7.0/10
158
1 user 5 critic

Shinobi No Mono 3: Resurrection (1963)

Shin shinobi no mono (original title)
Not Rated | | Drama, Crime, Action | 28 December 1963 (Japan)
When we last saw the intrepid ninja Ishikawa Goemon (Raizo Ichikawa), he was about to be boiled alive. But a good ninja is both hard to find, and even harder to kill. With the help of the ... See full summary »

Director:

Kazuo Mori

Writer:

Hajime Takaiwa
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Ishikawa Goemon (Ichikawa Raizo), a talented young ninja, becomes ensnared in a twisted scheme to assassinate Oda Nobunaga, an evil warlord bent on ruling feudal Japan with an iron fist. ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Shiho Fujimura, Yûnosuke Itô
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Confident that he has destroyed the Iga Ninja, the evil Oda Nobunaga continues his quest to conquer Japan. Meanwhile, Ishikawa Goemon (Ichikawa Raizo) has settled down with his wife and ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Sô Yamamura, Shiho Fujimura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Tokugawa Ieyasu is the ruler of all Japan. But one last loose thread must be tied up before his domination is complete -- the destruction of the Toyotomi clan, now beseiged in Osaka castle.... See full summary »

Director: Tokuzô Tanaka
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Saburô Date, Midori Isomura
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In part five of the 8-part Shinobi No Mono Ninja film series the heroic ninja Kirigakure Saizo (Raizo Ichikawa, of Sleepy Eyes of Death fame) serves the daimyo Sanada, played by Lone Wolf ... See full synopsis »

Director: Kazuo Ikehiro
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Yukiko Fuji, Shiho Fujimura
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

It is the 1570's in Japan. Ninja Kasumi Kanbey specializes in making gunpowder. He lives with his young son Kojiro, who witnesses his assassination by five skilled ninjas. Kanbey manages to... See full synopsis »

Director: Kazuo Ikehiro
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Manami Fuji, Michiyo Yasuda
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Kazuo Mori
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Shiho Fujimura, Yûko Kusunoki
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Kazuo Mori
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Kaoru Yachigusa, Isao Yamagata
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This is a classic early Japanese Ninja movie. The Iga ninjas are a dying breed as Toyotomis rule allows Japan to experience some peace. Juzo, an Iga ninja who had vowed revenge for the ... See full synopsis »

Director: Eiichi Kudô
Stars: Ryûtarô Ôtomo, Minoru Ôki, Hizuru Takachiho
Fankang zhe (2011)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In a time of war, when occupation turns to genocide, one woman choose resistance over death and takes on the empire of Japan.

Director: Peng Zhang Li
Stars: Hu Ling Meng, Peng Zhang Li, Jeremy Marr Williams
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Set in a fictional Japanese city in 1949, a master criminal hones in on his latest victim.

Director: Shimako Sato
Stars: Takeshi Kaneshiro, Takako Matsu, Tôru Nakamura
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Aka Kage, Aoi Kage and Asuka are trio of ninjas sent to perform dangerous secret missions for their master. Although Aka and Aoi are both in love with Asuka, the friendship built from their... See full summary »

Director: Hiroyuki Nakano
Stars: Masanobu Andô, Megumi Okina, Kumiko Asô
Owls' Castle (1999)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

As the great military commander Nobunaga Oda was consolidating his power across Japan, one of his actions was to wipe out a clan of assassins, killing every man, woman and child he found in... See full summary »

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Kiichi Nakai, Mayu Tsuruta, Riona Hazuki
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Raizô Ichikawa Raizô Ichikawa ... Goemon Ishikawa
Ayako Wakao ... Yodogimi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Saburô Date Saburô Date
Chikako Hosokawa Chikako Hosokawa
Yoshirô Kitahara Yoshirô Kitahara ... Mitsunari Ishida
Masao Mishima Masao Mishima
Jun'ichirô Narita Jun'ichirô Narita ... Hidetsugu Toyotomi
Eijirô Tôno
Edit

Storyline

When we last saw the intrepid ninja Ishikawa Goemon (Raizo Ichikawa), he was about to be boiled alive. But a good ninja is both hard to find, and even harder to kill. With the help of the enigmatic Hattori Hanzo, Goemon lives to skulk another day, and sets his sights on bringing down the warlord who tried to turn him into soup -- Toyotomi Hideyoshi. And as always, in the background, the suble hand of Tokugawa Ieyasu is pulling strings as he plots to rule all of Japan!

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Crime | Action

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

28 December 1963 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Ninja 3 See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Daiei Studios See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Shinobi no mono: Iga-yashiki (1965) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed