Frozen heart tells the story of Roald Amundsen, a well known polar hero from Norway.

Writers:

, (biography Roald Amundsen) | 1 more credit »
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Far North (2007)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A soldier's unexpected arrival affects two women's simple existence.

Director: Asif Kapadia
Stars: Michelle Yeoh, Michelle Krusiec, Sean Bean
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The Swedish 19th century engineer S. A. Andrée sets out to become the first man on the north pole. His idea is to launch a polar expedition using a hydrogen balloon, together with two ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Sverre Anker Ousdal, Göran Stangertz
The Red Tent (1969)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Torn by personal guilt Italian General Umberto Nobile reminisces about his 1928 failed Arctic expedition aboard the airship Italia.

Director: Mikhail Kalatozov
Stars: Sean Connery, Peter Finch, Mario Adorf
Shackleton (2002)
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The true story of Shackleton's 1914 Endurance expedition to the the South Pole and his epic struggle to lead his 28 man crew to safety after his ship was crushed in the pack ice.

Stars: Kenneth Branagh, John Grillo, Paul Humpoletz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Film-maker Werner Herzog travels to the McMurdo Station in Antarctica, looking to capture the continent's beauty and investigate the characters living there.

Director: Werner Herzog
Stars: Werner Herzog, Scott Rowland, Stefan Pashov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

On a flight through the arctic the crew of a RAF airplane realizes a crashed soviet plane on the ice. There seems to be one survivor, but landing is not possible at the moment. Finally ... See full summary »

Director: John Berry
Stars: Sam Waterston, Aleksandr Potapov, Keir Giles
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two Japanese scientists, Ushioda and Ochi, develop a bond with their sled dogs while on an expedition in Antarctica. Ushioda and Ochi eventually leave Antarctica, only to return to search ... See full summary »

Director: Koreyoshi Kurahara
Stars: Ken Takakura, Tsunehiko Watase, Eiji Okada
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After a virus devastates the global human population, survivors in Antarctica desperately try to find a cure and save the human race.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The behind the scenes story of the making of the 2009 Kate Beckinsale helmed thriller Whiteout. Includes interviews and trivia.

Director: Josh Oreck
The Endurance (2000)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A retelling of Sir Ernest Shackleton 's ill-fated expedition to Antarctica in 1914-1916, featuring new footage of the actual locations and interviews with surviving relatives of key ... See full summary »

Director: George Butler
Stars: Liam Neeson, Julian Ayer, John Blackborow
Whiteout (2009)
Action | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

U.S. Marshal Carrie Stetko tracks a killer in Antarctica, as the sun is about to set for six months.

Director: Dominic Sena
Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Gabriel Macht, Tom Skerritt
Ravenous (1999)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In a remote military outpost in the 19th Century, Captain John Boyd and his regiment embark on a rescue mission which takes a dark turn when they are ambushed by a sadistic cannibal.

Director: Antonia Bird
Stars: Guy Pearce, Robert Carlyle, David Arquette
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sissel Endresen ... Narrator
Bjørn Floberg ... Amundsen (voice)
Espen Skjønberg ... Nansen (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roald Amundsen ... Himself (archive footage)
... Himself (with Nobile) (archive footage)
Fridtjof Nansen ... Himself (archive footage)
Umberto Nobile ... Himself (archive footage) (as Gen. Umberto Nobile)
Edit

Storyline

Frozen heart tells the story of Roald Amundsen, a well known polar hero from Norway.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

His highest whish was not to discover the world, but the world to discover him.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

29 January 1999 (Norway)  »

Also Known As:

Frozen Heart  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Arctic Dub
Written and Performed by Nils Petter Molvaer
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial