5.8/10
5

L'inchiesta (1971)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Porcile (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Two dramatic stories. In an undetermined past, a young cannibal (who killed his own father) is condemned to be torn to pieces by some wild beasts. In the second story, Julian, the young son... See full summary »

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Pierre Clémenti, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Alberto Lionello
Le vent d'est (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A filmic essay on class struggle which draws on images from westerns but has no plot and is both an experiment in making a revolutionary film and an interrogation of how successfully such a film can be revolutionary.

Directors: Groupe Dziga Vertov, Jean-Luc Godard, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Anne Wiazemsky, Cristiana Tullio-Altan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The story of a mistreated donkey and the people around him. A study on saintliness and a sister piece to Bresson's Mouchette.

Director: Robert Bresson
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Walter Green, François Lafarge
La Chinoise (1967)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A small group of French students are studying Mao, trying to find out their position in the world and how to change the world to a Maoistic community using terrorism.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Juliet Berto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

1830, somewhere in France. Aurore is a young, beautiful and virtuous widow. She meets Raphael, a man of leisure, a debauchee. Raphael is obsessed by the death, and wait for it by chasing ... See full summary »

Director: Michel Deville
Stars: Maurice Ronet, Françoise Fabian, Jean Vilar
Capricci (1969)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After a fight in their apartment, the story of a writer and a painter are divided. The writer is dedicated with his partner Manon to provoke continuous accidents in a field in which car ... See full summary »

Director: Carmelo Bene
Stars: Carmelo Bene, Tonino Caputo, Anne Wiazemsky
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story of a notorious French criminal gang of the 1910s.

Director: Philippe Fourastié
Stars: Jacques Brel, Bruno Cremer, Annie Girardot
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The film reveals how and why a supposedly revolutionary Italian girl has in fact fallen prey to bourgeois ideology.

Directors: Groupe Dziga Vertov, Jean-Luc Godard, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Cristiana Tullio-Altan, Paolo Pozzesi, Jerome Hinstin
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A man returns to the place where his father was murdered and tries to find closure. But he finds himself in a similar predicament as his late father instead.

Director: Bernardo Bertolucci
Stars: Giulio Brogi, Alida Valli, Pippo Campanini
1900 (1976)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The epic tale of a class struggle in twentieth century Italy, as seen through the eyes of two childhood friends on opposing sides.

Director: Bernardo Bertolucci
Stars: Robert De Niro, Gérard Depardieu, Dominique Sanda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A weak-willed Italian man becomes a fascist flunky who goes abroad to arrange the assassination of his old teacher, now a political dissident.

Director: Bernardo Bertolucci
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Stefania Sandrelli, Gastone Moschin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Claudio Camaso ... Journalist (as Claudio Volontè)
Joel Barcellos Joel Barcellos ... Americano
Anne Wiazemsky ... Mysterious Lady
Christoph Bantzer Christoph Bantzer ... Industry Man
Hans Caninenberg ... Professor Antoniutti
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paolo Bonacelli
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | West Germany

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

14 February 1971 (West Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Die Untersuchung See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed