Poster

Witness Protection ()


Reference View | Change View


In Boston, when the mobster Bobby "Bats" Batton is attacked by a killer at home and escapes, he finds that he has fallen in disgrace with his boss since someone has falsely betrayed him... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 4 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Bobby Batton
...
Cindy Batton
...
Sean Batton
...
Suzie Batton (as Skye McCole-Bartusiak)
...
Steven Beck
...
Sharp
...
Jim Cutler
...
Duffy
...
David Ramirez
Greg Lipari ...
Hit Man (as Greg Lipari Sr.)
...
Reedy
...
Cindy's Mother
...
Cindy's Father
...
First Marshal
...
Second Marshal (as Byron Keith Minns)
Janni Brenn ...
Airplane Passenger
...
Psychologist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Heymann ...
Assistant U.S. Attorney (uncredited)
...
Niko (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Richard Pearce

Written by

Edit
Robert Sabbag ... (article The Invisible Family)
 
Daniel Therriault ... (story) and
Robert Sabbag ... (story)
 
Daniel Therriault ... (teleplay)

Produced by

Edit
Sue Jett ... co-producer
Tony Mark ... co-producer
Howard Meltzer ... producer
Henry Schleiff ... executive producer (as Henry S. Schleiff)

Music by

Edit
Cliff Eidelman

Cinematography by

Edit
Fred Murphy

Film Editing by

Edit
Lisa Fruchtman

Editorial Department

Edit
Robin Lee ... assistant editor
Kevin Mensching ... post-production coordinator
Mike Milliken ... color timer
Ed Twiford ... dailies colorist

Casting By

Edit
John Brace
Linda Lowy ... casting director: USA

Production Design by

Edit
Patrizia von Brandenstein

Art Direction by

Edit
James F. Truesdale

Set Decoration by

Edit
Cloudia Rebar ... (as Cloudia Bassett-Rebar)

Costume Design by

Edit
Hope Hanafin

Makeup Department

Edit
Felicity Bowring ... key makeup artist
Linda Grimes ... makeup artist: Boston unit
Lynda Gurasich ... key hair stylist
Ann Pala ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Jane Nerlinger Evans ... production supervisor: Boston unit
Juanita Diane Feeney ... post-production supervisor (as Juanita F. Diana)
Sue Jett ... production supervisor
Tony Mark ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Robert C. Albertell ... second assistant director: Boston
Susan E. Fiore ... second assistant director (as Susan Elizabeth Fiore)
Mark Hansson ... first assistant director: second unit
Tommy Harper ... second second assistant director (as Thomas Harper)
Drew Ann Rosenberg ... first assistant director
Daniel M. Stillman ... first assistant director: Boston

Art Department

Edit
Dena Allen ... buyer (as Dena J. Allen)
Dale E. Anderson ... set dresser
Julie Aquino ... art department assistant
Adam L. Barker ... lead plaster foreman
Jason Bedig ... leadman
Scott Bobbitt ... set dresser
Jon Borchers ... art department assistant
Gary A. Brewer ... set dresser (as Gary Brewer)
John Bullard ... propmaker gangboss
Jeff Cahill ... painter foreman
Paul Duchemin ... draper
Bill Duffin ... propmaker gangboss (as William Duffin)
Michael Jon Duffin ... propmaker gangboss (as Michael Duffin)
Gerard Forrest ... propmaker foreman
Bob Fox ... stand-by painter
Ellen Freund ... property master
William Gideon ... general foreman
Paul Ilsley ... draper
Bud Kucia ... welder
Carolyn Lassek ... assistant property master
Mara Massey ... on-set dresser
Andrew Menzies ... assistant art director
John Moore ... propmaker foreman
Jim Paniagua ... propmaker foreman
Anthony J. Saenz ... labor foreman (as Anthony J. Saenz Jr.)
John Snow ... head painter
Meg Hyatt Snow ... props assistant (as Meg Hyatt)
Chris Snyder ... construction coordinator
Dale Snyder ... propmaker gangboss
Michael A. Truesdale ... art department coordinator
George E. Vielma ... laborer (as George Vielma)
Curtis Yackel ... propmaker gangboss
Rando Schmook ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Peter Austin ... supervising sound editor
Gary C. Bourgeois ... re-recording mixer
Mitch Gettleman ... sound effects editor
Yvette Hill ... sound utility (as Yvette Garfield)
Myron Nettinga ... re-recording mixer
Steuart Pearce ... sound mixer
Gunnar Ted Walter ... boom operator (as Gunnar T. Walter)
Tom Williams ... sound mixer: Boston
Christopher Harvengt ... foley supervisor (uncredited)
Kenneth L. Johnson ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Bradley C. Katona ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Paul Longstaffe ... dialog & adr editor (uncredited)
Alison Sanford ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Chris Adams ... special effects technician
James Camomile ... special effects technician (as James D. Camomile)
Joseph L.E. Chenier III ... special effects technician (as Joseph L. Chennier III)
James J. Guarrera ... special effects technician (as Jim Guarrera)
Joe D. Ramsey ... special effects coordinator
Patricia Ramsey ... special effects technician

Stunts

Edit
Danielle Burgio ... stunts
Michael Cassidy ... stunts (as Mike Cassidy)
Charles Croughwell ... stunt coordinator (as Charlie Croughwell)
Joshua Croughwell ... stunts (as Joshua Lee Croughwell)
Chris Palermo ... stunts
Scott Sproule ... stunts
Sonny Tipton ... stunts / stunt double: Tom Sizemore (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Joseph E. Bates ... rigging grip best boy
Ron Batzdorff ... still photographer
Leo Behar ... grip
Noah Behar ... rigging key grip
John Beran ... best boy grip
Mike Connors ... dolly grip (as Michael Connors)
Gary Dagg ... key grip (as Gary L. Dagg)
Phil Darrell ... gaffer: Boston (as Philip F. Darrell)
Kenny Davis ... dolly grip (as Kenneth Davis)
Douglas A. Degrazzio ... video playback operator (as Doug DeGrazzio)
Matthew Dorsey ... electrician (as matt Dorsey)
Jeff Durling ... lamp operator
Michael Everett ... rigging electric best boy
Mark Figueroa ... first assistant camera
Neil Fleischbein ... rigging grip
Megan Forste ... second assistant camera
Adam Gilmore ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Boston
Edward A. Gutentag ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
John Janusek ... key grip
Michael J. Latino ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Boston (as Michael Latino)
Brett Laumann ... best boy electric
Willie Mann ... rigging grip (as William W. Mann)
Mathew Marden ... grip (as Matthew B. Marden)
Lucas Mathis ... gaffer
E. Scott Mayhugh ... best boy grip
Ted Morris ... Steadicam operator
Darryl Murchison ... lamp operator
Alexandre Naufel ... lamp operator (as Al 'Gambini' Naufel)
Ben Ormand ... second assistant camera (as Benjamin Ormand)
Andrew Osborne ... assistant camera / camera loader
Peter Pearce ... camera operator: "b" camera
David Pearlberg ... grip (as Dave Pearlberg)
Frank Perl ... camera operator
Raman Rao ... rigging gaffer
Charles Smith ... rigging grip
Timothy M. Sweeney ... camera loader: Boston (as Timothy Sweeney)
Bill Trautvetter ... camera operator: "b" camera, Boston / camera operator: aerial camera, Boston
Thomas D. Wazney ... rigging key grip (as Thomas Wazney)
William M. Weberg ... key grip: Boston
Edward M. Zaffina ... grip
Steve Zvorsky ... electrician
Steve Mathis ... gaffer (uncredited)
Dylan Rush ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Scout Masterson ... casting assistant (as Mike Wallock)
Carolyn Pickman ... extras casting: Boston
Tammy L. Smith ... extras casting
Matt Bouldry ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Leslie Sellers ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Donna D. Casey ... assistant costume designer
Mitzi Haralson ... set costumer
Stacia Lang ... seamstress
Jessica Peel ... costumer
Valerie Zielonka ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Kristin Dewey ... location assistant
Kieron Estrada ... location assistant
Greg Lipari ... location manager
Alison A. Taylor ... location manager
Don Wengle ... location manager: Boston

Music Department

Edit
Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
Cliff Eidelman ... orchestrator
Ray Espinola Jr. ... music coordinator
Adam Kay ... music editor
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor
David Low ... orchestra contractor
Patrick Russ ... orchestrator
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Steve Boyd ... transportation coordinator
Garret V. Brumby ... driver
James Davis ... transportation captain (as James T. Davis)
Robert Dulys ... driver
Marcus Gordon ... driver (as Marcus S. Gordon)
Richard Limbaugh ... driver
William McGrath ... transportation coordinator: Boston
Thomas M. Reposar ... driver (as Mike Reposar)
Mike Wills ... driver
Paul Youds ... driver
Clarence J. Zingg ... driver
Alberto Coto ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Carol Andrade ... assistant: Mr. Sizemore
Elise Arouh ... production secretary
Rick Baca ... first assistant accountant
Ronnie R. Baker Jr. ... production assistant (as Ronnie Baker Jr.)
Greg Benton ... production assistant
Anne Berger ... key set production assistant (as Anne M. Berger)
Sam M. Cobb ... first aid (as Sam Cobb)
Michael Connor ... assistant: Mr. Whitaker (as Mike Connor)
Kelly Cronin ... script supervisor: Boston
Mike Currie ... production assistant
Steve Dale ... helper
Chic Daniel ... technical advisor
Nelson Drake ... production assistant (as Nelson H. Drake)
Pablo Ferro ... title designer: main title sequence
JoAnne Fishburn ... assistant: Mr. Mark (as Joanne Fishburn)
Harold Fowler ... first aid (as Hal Fowler)
Leigh French ... adr group coordinator
Anne Gordon ... animal trainer
Joseph Granda ... stand-in (as Joseph Lindsey)
Lizz Grant ... production coordinator: Boston (as Elizabeth Grant)
Jessica Greco ... stand-in
Cíntia Grillo ... stand-in (as Cindy Grillo)
Terrence Hayes ... production assistant: Boston
Celine A. Hays ... production assistant
Laura Hilly ... production accountant: Boston
Laurie A. Hoover ... payroll accountant
Christina Kim ... assistant: Mr. Pearce and Mr. Meltzer
Lawrence Lewis ... assistant production coordinator (as Larry T. Lewis)
Dirk Q. Long ... chef
Rebecca Long ... script supervisor
Byron Macdonald ... production accountant
Wild Bill McCrillis ... helper
Nick Mestrundrea ... craft service (as Nicholas 'Snacky' Mestrandrea)
Ann Pankonin ... craft service: Boston
Michael Peavey ... helicopter pilot (as Mike Peavy)
Korey Scott Pollard ... production assistant (as Korey Pollard)
Page Rosenberg-Marvin ... production coordinator
Myra Rosenthal ... studio teacher
Pablo Santiago-Brandwein ... production assistant (as Pablo Santiago)
Scott Schaeffer ... production assistant: Boston
Jeff Shapiro ... production assistant
Paul Simon ... stand-in
Yolanda Somers ... stand-in
Soren Sorensen ... production assistant: Boston
J. Franklin Stewart ... legal services
Tracy Thompson ... stand-in
Timothy Jayson Travers ... stand-in
Steve Watson ... helper
Alan Grabelsky ... vice president of production (uncredited)
Julie McKinnon ... craft service assistant (uncredited)
Laurence Starkman ... title designer (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In Boston, when the mobster Bobby "Bats" Batton is attacked by a killer at home and escapes, he finds that he has fallen in disgrace with his boss since someone has falsely betrayed him telling that he has embezzled money from his funds. Without any alternative, Bobby seeks out FBI chief Sharp to get protection to his family and him. Bobby accepts to snitch his boss; in return, his wife Cindy Batton, his teenage son Sean Batton, his little daughter Suzie Batton and him will receive new identities and be relocated to Seattle. Along the next days, they move to a safe house to be trained in their new lives by Agent Steven Beck that shows that they are completely broken and without professional qualification. Meanwhile the family lives the drama to adapt to their new lives. Will they succeed? Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines When The Mob Wants You Dead There's Only One Place To Hide... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Témoin sous contrôle (France)
  • Unter Zeugenschutz (Germany)
  • Zeugenschutzprogramm (Germany)
  • Testigo protegido (Spain)
  • Témoin à charge (Canada, French title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 105 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed