Edit
The League of Gentlemen (TV Series 1999–2017) Poster

(1999–2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Steve Bendelack ... (22 episodes, 1999-2017)

Series Writing Credits  

Jeremy Dyson ... (22 episodes, 1999-2017)
Mark Gatiss ... (22 episodes, 1999-2017)
Steve Pemberton ... (22 episodes, 1999-2017)
Rudolf Rocker ... (1 episode, 2000)
Reece Shearsmith ... (22 episodes, 1999-2017)

Series Cast  

...
...
...
...
 Various Characters / ... 11 episodes, 1999-2002
Paul Hays-Marshall ...
 Barbara Dixon 9 episodes, 1999-2000
Isabelle Estelle Corbusier
Frances Cox ...
 Annie Raines / ... 5 episodes, 1999-2000
Megan De Wolf ...
...
...
 Tricia / ... 5 episodes, 2000-2017
Helen Lambert ...
 Eunice Evans 5 episodes, 2000-2002
...
 Inspector Cox 5 episodes, 2000
Judith Vause ...
 Delivery Lady / ... 4 episodes, 1999-2002
John De Main ...
 Luigi / ... 3 episodes, 1999-2017
Chris Freeney ...
...
Jon Key ...
Jennifer Lin ...
Martina McClements ...
 Roberta Smart 3 episodes, 2000-2002
Gerald Staddon ...
 Pebble / ... 3 episodes, 2000-2002
...
 Barbara Dixon 3 episodes, 2002
...
 Town resident 3 episodes, 2017
Tina King ...
 Barbara Dixon 3 episodes, 2017
...
 Chloe Denton 3 episodes, 2017
...
 Radclyffe 3 episodes, 2017
...
...
Patsy Maguire-Crawford ...
Les Doherty ...
 Leader of the Mob / ... 2 episodes, 1999-2000
Amanda Lockett ...
 Turtle Pram Lady / ... 2 episodes, 1999-2000
Ian Ralph ...
 Policeman / ... 2 episodes, 1999-2000
...
 Little Don 2 episodes, 1999
Mike Flanagan ...
 Maynard / ... 2 episodes, 1999
John Flitcroft ...
Edward McCracken ...
...
 Sunny Steele 2 episodes, 2000-2002
...
 Charity Tin Woman / ... 2 episodes, 2000-2002
...
Laurel Gibb ...
 Ice Cream Man's Wife 2 episodes, 2000
...
...
 Justin Smart 2 episodes, 2000
Ian Tully ...
 Creme Brulee Bass Player / ... 2 episodes, 2000
Jeanie Gold ...
 Prison Inmate 2 episodes, 2002
Barbara Kirby ...
 Paramedic 2 episodes, 2002
Olive Pendleton ...
 Nana Brambles 2 episodes, 2002
Claire Cornmell ...
Sammy Oliver ...
 Jennifer 2 episodes, 2017
Duncan Watkinson ...
Duncan Wilkinson ...
 News reporter 2 episodes, 2017
Michael Hagen ...
 Hotel Guest 1 episode, 2000
...
Stephen Chapman ...
 Mr. Kidd 1 episode, 1999
...
 Blind Man 1 episode, 1999
Richard Gardiner ...
 John the Construction Worker 1 episode, 1999
Ruth Harrop ...
 Natalie 1 episode, 1999
Myles Hindley ...
 Little Boy 1 episode, 1999
Keith Ladd ...
 Policeman #1 1 episode, 1999
Ross McCormack ...
 Stevens 1 episode, 1999
Colin Parry ...
 Thom McQueen 1 episode, 1999
Thomas Sherlock ...
 Postbox Boy 1 episode, 1999
Curtis Watt ...
...
 Victorian Gentleman with Fox 1 episode, 2000
Martin Crocker ...
 Paramedic 1 episode, 2000
John Draycott ...
 Ice Cream Man 1 episode, 2000
Jeillo Edwards ...
Alan Faulkner ...
 Dr. Mekos 1 episode, 2000
Ian Griffiths ...
 Mr. Bingle Bangle 1 episode, 2000
Niall Ross Hogan ...
Amanda Hooley ...
 Nibble Box Woman 1 episode, 2000
...
 Dr. Magnus Purblind 1 episode, 2000
Scott Langridge ...
 Patsy Towers 1 episode, 2000
...
 Irish Giant 1 episode, 2000
Andrew Melville ...
 Old Matthew Parker 1 episode, 2000
Alison Passey ...
 Bearded Lady 1 episode, 2000
...
 Collier 1 episode, 2000
Ted Robbins ...
 Tony Cluedo 1 episode, 2000
Joby Talbot ...
 Victorian Gentleman with sheep 1 episode, 2000
...
John R. Thompson ...
Bay White ...
 Mrs. Huxtable 1 episode, 2000
...
 Toad Transit Guy 1 episode, 2000
Liam Winston ...
 Ice Cream Boy 1 episode, 2000
Edward Wiseman ...
 Young Homeless 1 episode, 2000
Sally Armstrong ...
 Cake Shop Lady 1 episode, 2002
Bhudep Banarjee ...
 Indian Sexplorer 1 episode, 2002
Neil Bell ...
Roger Bingham ...
 Hot Wax Sexplorer 1 episode, 2002
...
 Beefy Man 1 episode, 2002
Ilario Bisi-Pedro ...
 Receptionist 1 episode, 2002
Kevin Brannagan ...
 'Flaps in Your Lap' Bouncer 1 episode, 2002
...
 Garden Centre Worker 1 episode, 2002
Rosy Clayton ...
 Fat Laura 1 episode, 2002
Gordon Cooper ...
 London Driver 1 episode, 2002
Gary Damer ...
Donna Marie Dawson ...
Kate Deakin ...
Ray Donn
...
Belinda Everett ...
Diana Flacks ...
 Registrar 1 episode, 2002
Sylvie Gatrill ...
 Queenie 1 episode, 2002
Alan Gear ...
Nicky Goldie ...
 Mrs. Airey 1 episode, 2002
...
Andrew Grose ...
Jason Hall ...
...
Ned Irish ...
 Ned's Grandad 1 episode, 2002
Cal Jaggers ...
John Jardine ...
 Mr. Heap 1 episode, 2002
Olivia Jardith ...
 Mrs. Halliwell 1 episode, 2002
Helen Johnson ...
 Katie Morgan 1 episode, 2002
Gordon Langford Rowe ...
Laurence Llewelyn-Bowen ...
 Himself 1 episode, 2002
...
 Lady Massage Client 1 episode, 2002
...
Paul Oldham ...
Wim Oppenheimer ...
 The Lady Arm 1 episode, 2002
Anne Orwin ...
 Hat Pins Sexplorer 1 episode, 2002
Alan Strangeway ...
 Seedy Sexplorer 1 episode, 2002
Simon Vigar ...
 TV Reporter 1 episode, 2002
...
 Casey Glass 1 episode, 2002
Pat Ward ...
 Dog Lady 1 episode, 2002
...
 Woman Sexplorer 1 episode, 2002
Neilesh Ambu ...
 Vetinary Practice Passerby 1 episode, 2017
Emma Bispham ...
 News producer 1 episode, 2017
Hylton Collins ...
 Mr. Webster 1 episode, 2017
Charlie Concannon ...
...
 Sound Boom Man 1 episode, 2017
Tina Daheley ...
 TV anchor 1 episode, 2017
...
 Burly Man 1 episode, 2017
Jane Hamer ...
 Filthy Woman 1 episode, 2017
...
Ruby Longshaw ...
 Little girl 1 episode, 2017
Shaun Mason ...
 Workman 1 episode, 2017
...
 Gareth Chapman 1 episode, 2017
...
 Policeman 1 episode, 2017
Isla Neild ...
...
 Receptionist 1 episode, 2017
Terence O'Neill ...
 Builder 1 episode, 2017
Matthew Paris
Adam Pemberton ...
...
 Dr. Fisher 1 episode, 2017
Simon Smithies ...
 Orderly 1 episode, 2017
Zeb Soanes ...
 Radio voice 1 episode, 2017
Vesna Stanojevic ...
 Herzoslavian woman 1 episode, 2017
...
 Jamilia 1 episode, 2017
David Usman ...
 Photographer 1 episode, 2017
David Vickers ...
 Food bank businessman 1 episode, 2017
...
 Workman 1 episode, 2017
...
 Le Terrible Enfant Oiseau (bird boy) unknown episodes
Nick Owenford ...
 Local (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2017

Series Produced by 

Jon Plowman ... executive producer (22 episodes, 1999-2017)
Jemma Rodgers ... producer / associate producer (19 episodes, 1999-2002)
Jeremy Dyson ... assistant producer / executive producer (17 episodes, 1999-2017)
Sarah Smith ... producer (6 episodes, 1999)
Mark Gatiss ... executive producer (3 episodes, 2017)
Steve Pemberton ... executive producer (3 episodes, 2017)
Emily Shapland ... line producer (3 episodes, 2017)
Reece Shearsmith ... executive producer (3 episodes, 2017)
Adam Tandy ... producer (3 episodes, 2017)

Series Music by 

Joby Talbot ... (22 episodes, 1999-2017)
Jeremy Holland-Smith ... (3 episodes, 2017)

Series Cinematography by 

Rob Kitzmann ... (19 episodes, 1999-2002)
Mattias Nyberg ... (3 episodes, 2017)
Peter Edwards ... (unknown episodes)

Series Film Editing by 

Adam Windmill ... (19 episodes, 1999-2002)
Will Yarrow ... (6 episodes, 1999-2000)
Peter Hallworth ... (6 episodes, 2000)
Tony Cranstoun ... (6 episodes, 2002)
Nick McPhee ... (5 episodes, 1999)
Jennifer Sheridan ... (3 episodes, 2017)
Janey Walklin ... (1 episode, 1999)
Andrew Wilks ... (1 episode, 2000)

Series Casting By 

Beverley Keogh ... (3 episodes, 2017)
David Martin ... (3 episodes, 2017)

Series Production Design by 

Grenville Horner ... (19 episodes, 1999-2002)
Sarah Kane ... (12 episodes, 1999-2000)
Ruth Winn ... (6 episodes, 2000)
Simon Rogers ... (3 episodes, 2017)

Series Art Direction by 

Sarah Kane ... (7 episodes, 2000-2002)
Pawlo Wintoniuk ... (3 episodes, 2017)
Ruth Winn ... (1 episode, 2000)

Series Costume Design by 

Yves Barre ... (19 episodes, 1999-2002)
Amanda Hooley ... (12 episodes, 1999-2000)
Scott Langridge ... (12 episodes, 1999-2000)
Claire Finlay ... (3 episodes, 2017)
Joanna Beatty ... (1 episode, 2000)
Cathy Kirby ... (1 episode, 2000)

Series Makeup Department 

Helen Johnson ... hair stylist / makeup artist / assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist (13 episodes, 2000-2002)
Martine Randall ... hair stylist / makeup artist (11 episodes, 1999-2000)
Vanessa White ... hair stylist / makeup artist (11 episodes, 1999-2000)
Diane Chenery-Wickens ... makeup designer / hair stylist / makeup artist (7 episodes, 2000-2002)
Xanthia White ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist (6 episodes, 2002)
Julie Francis ... hair stylist / makeup artist (5 episodes, 1999)
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (3 episodes, 2017)
Marcus Whitney ... makeup designer (3 episodes, 2017)
Helen Barrett ... hair stylist / makeup artist (1 episode, 1999)
Sarah Grispo ... hair stylist / makeup artist (1 episode, 1999)
Pippa Hindle ... hair stylist / makeup artist (1 episode, 1999)
Daniel Phillips ... hair stylist / makeup artist (1 episode, 2000)
Peter Norcliffe ... moldmaker: Robert Allsopp and asscociates (unknown episodes)

Series Production Management 

Stephen Abrahams ... production manager (6 episodes, 2000)
Jill Hallowell ... production manager (6 episodes, 2002)
Alison Passey ... production manager (1 episode, 2000)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lydia Currie ... assistant director (11 episodes, 1999-2000)
Duncan Gaudin ... assistant director (7 episodes, 1999-2000)
Anna Brabbins ... assistant director (7 episodes, 2000-2002)
Samuel Leek ... assistant director (7 episodes, 2000)
Liz Summers ... assistant director (6 episodes, 2000)
Guy de Glanville ... assistant director (6 episodes, 2002)
Mel Nortcliffe ... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2002)
Aden Turner ... assistant director (6 episodes, 2002)
Ben Rothwell ... assistant director (5 episodes, 1999)
Simon Dale ... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2017)
Kate Powis ... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2017)
Jon Garbett ... assistant director (1 episode, 1999)
Jonathan Leather ... assistant director (1 episode, 1999)
Carlene King ... assistant director (1 episode, 2000)

Series Art Department 

Ian Tully ... property buyer (18 episodes, 1999-2002)
Trevor Daniels ... properties / prop master (17 episodes, 1999-2002)
Noel Deegan ... properties / stand-by props (13 episodes, 2000-2002)
Kevin Waite ... construction manager (12 episodes, 2000-2002)
Ben Sweet ... props (7 episodes, 2000)
Laurence Archer ... dressing props (6 episodes, 2002)
Robina Kelly ... assistant art director (6 episodes, 2002)
Barry Kirkham ... dressing props (6 episodes, 2002)
Mike Nicholson ... storyboard artist (6 episodes, 2002)
Ruth Winn ... assistant art director (6 episodes, 2002)
Eric Levey ... properties (5 episodes, 1999)
Neil Smith ... dressing props (3 episodes, 2017)
Dickson Peschek ... properties (1 episode, 1999)
Rob Sellers ... properties (1 episode, 1999)
Darren Wisker ... properties (1 episode, 1999)
Simon Drew ... properties (1 episode, 2000)
Gemma Ryan ... property buyer (1 episode, 2000)
Lee Chambers ... stand-by props assistant (uncredited) (1 episode, 2000)

Series Sound Department 

David Hall ... location sound / sound recordist / sound (22 episodes, 1999-2017)
Ben Brookes ... location sound (12 episodes, 1999-2000)
Chris Greaves ... studio sound (12 episodes, 1999-2000)
Michael Fentum ... sound effects editor / dubbing mixer (7 episodes, 2000-2002)
Nigel Heath ... dubbing mixer (7 episodes, 2000-2002)
Robin Green ... sound editor / dubbing mixer (7 episodes, 2000)
Chris Burdon ... dubbing mixer (6 episodes, 1999)
Peter Gates ... dubbing mixer / dubbing editor (6 episodes, 1999)
Rick Williams ... dubbing mixer (6 episodes, 1999)
Nick Fry ... dubbing mixer (6 episodes, 2000)
Jamie Ballinger ... fisher boom operator (6 episodes, 2002)
Lisa Curry ... boom operator (6 episodes, 2002)
Gareth Hall ... sound: studio (6 episodes, 2002)
Dan Morgan ... sound editor (6 episodes, 2002)
Alison Ross ... boom operator (6 episodes, 2002)
Louise Brown ... foley artist (3 episodes, 2017)
Tony Gibson ... sound effects editor (3 episodes, 2017)
Stefano Marchetti ... dubbing mixer (3 episodes, 2017)
Ed Brookes ... sound (1 episode, 2000)
Meltem Baytok ... foley artist (1 episode, 2017)
Arthur Graley ... foley editor (unknown episodes)
Mervyn Moore ... sound mixer (unknown episodes)

Series Special Effects by 

Scott McIntyre ... special effects supervisor (3 episodes, 2017)
Eddy Popplewell ... special effects technician (3 episodes, 2017)
Mark Danbury ... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Evan Green-Hughes ... effects designer / special effects designer (unknown episodes)

Series Visual Effects by 

Angus Wilson ... digital compositor (13 episodes, 1999-2000)
Mark Danbury ... visual effects (12 episodes, 1999-2000)
Evan Green-Hughes ... visual effects (12 episodes, 1999-2000)
Ian McKelvie ... visual effects (6 episodes, 1999)
Steve Lucas ... visual effects designer (6 episodes, 2002)
Jon Savage ... visual effects designer (6 episodes, 2002)
Hayden Jones ... executive vfx supervisor: dnegtv / executive vfx supervisor - dnegtv (3 episodes, 2017)
Kenn Hedin Kalvik ... digital compositor: Double Negative (2 episodes, 2017)
Kajsa Christiansson ... roto prep artist: double negative (1 episode, 2017)
James Moxon ... digital compositor: DNegTV (1 episode, 2017)
Christian Manz ... digital compositor (unknown episodes)

Series Stunts 

Rod Woodruff ... stunt coordinator (6 episodes, 2002)
Paul Kulik ... stunts (2 episodes, 1999-2002)
Steve Caswell ... stunts (1 episode, 2002)
Andy Smart ... stunts (1 episode, 2002)
Curtis Rivers ... stunt coordinator (1 episode, 2017)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Fritz Henry ... gaffer (19 episodes, 1999-2002)
Andy Young ... grip (19 episodes, 1999-2002)
Peter Edwards ... lighting camera / location camera / camera operator (13 episodes, 1999-2000)
Alan Walker ... best boy / gaffer (7 episodes, 2000)
Kevin Boyle ... camera operator (6 episodes, 1999)
Vinny Cowper ... gaffer (6 episodes, 1999)
Matt Ingham ... studio camera operator (6 episodes, 1999)
Stan Robinson ... vision engineer (6 episodes, 1999)
Ian Mussell ... trainee grip (6 episodes, 2000)
Lily Fletcher ... assistant camera (6 episodes, 2002)
Chris Greenwood ... daily clapper loader (6 episodes, 2002)
David Manfield ... best boy (6 episodes, 2002)
Jane Rousseau ... location camera operator (6 episodes, 2002)
Steve Smith ... assistant camera (6 episodes, 2002)
Bill Ashworth ... assistant camera / camera operator (5 episodes, 1999-2000)
Steed Barrett ... best boy (3 episodes, 2017)
Jon Best ... gaffer (3 episodes, 2017)
Ben Blackall ... still photographer (3 episodes, 2017)
Tom Crowe ... grip assistant (3 episodes, 2017)
Simon Dinnigan ... digital imaging technician (3 episodes, 2017)
Chris Hughes ... grip (3 episodes, 2017)
Jim Nicholas James ... electrician (3 episodes, 2017)
Adam Sheldon ... camera trainee (3 episodes, 2017)
Sam Smithard ... first assistant camera (3 episodes, 2017)
Niclas Yates ... second assistant camera dailies (3 episodes, 2017)
Paul Lilley ... camera operator: second unit (1 episode, 1999)
Kevin White ... assistant camera (1 episode, 1999)
Gareth Lowndes ... camera operator (1 episode, 2000)
Karl Thorpe Morgan ... electrician (1 episode, 2000)
Mitchell Payne ... second assistant camera dailies (1 episode, 2017)
Jonathan Stanley ... second assistant camera: dailies (1 episode, 2017)

Series Casting Department 

Pam Alexander ... casting advisor (6 episodes, 2002)
Sheraz Ahmed ... casting assistant (3 episodes, 2017)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joanna Beatty ... costume assistant (6 episodes, 2002)
Tom Reeve ... costume assistant (6 episodes, 2002)
John Dunn ... costume supervisor (3 episodes, 2017)
Alison Toner ... costume trainee (3 episodes, 2017)

Series Editorial Department 

Carol Abbott ... vision mixer (12 episodes, 1999-2000)
Jenny Bozson ... vision mixer (6 episodes, 2002)
Kyle Newton ... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2017)
Chris Rodgers ... colorist (3 episodes, 2017)
Laurence Thripp ... on-line editor (3 episodes, 2017)
Katie Bryer ... on-line editor (1 episode, 2002)

Series Location Management 

Carlene King ... location manager (12 episodes, 2000-2002)
Brett Wilson ... location manager (11 episodes, 1999-2000)
Paul Grant ... location manager (6 episodes, 1999)
Samuel Leek ... location assistant (6 episodes, 2002)
Andy Morgan ... location assistant (6 episodes, 2002)
Chris Woodward ... location fixer (6 episodes, 2002)
Joseph Cairns ... location manager (3 episodes, 2017)
Jim Capper ... location manager (1 episode, 1999)
Mark Gladwin ... location manager (1 episode, 2000)
Jude Harrison ... location manager (1 episode, 2000)

Series Music Department 

Mark Wyllie ... music engineer / recording and mix engineer (11 episodes, 2000-2017)
Catherine Manners ... music coordinator (6 episodes, 1999)
Joby Talbot ... music arranger (4 episodes, 2002)
Dom Kelly ... oboe (uncredited) (1 episode, 2000)

Series Transportation Department 

Tim Jefferis ... facilities driver (1 episode, 2000)

Series Other crew 

Brian Abram ... studio manager (18 episodes, 1999-2002)
Katie Tyrrell ... production assistant / production coordinator (13 episodes, 1999-2000)
Pat Ward ... animal handler (9 episodes, 2000-2002)
Les Powell ... armorer / animal handler (7 episodes, 1999-2000)
Annie Beaver ... studio manager (6 episodes, 1999)
Alison Passey ... production accountant (6 episodes, 1999)
Tracyjane Read ... assistant floor manager (6 episodes, 1999)
Claire Bridgland ... production executive (6 episodes, 2002)
Maz Cooper ... production finance associate (6 episodes, 2002)
Charlotte Lamb ... production coordinator (6 episodes, 2002)
Caren Williams ... production assistant (6 episodes, 2002)
Pat Powell ... animal handler (5 episodes, 1999)
Paula McKie ... assistant floor manager (4 episodes, 2002)
Helen Bingham ... production accountant (3 episodes, 2017)
Avneet Chauhan ... production secretary (3 episodes, 2017)
Jane Dimmock ... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2017)
Cindy Morris ... animal handler (3 episodes, 2017)
Ronak Singh ... floor runner (3 episodes, 2017)
Jane Sprague ... production assistant (1 episode, 1999)
Steve Dent ... animal handler (1 episode, 2000)
Pat Garrett ... choreographer (1 episode, 2000)

Series Thanks 

Ian Cashmore ... acknowledgment (1 episode, 2000)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page