Edit
A Reasonable Man (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gavin Hood

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Gavin Hood ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Gavin Hood ... Sean Raine
Nigel Hawthorne ... Judge Wendon
Janine Eser ... Jennifer Raine
Vusi Kunene Vusi Kunene ... Prosecutor Linde
Ken Gampu ... Headman
Loyiso Gxwala Loyiso Gxwala ... Sipho Mbombela
Nandi Nyembe Nandi Nyembe ... Sangoma Rachel Ndlovu
Ian Roberts Ian Roberts ... Chris Van Rooyen
Graham Hopkins Graham Hopkins ... Professor MacKenzie
Rapulana Seiphemo Rapulana Seiphemo ... Joe Zuma
Keketso Semoko Keketso Semoko ... Mary Majola
Thembi Nyandeni Thembi Nyandeni ... Miriam Mbombela
Duma Mnembe Duma Mnembe ... Village Sangoma
Amanda Dakada Amanda Dakada ... Mary's Sick Daughter
Ayanda Ncube Ayanda Ncube ... Thandi Mbombela
Nomsa Xaba Nomsa Xaba ... Headman's Wife
Grant Swanby ... Warder
Thoko Ntshinga Thoko Ntshinga ... Attorney Nicci Ngwenya
Grethe Fox Grethe Fox ... Magistrate
Jeremiah Ndlovu Jeremiah Ndlovu ... Solomon Gumede
Thabo Mofokeng Thabo Mofokeng ... Newspaper Vendor
Akin Omotoso ... Photographer
Vanessa Cooke Vanessa Cooke ... Psychiatrist
Michael Richard Michael Richard ... Father James
Pamela Nomvete ... Doctor Matseke
Mbusa Ngcobo Mbusa Ngcobo ... Angolan Boy

Produced by 

Gavin Hood ... producer
Philip Key ... executive producer
Scott Meek ... executive producer
Paul Raleigh ... producer

Music by 

Neill Solomon

Cinematography by 

Buster Reynolds

Film Editing by 

Avril Beukes

Casting By 

Moonyeenn Lee

Production Design by 

Robert van de Coolwijk ... (as Robert Van der Coolwijk)

Set Decoration by 

Kerstin Eser
Sam Ramusuku

Costume Design by 

Ruy Filipe

Makeup Department 

Monya De Beer ... assistant makeup artist
Debra Fouche ... makeup artist
Debra Nicoll ... key makeup artist
Graham Press ... special makeup effects artist
Megan Tanner ... assistant makeup artist (as Meg Tanner)

Production Management 

Nicci Perrow ... production manager
Gerard Savenije ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ferdi Burger ... second assistant director
Richard Kellond ... assistant director
Chico Nyalunga ... third assistant director

Art Department 

J.D. Du Plessis ... carpenter
Kerstin Eser ... art department coordinator / set dresser
David Glasscoe ... property master
Barry Horn ... construction manager
Elzette Otto ... carpenter
Natalie Rademeyer ... production coordinator
Sam Ramusuku ... set dresser
Delarey Wagenar ... assistant property master
Brennan Young ... art department assistant

Sound Department 

Charlotte Buys ... adr editor
Charles Evans ... foley artist
Akbar Ali Goolam ... sound transferer (as Akbar Goolam)
Sid Knowles ... foley recordist
Nico Louw ... location sound
Juliet Phillips ... foley artist
Mark Phillips ... re-recording mixer
Simon Rankin ... boom swinger
Simon Rankin ... boom operator
Johan Theron ... adr recordist / re-recording mixer
Juli Vandenberg ... sound editor (as Julie Vandenberg)

Special Effects by 

Jannie Wienand ... special effects supervisor

Stunts 

Etienne Changuion ... stunts (as Etienne Changucou)
Cheryl Lang ... stunts
Graham Press ... stunt coordinator
Neville Strydom ... stunts
Marvin Trump ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Harmon Cusack ... camera operator: "b" camera
Vincent De Jager ... focus puller
Lyle Goldman ... best boy
David Gur ... still photographer
Houston Hadden ... clapper loader
Daron Keet ... first assistant camera
Brett Lamerton ... assistant grip
Marc Rowlston ... key grip (as Mark Rowlston)
Vicci Turpin ... camera operator: second unit
Anton Wehmeyer ... clapper loader: second unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Thembi Madladla ... wardrobe assistant
Julie Palmer ... wardrobe mistress

Editorial Department 

Avril Beukes ... post production supervisor
Francinah Ditodi ... negative matcher
Margaret Setlako ... negative matcher (as Margaret Sethlako)
Barry Strick ... post-production coordinator
Nicci Van Niekerk ... first assistant editor
Michele Wilson ... colorist

Transportation Department 

Gerard Savenije ... transportation manager

Other crew 

Vivienne Beck ... production accountant
Morag Cameron ... script supervisor
Steven Cleary ... script supervisor
Janine Eser ... script editor
Marna Gey van Pittius ... production coordinator
Lionel Glass ... projectionist
Jacob Ndlovu ... unit assistant
Timbull Rorich Neville ... unit publicist
Natalie Rademeyer ... production coordinator
Dezi Rorich ... unit publicist
Mona Saungweme ... production secretary
Laura Vogt ... company accountant

Thanks 

Ilann Girard ... special thanks
Nicola Rauch ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed