7.2/10
44

Misantropen (1974)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Scenes from a Marriage chronicles the many years of love and turmoil that bind Marianne (Liv Ullmann) and Johan (Erland Josephson) through matrimony, infidelity, divorce, and subsequent partners.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Erland Josephson, Bibi Andersson
Rabies (TV Movie 1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A relay race of "scenes from human life". Depicts the human characters inferior traits are spreading like a disease: the person who gets rejected / humiliated / oppressed takes it out on someone else.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Max von Sydow, Gunnel Lindblom, Åke Fridell
Hustruskolan (TV Movie 1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The elderly Arnolphe has decided to marry a young woman, Agnes, whom he has fallen in love with. She is too young and innocent to realize what plans he has for her. But Agnes and Arnolphe's... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Allan Edwall, Lena Nyman, Björn Gustafson
De två saliga (TV Movie 1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A middle-aged teacher is suffering from paranoid delusions. Her slightly younger man is bit by bit pulled into her condition. Love has made her vulnerable and jealous and slowly but surely ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Harriet Andersson, Per Myrberg, Christina Schollin
Ett drömspel (TV Movie 1963)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The god Indra's daughter descends to earth to experience firsthand people's living conditions. Bergman's first staging of Strindberg's play "Ett drömspel" ( Dream Play).

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Ingrid Thulin, Uno Henning, Allan Edwall
Oväder (TV Movie 1960)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An elderly gentleman is trying to find peace and quiet in a fashionable residential house. He pass the time by chatting a local confectioner and by playing chess with his brother. The ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Uno Henning, Ingvar Kjellson, Gunnel Broström
Sista skriket (TV Movie 1995)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A fictional meeting at the Swedish Film Industry office between the former director George af Klercker and CEO Charles Magnusson. A drunk and bitter Klercker ridicule old movies,and shared ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Ingvar Kjellson, Björn Granath, Anna von Rosen
Backanterna (TV Movie 1993)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The young wine god Dionysus returns to his native town of Thebes after having established his cult in the east. In his entourage, he has a run of Bacchantes. Semele, his mother, was ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Sylvia Lindenstrand, Laila Andersson-Palme, Sten Wahlund
Herr Sleeman kommer (TV Movie 1957)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Herr Sleeman kommer (Mr. Sleeman Is Coming) is a 1917 one-act play by the Swedish author Hjalmar Bergman. The main character is an orphaned young woman who is about to be married off to an ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Naima Wifstrand, Jullan Kindahl, Max von Sydow
Dom Juan (TV Movie 1985)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Michael Degen, Hilmar Thate, Birgit Doll
Venetianskan (TV Movie 1958)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young beautiful man from Milan arrives at the carnival in Venice. He meets two flirtatious women.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Folke Sundquist, Eva Stiberg, Maud Hansson
Markisinnan de Sade (TV Movie 1992)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ingmar Bergman's staging at the Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm. While the Marquis De Sade is in prison on charges of crimes of gross perversion, his faithful wife Renee awaits him. ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Stina Ekblad, Anita Björk, Marie Richardson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hanne Borchsenius Hanne Borchsenius ... Éliante
Benny Hansen Benny Hansen ... Dubois
Holger Juul Hansen Holger Juul Hansen ... Philinte
Paul Hüttel Paul Hüttel ... Basque
Henning Moritzen ... Alceste
Erik Mørk Erik Mørk ... Acaste
Ghita Nørby Ghita Nørby ... Célimène
Lise Ringheim Lise Ringheim ... Arsinoë
Ebbe Rode Ebbe Rode ... Oronte
Peter Steen Peter Steen ... Clitandre
Olaf Ussing Olaf Ussing ... A messenger
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

10 May 1974 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

The Misanthrope See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Misantropen (1979) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed