7.1/10
110
1 user 2 critic

Katatsumori (1994)

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Sans Soleil (1983)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A woman narrates the contemplative writings of a seasoned world traveler, focusing on contemporary Japan.

Director: Chris Marker
Stars: Florence Delay, Arielle Dombasle, Riyoko Ikeda
Hanezu (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Woodwork artist Takumi moves to a small village Asuka.He then meets Kayoko,a woman who went to the same school as Takumi.Kayoko is fascinated with the color hanezu(crimson); lives with boyfriend Tetsuya.Soon,she falls in love with Takumi.

Director: Naomi Kawase
Stars: Tôta Komizu, Hako Ohshima, Tetsuya Akikawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story of female friendship as Frenchwoman Claire helps the subject of her photograph, Min-Hee, discover why she was fired without apparent cause.

Director: Sang-soo Hong
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Min-hee Kim, Mi-hee Chang
Himizu (2011)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After two teenagers from abusive households befriend each other, their lives take a dark adventure into existentialism, despair, and human frailty.

Director: Sion Sono
Stars: Shôta Sometani, Fumi Nikaidô, Tetsu Watanabe
Suzaku (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Depicts the dissolution of a small family in a remote Japanese timber village.

Director: Naomi Kawase
Stars: Jun Kunimura, Machiko Ono, Sachiko Izumi
Le Bonheur (1965)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

François, a young carpenter, lives a happy, uncomplicated life with his wife Thérèse and their two small children. One day he meets Emilie, a clerk in the local post office.

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Jean-Claude Drouot, Marie-France Boyer, Marcelle Faure-Bertin
The Weald (1997)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Naomi Kawase
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A care-giver at a small retirement home takes one of her patients for a drive to the country, but the two wind up stranded in a forest where they embark on an exhausting and enlightening two-day journey.

Director: Naomi Kawase
Stars: Shigeki Uda, Machiko Ono, Kanako Masuda
Embracing (1992)
Documentary | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In this autobiographical documentary, filmmaker Naomi Kawase seeks to reach her mother and father who abandoned her at birth.

Director: Naomi Kawase
Stars: Naomi Kawase, Uno Kawase
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Kawase tries to come to terms with her late father, whom she never knew when growing up, and contemplates getting a tattoo like his.

Director: Naomi Kawase
Stars: Naomi Kawase
Mangekyô (1999)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Naomi Kawase
Stars: Shinya Arimoto, Mika Mifune, Machiko Ono
Birth/Mother (2006)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Naomi Kawase
Stars: Uno Kawase, Naomi Kawase, Mitsuki Kawase
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Naomi Kawase ... Herself
Uno Kawase Uno Kawase ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

title directed by female | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

8 November 1997 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Caracol See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by See Heaven (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed