6.9/10
108

Fuchzhou (1993)

| Drama

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Ivan Syla (2013)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

"Ivan the Poweful" is a film telling an outstanding life story of Ivan Firtsak who was born in June, 1899 in a Ukrainian village Bilky, Irshava district in Zakarpattia Oblast. At the age of... See full summary »

Directors: Viktor Andrienko, Igor Pismennyy
Stars: Dmytro Khaladgi, Ivanna Sakhno, Vasyl Virastyuk
Kiborgy (2017)
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

It is a story of a several-week-long military duty in September 2014. A group of military volunteers comes to Donetsk Airport for the first time - the Airport has been held by Ukrainians for more than four months of war.

Director: Akhtem Seitablaev
Stars: Vyacheslav Dovzhenko, Roman Yasinovsky, Andriy Isayenko
Infogolik (2017)
Comedy | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Maksim, an investing manager, is too busy reading the news in his social network feeds fails to notice his own problems, until the news really start to influence his own life.

Directors: Vladyslav Klimchuk, Valentyn Shpakov
Stars: Yevgen Yanovych, Oleg Maslyuk, Olena Borozenets
Lombard (2013)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Mark and Yasha (played by Denis Nekyforov and Paul Piskin) are street smart fellows who have made their living by using life experience and common sense. Both Mark and Yash are considered ... See full summary »

Director: Lubomyr Levytskyi
Stars: Boris Abramov, Burym Andrey, Deni Dadaev
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A Soviet musical-tragicomedy film by Dovzhenko Film Studios in Kiev. The movie is considered a pearl of Soviet and Ukrainian cinema. The film is based on the novella by Nikolay Gogol.

Director: Boris Ivchenko
Stars: Ivan Mykolaichuk, Lidiya Belozyorova, Fyodor Strigun
Easy (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Isidoro's career as a young go-kart driver was interrupted when he began to gain so much weight he was not able to get into the seat any more. One day, his brother turns up with a job offer for him.

Director: Andrea Magnani
Stars: Barbara Bouchet, Libero De Rienzo, Joseph Luis Caballero
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Loneliness dwells in a big city; Kostya, the wedding photographer, dwells there too. At work, he is surrounded by happy people celebrating special moments in their lives. Kostya is about to... See full summary »

Director: Valentyn Vasyanovych
Stars: Kostyantyn Mokhnach, Kate Molchanova
Sappho (2008)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Sappho, a newly wed American wife, with her husband on the Greek island Lesbos, goes through the pain of unrequited love to a young woman, very much like the namesake poet in ancient times.

Director: Robert Crombie
Stars: Avalon Barrie, Todd Soley, Lyudmila Shiryaeva
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The film is a psychological drama developing on the highlands of the Carpathian Mountains. Two helpless old men, brothers, desperately trying to keep up competition with each other in order... See full summary »

Director: Victoria Trofimenko
Stars: Mykola Bereza, Viktor Demertash, Yuri Denysenkov
Povodyr (2014)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

American boy Peter and blind minstrel Ivan are thrown together by fate amidst the turbulent mid-1930s Soviet Ukraine.

Director: Oles Sanin
Stars: Stanislav Boklan, Jeff Burrell, Anton Sviatoslav Greene
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The Hero of the Soviet Union becomes a GULAG prisoner and then an Indian Chief.

Director: Mykhailo Illienko
Stars: Dmytro Linartovych, Vitaliy Linetskiy, Olga Grishina
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The film focuses on the little-known love affair of the terrorist Fanny Kaplan with the brother of Vladimir Lenin, Dmitriy Ilyich Ulyanov, and questions whether she really tried to assassinate Lenin in 1918.

Director: Alena Demyanenko
Stars: Kate Molchanova, Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi, Ivan Brovin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Taras Denisenko
Ivan Ilyenko Ivan Ilyenko
Nina Maslova
Lev Perfilov
Bogdan Stupka
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Inna Ageyeva Inna Ageyeva
Bohdan Benyuk ... (as Bogdan Benyuk)
Vasiliy Fushchich ... (as V. Fushchich)
Aleksey Gorbunov
Rostislav Gurevich Rostislav Gurevich
Kristian Kaningi Kristian Kaningi
Artur Li
Lyudmila Lobza
Dmitri Mirgorodsky
Evgeniy Pashin
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Ukraine

Language:

Ukrainian

Also Known As:

Фучжоу See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed