6.1/10
58

Quando o Carnaval Chegar (1972)

| Musical
Music manager has to get three of his artists together for a special show, but soon finds it isn't an easy task.

Director:

Writers:

(story) (as Chico Buarque de Hollanda), (story) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Os Herdeiros (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An allegory about Brazil's history and the struggle for power since the 1930 Revolution until the advent of the TV.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Sérgio Cardoso, Odete Lara, Mário Lago
Ganga Zumba (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The life of a runaway slave who founded the Quilombo dos Palmares, an outlaw community of Brazilian slaves.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Antonio Pitanga, Léa Garcia, Eliezer Gomes
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Joana is a sophisticated, beautiful woman, so she has a choice of lovers, and destinies. She will let down Pierre, the French consul at Sao Paulo, and with him the frivolity of tea-parties ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Eliezer Gomes, Carlos Kroeber
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The Caravana Rolidei rolls into town with the Gypsy Lord at the mike: he does magic tricks, the erotic Salomé dances, and the mute Swallow performs feats of strength. A young accordion ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: José Wilker, Betty Faria, Fábio Jr.
Xica da Silva (1976)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The romanced story of Xica da Silva, a slave that used her "feminine atributs" in order to get power.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Zezé Motta, Walmor Chagas, Altair Lima
Quilombo (1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Palmares is a 17th-century quilombo, a settlement of escaped slaves in northeast Brazil. In 1650, plantation slaves revolt and head for the mountains where they find others led by the aged ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Bené Batista, Jonas Bloch, Zózimo Bulbul
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: José Wilker, Taís Araújo, Sérgio Britto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

70-year-old widower living in a poor Rio de Janeiro suburb falls in love again when he finds a woman of approximately the same age.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Joffre Soares, Míriam Pires, Cristina Aché
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The young Vinicius is a young saxophone player, from Rio's poor suburbs, facing an uncertain but perhaps promising future. One day his girlfriend suddenly disappears after a night of love ... See full summary »

Directors: Carlos Diegues, Tereza Gonzalez
Stars: Guilherme Fontes, Milton Gonçalves, Taumaturgo Ferreira
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Follows a century in the lives of the Knieps, an Austrian family of circus owners.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Mariana Ximenes, Nuno Lopes
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Four love stories which portray a wide gamut of emotions and desires against the backdrop of Rio de Janeiro. "Elephant's Stomp" : the story of a highway patrol officer who is infatuated ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Catarina Abdalla, Karen Acioly, Carla Alexandar
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Earning her living by dubbing American TV Series, a woman dreams of becoming an international Hollywood star.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Marília Pêra, Paulo José, Zezé Motta
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chico Buarque ... Paulo (as Chico Buarque de Hollanda)
Nara Leão ... Mimi
Maria Bethânia ... Rosa
Hugo Carvana ... Lourival
Antonio Pitanga ... Cuíca
Ana Maria Magalhães ... Virgínia
... Anjo
Elke Maravilha ... Atriz Francesa
Wilson Grey
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Luiz Alves
Odete Lara ... Herself
Vera Manhães
Scarlet Moon
Joaquim Mota
Zeni Pereira
Edit

Storyline

Music manager has to get three of his artists together for a special show, but soon finds it isn't an easy task.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Musical

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

When Carnival Comes  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Fevereiros (2017) See more »

Soundtracks

Partido Alto
Written by Chico Buarque
Performed by MPB-4
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed