7.2/10
76

Enas xenoiastos palaviaris (1971)

| Comedy
Thanasis is a simple jobber who dreams to emigrate to America, but fails to realize his dream. Meanwhile, make a thousand two jobs to fend,and meets and fall in love to Elpida.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Underdog (1960)
Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The Greek story of a an underated neighborhood couple fighting to make it.

Director: Dinos Dimopoulos
Stars: Aliki Vougiouklaki, Alekos Alexandrakis, Stefanos Linaios
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of a simple man trying to survive through the dictatorships.

Directors: Panos Glykofrydis, Dinos Katsouridis
Stars: Thanasis Vengos, Antonis Papadopoulos, Ilias Logothetis
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Still owing his truck to his voracious employer, and with his sister still dangerously unmarried, a poor lorry driver meets an equally wronged young woman and realises that not all wars can be won. Can his trusted gun right the wrongs?

Director: Dinos Katsouridis
Stars: Thanasis Vengos, Efi Roditi, Antonis Papadopoulos
O Tsarlatanos (1973)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An immigrant in Germany works hard to be able to live his family in Greece. When eventually forced to return, he discovers that he hasn't a damn, because the bank has bankrupted. So returns hidden in a car-fridge and arrives frozen.

Director: Errikos Thalassinos
Stars: Thanasis Vengos, Dionysis Papagiannopoulos, Giorgos Tsitsopoulos
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A notorious for her erotic scandal actor, Rosa Delly, is stabbed in her dressing room. The case is assumed by the inspector Bekas, who is asked to answer the following questions: Who killed... See full summary »

Director: Dinos Katsouridis
Stars: Alekos Alexandrakis, Titos Vandis, Maro Kodou
Taxidi (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A poor, Greek girl named Marina tries to find love and leave her miserable life in the slums.

Director: Dinos Dimopoulos
Stars: Aliki Vougiouklaki, Nikos Kourkoulos, Vasilis Diamantopoulos
O papatrehas (1966)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

With six sisters on the verge of marriage, a desperate spinster aunt, and an entire block of flats depending on him, an indefatigable concierge is making plans for the future; however, he must first find suitable husbands for his siblings.

Director: Errikos Thalassinos
Stars: Thanasis Vengos, Souli Sabah, Iro Kyriakaki
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Thanassis is a caretaker that tries hard to marry his sisters because that's the only way by which he can marry his fiancee.

Director: Thanasis Vengos
Stars: Thanasis Vengos, Katerina Yioulaki, Takis Miliadis
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A poor and not particularly handsome clerk gains the attention of the female population in the small island of Poros, as his namesake and famous poet decides to visit the isle incognito. In the end, is notability the ultimate aphrodisiac?

Director: Orestis Laskos
Stars: Thanasis Vengos, Costas Kakavas, Efi Oikonomou
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two best friends and owners of a small driving school in Athens who struggle to prepare their female students for the permit test will find love when they least expect it.

Director: Kostas Strantzalis
Stars: Thanasis Vengos, Andreas Barkoulis, Dina Trianti
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Pivoting around a shiny counterfeit gold sovereign freshly milled from the clandestine workshop of an otherwise honest goldsmith, four brief vignettes of human imperfection; seduction; fate; desire, and devotion inextricably interweave.

Director: Yorgos Tzavellas
Stars: Vasilis Logothetidis, Ilia Livykou, Mimis Fotopoulos
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Thanasis although he is a simple waiter makes all the easements to operate a tavern. As he prepares for his marriage with the sister of the tavern owners, suffers amnesia and begins wander in Athens.

Director: Thanasis Vengos
Stars: Thanasis Vengos, Eleni Anousaki, Giannis Argyris
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Thanasis Vengos ... Thanasis
Dionysis Papagiannopoulos ... Nikiforos
Nora Valsami ... Elpida
Alekos Tzanetakos ... Customer in Gas Station
Dimitris Nikolaidis ... Vlogiokommenos
Babis Anthopoulos ... Spithouras
Dimitris Kallivokas ... Doctor
Vangelis Ploios ... Vangelakis
Nikitas Platis Nikitas Platis ... Police Commander
Kostas Stavrinoudakis ... Leonardos
Spyros Papafrantzis
Rena Pashalidou Rena Pashalidou
Tasos Ramsis Tasos Ramsis
Giorgos Tzifos Giorgos Tzifos ... Greengrocer
Irene Emirza Irene Emirza
Edit

Storyline

Thanasis is a simple jobber who dreams to emigrate to America, but fails to realize his dream. Meanwhile, make a thousand two jobs to fend,and meets and fall in love to Elpida.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Also Known As:

Xenoiastos... palaviaris See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Finos Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?


Soundtracks

Gia mas kelaidoun ta poulia
Composed by Mihalis Souyoul
Lyrics by Nikos Fatseas
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed