Armed with a Combat Suit and other high-tech weapons/vehicles, a young space warrior fights to protect the Earth from the evil Makuu Empire, which holds his father captive.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1983   1982  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Sci-Fi | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Stars: Hiroshi Watari, Yumiko Furaya, Kenji Ohba
Kyojû Tokusô Jasupion (TV Series 1985)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Stars: Kei Anan, Misa Nirei, Isao Sasaki
Himitsu sentai Gorenjâ (1975–1977)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

As world peace is being unbalanced due to the emergence of the Black Cross Army, the United Nations has established a peacekeeping organization called "EAGLE" or the Earth Guard League to ... See full summary »

Stars: Naoya Makoto, Hiroshi Miyauchi, Yukio Itô
Kamen Raidâ Burakku (1987–1988)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Continuing the adventures of the "Kamen Rider" genre. Minami Kotaro is chosen by Golgom to be the Century King along with his best friend. Kotaro escapes and transforms into the 11th Kamen ... See full summary »

Stars: Tetsuo Kurata, Kouji Unogi, Miyuki Nagato
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Kenji Ohba Kenji Ohba ...  Retsu Ichijôji / ... 8 episodes, 1982-1983
Kyoko Nashiro Kyoko Nashiro ...  Marin 8 episodes, 1982-1983
Wakiko Kano Wakiko Kano ...  Mimi 7 episodes, 1982-1983
Toshiaki Nishizawa Toshiaki Nishizawa ...  Commander Qom 7 episodes, 1982-1983
Shin'ichi Chiba ...  Space Sheriff Voicer 6 episodes, 1982-1983
Tamie Kubota Tamie Kubota ...  Tamiko Ichijouji 6 episodes, 1982-1983
Masayuki Suzuki Masayuki Suzuki ...  Kojiro Oyama 6 episodes, 1982-1983
Aiko Tachibana Aiko Tachibana ...  Tsukiko Hoshino 6 episodes, 1982-1983
Morita Sakamoto Morita Sakamoto ...  Makuu 6 episodes, 1982-1983
Jun Tatara Jun Tatara ...  Gosuke Fuji 6 episodes, 1982-1983
Ichijo Masamune Ichijo Masamune ...  Narrator 6 episodes, 1982-1983
Noboru Mitsutani Noboru Mitsutani ...  Kojiro Aoyama 6 episodes, 1982-1983
Ken Nishida Ken Nishida ...  San Dorva 5 episodes, 1982-1983
Takeshi Watabe Takeshi Watabe ...  Don Horror 5 episodes, 1982-1983
Machiko Soga ...  Kiba 4 episodes, 1982-1983
Edit

Storyline

Armed with a Combat Suit and other high-tech weapons/vehicles, a young space warrior fights to protect the Earth from the evil Makuu Empire, which holds his father captive.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

5 March 1982 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Space Sheriff Gavan See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toei Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(44 episodes) | (44 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Galivan: Cosmo Police (1985) See more »

Soundtracks

Uchû Keiji Gyaban
(Space Sheriff Gavan)
Opening theme
Performed by Akira Kushida
Lyrics by Keisuke Yamakawa
Music by Michiaki Watanabe
Arrangement by Kôji Makaino
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed