5.7/10
53

Unser fremdes Kind (1998)

Anna and Pawel Kowalski lead a happy life in Gdansk, Poland, until their 8 year old son Tomek gets hit by a car. Not only is Tomek badly injured, his father proves not to be suitable as a ... See full synopsis »

Director:

Miroslaw Bork
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Gods (2014)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The early career of cardiac surgeon Zbigniew Religa. Despite harsh reality of the 1980s Poland, he successfully leads a team of doctors to the country's first human heart transplantation.

Director: Lukasz Palkowski
Stars: Tomasz Kot, Piotr Glowacki, Szymon Piotr Warszawski
Alternatywy 4 (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The families from various backgrounds move to a newly built block of flats in the suburbs of Warsaw. They have to face the totalitarian methods applied by the block caretaker Stanislaw Aniol.

Stars: Hanna Bieniuszewicz, Stanislawa Celinska, Anna Chitro
Wyklety (2017)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Polish film, whose action takes place in Poland, in the second half of the 40s XX century. Its heroes are members of the armed underground of the independence struggle against the communist... See full summary »

Director: Konrad Lecki
Stars: Wojciech Niemczyk, Janusz Chabior, Robert Wrzosek
Kogel-mogel (1988)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A country girl Kasia Solska is forced by her family to marry the man she finds unattractive. She secretly gets to university, escapes from her village to Warsaw and starts working as a babysitter there.

Director: Roman Zaluski
Stars: Grazyna Blecka-Kolska, Ewa Kasprzyk, Zdzislaw Wardejn
Ogród Luizy (2007)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young girl living in her own fantasy world and a gangster on psychiatric observation meet and fall in love in a mental asylum.

Director: Maciej Wojtyszko
Stars: Patrycja Soliman, Marcin Dorocinski, Kinga Preis
Jeziorak (2014)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Iza Deren, a provincial town policewoman investigates a complicated murder case. Meanwhile, two policemen go missing, one being Iza's life partner.

Director: Michal Otlowski
Stars: Jowita Budnik, Sebastian Fabijanski, Mariusz Bonaszewski
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Danuta Stenka ... Anna Kowalska
Maciej Robakiewicz ... Pawel Kowalski
Susanne Lüning ... Maria Schneider
Oliver Stritzel ... Horst Schneider
Jan Machulski ... Grandfather
Piotr Fronczewski ... Jerzy, Doctor
Pawel Krucz Pawel Krucz ... Tomek
Grzegorz Ruda Grzegorz Ruda ... Oskar
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Piotr Dejmek Piotr Dejmek ... Doctor
Dorota Kolak ... Receptionist
Zofia Merle ... Archivist
Malgorzata Rozniatowska ... Nurse
Ewa Telega ... Nurse (as Ewa Telega-Domalik)
Marcin Tronski ... Surgeon
Halina Winiarska Halina Winiarska ... Neighbour
Edit

Storyline

Anna and Pawel Kowalski lead a happy life in Gdansk, Poland, until their 8 year old son Tomek gets hit by a car. Not only is Tomek badly injured, his father proves not to be suitable as a blood donator. Pawel accuses his wife of betrayal of confidence, but she knows that only her husband can be the father of their child. She fears the worst: if Pawel isn't the biological father, she cannot be the biological mother.

Worried, Anna searches the hospital archive and finds out that another premature delivery happened on the 15th of Mai in 1989 in that clinic. The other parents are from Dresden, Germany. Anna investigates for their address and drives against her husbands will to Germany. She visits Horst and Maria Schneider who live separated. She tells them what she had found out. For several reasons Anna is not welcome. When Anna tries to make a photograph of Oskar in front of his school, the teacher calls the police. After this incident Anna goes back to Gdansk and decides to leave ...

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Poland | Germany

Language:

German | Polish

Release Date:

22 May 1998 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

Camino de retorno See more »

Filming Locations:

Dresden, Saxony, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed