Poster

The Railway Dragon ()


Reference View | Change View


Emily, an 8 year old girl, and a centuries year old Railway Dragon, share an adventure that they'll never forget.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Narrator (voice)
...
The Dragon (voice)
Tracey Moore ...
Emily (voice)
Chuck Collins ...
Dragon #1 / Hunter (voice)
Noel Counsil ...
Father / Conductor (voice)
Rick Jones ...
French Chef / Hunter's Son (voice)
Beverley Wolfe ...
Mother (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Hilary Phillips
Gerald Tripp

Written by

Edit
Patrick Granleese ... (creator) (creator)
 
Patrick Granleese ... (written by) &
Derek Diorio ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Gerald Tripp ... producer
Sheldon S. Wiseman ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Edmund Eagan

Film Editing by

Edit
Carla Densmore

Editorial Department

Edit
Cheryl Gurnsey ... assistant editor
Sue Robertson ... editorial supervisor
Stephen Szymanski ... assistant editor

Production Management

Edit
Carl McMullin ... executive in charge of production: Hinton Animation Studios
Maureen O'Brien ... executive in charge of production
Lesley Taylor ... production supervisor (as Lesley Harris)

Art Department

Edit
Anne-Marie Ouellette ... storyboard coordinator
Hilary Phillips ... storyboard artist

Sound Department

Edit
Daniel Pellerin ... re-recording mixer / sound mixer

Visual Effects by

Edit
Ben Ballon ... special effects supervisor
Brenda Desharnais ... special effects
Diederik Van Den Weghe ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ron Haines ... camera department supervisor (as Ronald E. Haines)
Shirl Kwan ... camera operator
Paul Webster ... camera operator

Animation Department

Edit
Lilliane Andre ... animator
Susan Andrews ... opaquer
Florence Bach ... opaquing supervisor
Daniel Barnaby ... assistant animator
Mike Bass ... animator (as Michael Bass)
Dave Bickerton ... opaquer
Rose Biviens ... animator
Suzanne Boutin ... assistant animator
Jaime Buelow ... opaquer
Martin Butler ... background artist
Lee Cadieux ... assistant animator
Miriam Campbell ... opaquer
Sean Campbell ... background artist
Larry Cariou ... animator
Benoit Cecyre ... assistant animator
Darlene Chalmers ... opaquer
Wanda Chow ... matching
Mae Clifford ... opaquer
Catherine Copp ... color coordinator
Gordon Coulthart ... background artist
Dan Craig ... animation layout artist / animator / character designer
Curtis Crawford ... animator
Mike Csunyoscka ... assistant animator (as Michael Csunyoscka)
Guy Daw ... opaquer
Michel Dazé ... animator / layout artist (as Mike Dazé)
Tim Deacon ... layout supervisor
Lorraine DeCoste ... animation check supervisor / final check supervisor
Kerry-Michael Deevy ... matching
Kathi Dutrisac ... opaquer
Graham Falk ... animation layout artist / animator
Scott Fiander ... animator
Jane Gardner ... assistant animator
Greg Gibbons ... background designer / background supervisor / layout designer
Patrick Gouthreau ... opaquer
Rebecca Greenwood ... assistant animator
Jill Halliday ... animator
Kathy Harker-Fiander ... animator / timing
Katy Hennessy ... animation checker / final checker
Gloria Hsu ... assistant animation supervisor
Neil Hunter ... animator
Yarek Izerowicz ... animation checker (as Jaroslaw Izerowicz) / final checker (as Jaroslaw Izerowicz)
Blake James ... background artist
Ian Jeans ... animator
Al Jeffery ... animator
Kokila Jeffery ... matching (as Kokila Weerasinghe)
Ann Jeffrey ... opaquer
Mitsuko Jones ... opaquer
Charmaine Ladd ... opaquer
Daniel Lafrance ... animation layout artist / animator / assistant animation director
Jean Lajeunesse ... animation layout artist / animator
Jon W. Last ... opaquer
Norman LeBlanc ... animator (as Norm LeBlanc)
Wayne Lee Pack ... animator
Jack Lemire ... ink and trace artist
Norman Lemire ... ink and trace artist
Eloise Lennox ... assistant animator
Ted MacLeod ... animator
Scott Mansz ... animator
Lloyd Marchand ... opaquer
Luc Marier ... animator
James McGregor ... background artist
Christine McLean ... opaquer
Eileen Middleton ... assistant animator
Cindy Moehrle ... background coordinator / layout coordinator
Robert Mole ... opaquer
Maryl Morris ... assistant animation director / character designer
Moira Moxley ... animator
Karen Munro-Caple ... animation director
Kim Murdock ... animation checker / final checker
Lise Murka ... color coordinator (as Lise Gravel-Murka)
Tim O'Halloran ... layout artist
Denyse Ouellette ... matching
Kristina Paquette ... assistant animator
Don Perro ... animator
Hilary Phillips ... character designer / timing
Stephen Popowicky ... opaquer
Nick Rijgersberg ... animator
Kathie Robillard ... animation coordinator
Chris Sauve ... animator
Heather Sawyer ... assistant animator
Mike Schauer ... opaquer (as Michael Schauer)
Susan Spriggs ... animator
André St-Amour ... layout artist (as Andre St. Amour)
Glen Sylvester ... animator
Paul Teglas ... animator
Jello Vallieres ... opaquer
Robert Waldren ... animator
Teruyo Watanabe ... animator
Jamie Whitney ... animator
Doug Williams ... layout artist
Lee Williams ... assistant animation director
John Williamson ... animator
Craig R. Wilson ... animation checker (as Craig Wilson) / final checker (as Craig Wilson)
Anne Wistaff ... opaquer
Chris Wren ... background artist
Woody Yocum ... animator
Monica Zorman ... animator (as Monica Luciani)

Music Department

Edit
Edmund Eagan ... music arranger / musical director

Other crew

Edit
Nancy Chan ... financial services: Hinton Animation Studios
Ursula Clarkson ... production consultant
Colleen Cybulski ... production accountant: Lacewood Productions
Louise Daw ... studio secretary: Hinton Animation Studios
Andrea Geoffroy ... studio secretary: Hinton Animation Studios (as Andrea Geoffrey)
John R. Hussey ... chief financial executive (as John Hussey)
Margaret Macaulay ... production assistant
Janet MacMillan ... financial manager: Hinton Animation Studios
Cathy Morriscey ... financial services: Hinton Animation Studios
Brenda O'Reilly ... financial services: Hinton Animation Studios
Weldon Poapst ... technical coordinator
Paul Schibli ... creative consultant
Elizabeth Smith ... production office coordinator: Lacewood Productions (as Elizabeth Foster)
John Surmachynski ... production assistant
Laura Kate Wallis ... assistant to producer
Claire Wilmut ... production secretary: Lacewood Productions

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Émilie et le dragon (Canada, French title)
  • Der Eisenbahn-Drache (West Germany)
Runtime
  • 30 min
Country
Language
Color

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Followed by The Birthday Dragon (1992). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed