Poster

Price of Glory ()


Reference View | Change View


An ex-boxer, living with the knowledge that his fight career was cut short by a crooked manager, channels his bitter disappointment in a single-minded quest for boxing championships for his... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Arturo Ortega
...
Rita Ortega
...
Sonny Ortega
...
Jimmy Ortega
...
Johnny Ortega (as Ernesto Hernandez)
...
Nick Everson
...
Davey Lane
...
Hector Salmon
...
Mariella Cruz
...
Pepe
Ulysses Cuadra ...
Young Sonny Ortega
Mario Esquivel ...
Young Jimmy Ortega
Gilbert Leal ...
Young Johnny Ortega
Muni Zano ...
Chivo
...
Marata
Carlos Palomino ...
Oscar
...
Young Arturo Ortega (as Matt Cedeno)
...
Mrs. Cruz (as Irene De Bari)
Paco Farias ...
Luis Cruz
Joshua Ponce de Leon ...
Little Oscar
Jeff Langton ...
Referee
William Marquez ...
Machado
...
The Hood
...
Malave
Harley Rodriguez ...
Young Hector Salmon
...
Azamar
Patrick Outlaw ...
Dupree
...
TV Announcer
...
Grace Chavez (as Michelle Bonilla)
...
Dr. Bill Ward (as John La Fayette)
Katrina Gibson ...
Young Rita Ortega
Jimmy Lennon Jr. ...
Ring Announcer
...
Salesman
...
Rex Macon
Leyna Nguyen ...
TV Newscaster
...
Priest
Bill M. Ryusaki ...
Silver Gloves Official (as Bill Ryusaki)
...
Angel
...
Boxing Official
...
Saraceno
Zitto Kazann ...
Dr. Cardinal
Larry Strauss ...
Ringside Doctor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Highroller (uncredited)
...
Ricky's Cornerman (uncredited)
...
High Roller (uncredited)
Christie McNew ...
Boxing Event Patron (uncredited)
Scott Meyer ...
Ringside Photographer (uncredited)
...
Machado's Assistant (uncredited)
...
Boxing Enthusiast (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Carlos Ávila ... (as Carlos Avila)

Written by

Edit
Phil Berger ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Moctesuma Esparza ... producer
Arthur Friedman ... producer (as Arthur E. Friedman)
Loretha C. Jones ... executive producer (as Loretha Jones)
Robert Katz ... producer
Carolyn Manetti ... executive producer
Morris Ruskin ... co-executive producer
Stephanie Striegel ... executive producer
Laurie Wagman ... co-executive producer

Music by

Edit
Joseph Julián González ... (as Joseph Julian Gonzalez)

Cinematography by

Edit
Affonso Beato ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Gary Karr

Editorial Department

Edit
Mark A. Burris ... post-production assistant
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Thomas Calderon ... associate editor
Susan Chernus ... assistant editor
Matthew Diezel ... assistant editor: dailies (as Matt Diezel)
Kimberly Ettinger ... second assistant editor
Todd Fulkerson ... assistant editor: dailies
Jody Levin ... executive in charge of post-production
Bob McMillian ... color timer

Casting By

Edit
Richard Pagano ... (as Rick Pagano)

Production Design by

Edit
Robb Wilson King

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lance Lombardo

Costume Design by

Edit
Ruth E. Carter ... (as Ruth Carter)

Makeup Department

Edit
William Howard ... hair stylist
Jacklin Masteran ... key hair stylist
Douglas Noe ... prosthetic make-up artist
Arturo Rojas ... hair stylist
Mark Sanchez ... key makeup artist
Jay Wejebe ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Carla Fry ... executive in charge of production
Graig Hutchison ... production supervisor: second unit / unit production manager
Ric Keeley ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Trey Batchelor ... second assistant director: second unit
Lorri Fischer ... dga trainee
Jonathan Harris ... second second assistant director
Gregory Jacobs ... first assistant director: second unit (as Greg Jacobs)
Ricardo Méndez Matta ... first assistant director (as Ricardo Mendez Matta)
Marge Piane ... second assistant director
Tod Swindell ... additional second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
George Atamian ... additional set dresser (as George C. Atamian)
James Biggs ... propmaker foreman (as James Beggs)
Gary Buttner ... laborer
Mike Coeyman ... painter (as Mike Coryman)
Michael T. Daigle ... lead painter
Marc Martin Del Campo ... set dresser
William 'W' Gilpin ... construction coordinator
Otniel Gonzalez ... on-set dresser
Allan Johnson ... propmaker
Mark Joyce ... propmaker (as Mark W. Joyce)
Dean B. Katz ... lead man
Pamela Klamer ... set designer
Amy Martin ... art department coordinator
Kathy Meherin ... general labor foreman
Kristie Pfeffinger ... paint gang boss (as Kristie Daigle)
James R. Powers ... general foreman
Lynda Reiss ... property master
Tim Savatgy ... additional set dresser
Edward Tamayo ... set dresser
Vartan 'V.T.' Tashjian ... set dresser (as Vartan Tashjian)
Mark Vena ... storyboard artist (as Marc Vena)
Angela M. Whiting ... assistant property master (as Angela Whiting)
Stephen Gibson ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Joe Barnett ... re-recording mixer
Javier Bennassar ... co-sound supervisor (as Javier Bennasar)
Lance Brown ... re-recording mixer
Mark Choi ... background sound editor (as Mark Hunshik Choi)
Benjamin L. Cook ... sound effects editor (as Benjamin Cook)
Matt Dubin ... digital transfer engineer
David Lee Fein ... foley artist
Marc Fishman ... re-recording mixer
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer
Frank Gaeta ... sound supervisor
Robert Getty ... assistant sound editor
David Halbert ... boom operator
Peter Halbert ... cable person
Stephen Halbert ... production sound mixer
Kevin Hamilton ... adr editor
John Hegedes ... dialogue editor
Javier M. Hernández ... cable person
Michael Hertlein ... dialogue editor
Chato Hill ... assistant sound editor
Takako Ishikawa ... sound effects editor
Jim Jacobsen ... sound designer
C.W. Jones ... foley mixer
Thomas Jones ... adr supervisor
Craig Jurkiewicz ... foley editor (as Craig Juriewicz)
Ossama Khuluki ... foley artist
Derek Marcil ... re-recording mixer
Diane Marshall ... foley artist (as S. Diane Marshall)
Alec St. John ... assistant sound editor
Lucy Sustar ... foley mixer
Johanna Turner ... transfer engineer
Javier M. Hernández ... additional boom operator (uncredited)
Michael Hertlein ... adr editor (uncredited)
Anne Slack ... digital sound transfer engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Luis García ... lab technician: prosthetics (as Luis Garcia)
Kentaro Yano ... lab technician: prosthetics (as Ken Yano)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Rene Clark ... digital effects artist: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Richard Malzahn ... visual effects supervisor
Kimberly Sylvester ... visual effects producer: Perpetual Motion Pictures

Stunts

Edit
Juan De Vasquez ... stunts
Michael Morteo ... stunts
Jeff Mulvin ... fight trainer / stunt player
Ryan Ryusaki ... stunts
Benny Urquidez ... stunt coordinator (as Benny 'The Jet' Urquidez) / stunt coordinator
Jeff Mulvin ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Ryan Ryusaki ... stunt boxer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Derek Bartole ... grip (as Derek Mark Bartole)
Rafael 'Rafa' Castro ... video assistant operator (as Rafael Castro)
Warren Fox ... rigging gaffer: second unit (as Warren 'Muhammad' Fox)
Kirk R. Gardner ... steadicam operator (as Kirk Gardner)
Elisha Harris ... chief lighting technician
Wendell Harris ... rigging gaffer
Chip Henderson ... additional electrician
Tom Hutchinson ... camera loader (as Thomas A. Hutchinson)
Mario Jackson ... grip
Earl Joachim ... additional electrician
Richard Lacy ... camera operator: "b" camera
Rick Lamb ... assistant Steadicam operator: second unit
Michael Levine ... camera operator: "a" camera
Nicholas S. McLean ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Kelsey Shaw McNeal ... second assistant camera (as Kelsey S. McNeal)
Nino Neuboeck ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
David W. Nims ... key grip
Matthew Pearce ... second assistant camera
Rico Priem ... grip
Felipe Reinheimer ... second assistant camera: second unit
Eric Sagot ... electrician (as Eric Wolfson-Sagot)
Edmondo Sepulveda ... dolly grip (as Edmundo D. Sepulveda)
Harry Stanback ... electrician
Chris Thornton ... best boy grip (as James Christopher Thornton)
Rico Torres ... still photographer
Antonio Von Henderson ... additional electrician
Riccardo Walker ... best boy electric
Jerald L. Wilson ... lamp operator
Victor Worrell ... rigging grip
Elizabeth Ziegler ... Steadicam operator: second unit
Robert Daniel ... studio technical support and services (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Jennifer Holman ... casting assistant
Tammy L. Smith ... extras casting
Dixie Webster ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jordanna Fineberg ... costumer (as Jordana Fineberg)
Maritza Garcia-Roddy ... costume supervisor
Michael Joseph Giangregorio ... costumer (as Michael Giangregorio)
Marion Kirk ... costumer
Juan Lopez ... key set costumer (as Juan A. Lopez)
Lisa Whitaker ... set costumer
Karen Aviles ... costumer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Becky Brake ... location manager
Pedro Mata ... key assistant location manager
Marc J. Ventimiglia ... assistant location manager and scout: Reshoots also / assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Tim Boggs ... vocal effects editor (as Timothy Boggs)
Richard Bronskill ... orchestrator
Paul Broucek ... music executive
Tony Hernández ... musician
Mark Kaufman ... music clearance executive
Lise Richardson ... music editor
J. Peter Robinson ... composer: additional music
Mitch Rotter ... soundtrack executive
David Sabee ... orchestra contractor
Lori Silfen ... music business affairs
Camille Smith ... music coordinator
John Whynot ... score mixer
Brian Benison ... music preparation (uncredited)
Wayne Coster ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Margaret Guerra Rogers ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Peter Tomashek ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
John Agnew ... driver
Robert D. Anderson ... driver
George Bolton ... driver (as George M. Bolton)
James G. Brill ... driver (as James Brill)
Royce T. Brown ... driver
Michael Catanzano ... driver
Delwin Chin ... driver
Jim Danno ... driver (as Jim 'Book 'Em' Danno)
Dawn E. Edwards ... driver
Humberto Fernandez ... driver
Kit Hendrickson ... driver (as Kit R. Hendrickson)
Andres Jimenez ... driver
'Wild Bill' Laczko ... driver (as William 'Wild Bill' Laczko)
Joe Moreno ... driver (as Joe P. Moreno)
Meyer L. Shapiro ... driver
Thomas P. Siemen ... driver
Mario Simon ... transportation coordinator (as Mario A. Simon)
Gil Talamantes ... transportation captain
Jerry Talamantes ... driver (as Vincent Talamantes)
Matthew Talamantes ... driver
Dave Walden Jr. ... driver (as Dave 'Jr.' Walden II)
Chris Walden ... driver
George Bolton ... transportation co-captain (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Lynell Bangs ... production accountant
Jack Baran ... production consultant
Noella Barb ... set medic
Diana Beer ... contract administrator
Lisa Behlendorf ... post-production accountant
Claire Best ... production executive
Jeff Bilger ... key set production assistant
Luis Brito ... cook (as Luis B. Brito)
Sarah Brown-Gonzalez ... assistant: Moctesuma Esparza & Robert Katz
Mark A. Burris ... office production assistant
Laurie Cartwright ... risk management
Rick Coffee ... first assistant accountant
Ron Davis ... second assistant accountant
Gabriella De Broux ... stand-in
Jason DiNozzi ... office production assistant
Jolene Dodson ... assistant production coordinator (as Jolene Duvall Dodson)
Jeff Egan ... production safety
Emily Glatter ... supervising production coordinator
Omar E. Gonzalez ... assistant: Carlos Avila
Lana Hale ... rights clearances
Marc Jacobs ... production resources
Yolonda Jones ... assistant craft service
Margery Kimbrough ... script supervisor
Kevin Krakower ... craft service
Patricia Lanza ... stand-in (as Patrica Lanza)
Tery Lopez ... assistant: Moctesuma Esparza & Robert Katz
Antonio Magaña ... production assistant
Andrew Matthews ... production attorney
Jennifer Mount ... risk management
Jeff Mulvin ... fight trainer
Nancy Neumann ... studio teacher
Debra J. Olchick ... production coordinator
Reuben Paris ... production assistant
William Peña ... stand-in (as William Pena)
Paul Prokop ... production controller
Joshua Ravetch ... production resources (as Josh Ravetch)
Luis Reyes ... assistant: Jimmy Smits
Xavier C. Salinas ... unit production coordinator
Tiffany Sipantzi Moore ... assistant: Loretha C. Jones (as Tiffany Sipantzi)
Lee Tucker ... preview technical supervisor
Adrianne Vest ... set medic
Susan E. Walter ... production assistant
Deborah Wuliger ... unit publicist
Joe Zimmerman ... stand-in: Jimmy Smits
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services (uncredited)
Bruce Gray ... sculpture art provided by (uncredited)
Lucas Moore ... studio teacher (uncredited)
Victoria Vaus ... title designer (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An ex-boxer, living with the knowledge that his fight career was cut short by a crooked manager, channels his bitter disappointment in a single-minded quest for boxing championships for his three sons. We see them in pee-wee Silver Glove matches with dad constantly pushing them. Ten years later, they're young men, with dad as both father and manager. A professional promoter, Nick Everson, wants to sign the boys, but dad rejects those offers. Then, in expressions of their varied relationships with their father, each son makes his own decisions. Can dad ever step aside, and can the family hold together? Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines Sometimes the toughest battles are fought in your own family. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Le prix de la gloire (France)
  • Mindhalálig bunyós (Hungary)
  • Pali gia doxa (Greece)
  • Zaferin Bedeli (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 118 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $18,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $1,611,833, 02 Apr 2000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Jimmy Smitts and Ron Pearlman would also costar in Son's of Anarchy. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Jimmy Smits (2000). See more »
Soundtracks Rueda de Fuego (Ring of Fire) See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed