6.2/10
77

Joanna Francesa (1973)

Joana is a sophisticated, beautiful woman, so she has a choice of lovers, and destinies. She will let down Pierre, the French consul at Sao Paulo, and with him the frivolity of tea-parties ... See full summary »

Director:

Carlos Diegues

Writer:

Carlos Diegues
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Xica da Silva (1976)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The romanced story of Xica da Silva, a slave that used her "feminine atributs" in order to get power.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Zezé Motta, Walmor Chagas, Altair Lima
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: José Wilker, Taís Araújo, Sérgio Britto
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Earning her living by dubbing American TV Series, a woman dreams of becoming an international Hollywood star.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Marília Pêra, Paulo José, Zezé Motta
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Follows a century in the lives of the Knieps, an Austrian family of circus owners.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Mariana Ximenes, Albano Jerónimo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

70-year-old widower living in a poor Rio de Janeiro suburb falls in love again when he finds a woman of approximately the same age.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Joffre Soares, Míriam Pires, Cristina Aché
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Just when her family starts believing that she is dead, and that they can expect a rich heritage, Tieta returns from São Paulo to her native village in Bahia, which she had been forced to ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Sônia Braga, Marília Pêra, Chico Anysio
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The Caravana Rolidei rolls into town with the Gypsy Lord at the mike: he does magic tricks, the erotic Salomé dances, and the mute Swallow performs feats of strength. A young accordion ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: José Wilker, Betty Faria, Fábio Jr.
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The young Vinicius is a young saxophone player, from Rio's poor suburbs, facing an uncertain but perhaps promising future. One day his girlfriend suddenly disappears after a night of love ... See full summary »

Directors: Carlos Diegues, Tereza Gonzalez
Stars: Guilherme Fontes, Milton Gonçalves, Taumaturgo Ferreira
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

God is getting tired. So he looks for a saint to take his place for a while.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Antônio Fagundes, Wagner Moura, Paloma Duarte
Ganga Zumba (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The life of a runaway slave who founded the Quilombo dos Palmares, an outlaw community of Brazilian slaves.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Antonio Pitanga, Léa Garcia, Eliezer Gomes
Quilombo (1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Palmares is a 17th-century quilombo, a settlement of escaped slaves in northeast Brazil. In 1650, plantation slaves revolt and head for the mountains where they find others led by the aged ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Bené Batista, Jonas Bloch, Zózimo Bulbul
Monte Walsh (1970)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An aging cowboy realizes that the West he knew and loved will soon be no more--and that there will be no room for him, either.

Director: William A. Fraker
Stars: Lee Marvin, Jeanne Moreau, Jack Palance
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Jeanne Moreau ... Joana
Eliezer Gomes Eliezer Gomes ... Gismundo
Carlos Kroeber Carlos Kroeber ... Aureliano
Ney Santanna Ney Santanna ... Honório
Tetê Maciel Tetê Maciel ... Dorinha
Helber Rangel Helber Rangel ... Lianinho
Beto Leão Beto Leão ... Ricardo
Lélia Abramo ... Olímpia
Leina Krespi Leina Krespi ... Das Dores
Pierre Cardin Pierre Cardin ... Pierre
Ruy Polanah Ruy Polanah ... Lima
Rogério Polli Rogério Polli ... Young Lima
Angelito Mello Angelito Mello ... Júlio
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rodolfo Arena Rodolfo Arena
Manfredo Colassanti Manfredo Colassanti
Edit

Storyline

Joana is a sophisticated, beautiful woman, so she has a choice of lovers, and destinies. She will let down Pierre, the French consul at Sao Paulo, and with him the frivolity of tea-parties and comfort. Her wild inner-soul will develop into the wild forest surroundings of a landlord's farmhouse. To the extent she will defend her land like a 19th century owner - of lands and men alike... Written by Artemis-9

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil | France

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

28 April 1981 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Joanna Francesa See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Zoom Cinematográfica See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Joana Francesa
Written by Chico Buarque
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed