7.3/10
813

Jari Tervon Poliisin poika (1998)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Siivoton juttu (TV Movie 1997)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two unemployed losers start their own business. They buy an old carpet cleaning machine from Stockholm, instruction manual not included, and begin creating havoc anywhere they turn up, from... See full summary »

Director: Tapio Piirainen
Stars: Kai Lehtinen, Pertti Koivula, Maarit Peltomaa
Raid (2003)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A hard-nosed hit man Raid returns to Finland and is unofficially asked to investigate the arson case involving his old flame Tarja.

Director: Tapio Piirainen
Stars: Kai Lehtinen, Oiva Lohtander, Mari Rantasila
Raid (TV Series 2000)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A police official is assassinated by a sniper through a glass window, this action and its sub sequential investigation introduces us a slew of interesting characters and gets the whole story rolling.

Stars: Kai Lehtinen, Oiva Lohtander, Mari Rantasila
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A comedy about Janne, a man from Lapland in Northern Finland, a man who has made a career out of living on welfare. Inari, his girlfriend, is tired of Janne's incapability of getting a grip... See full summary »

Director: Dome Karukoski
Stars: Pamela Tola, Jussi Vatanen, Jasper Pääkkönen
Katsastus (TV Movie 1988)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Viltteri, a balding guy in his thirties living in rural northern Finland, is hopelessly clueless about his new role as a married man and the father of a newborn son. A perfect escape from ... See full summary »

Director: Matti Ijäs
Stars: Vesa Vierikko, Sulevi Peltola, Markku Maalismaa
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This documentary tells the story of Jani, a 19-year-old drug addict living on social welfare among with his friends. Tired of his life in a remote city in Rovaniemi, he decides to travel by... See full summary »

Director: Joonas Neuvonen
Stars: Jani Raappana
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

It's been three years since we last met Janne and Inari. Since then, they've had a daughter named Lumi. Janne and his friends experience a new adventure, this time on an autumn night. The ... See full summary »

Director: Teppo Airaksinen
Stars: Jussi Vatanen, Pamela Tola, Timo Lavikainen
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of a rock band "Kalle Päätalo" in the 1980s.

Director: Perttu Leppä
Stars: Unto Helo, Hanna-Mari Karhinen, Mikko Hakola
Talvisota (1989)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1939, two Finnish brothers are conscripted in the army to fight in the war between Finland and the Soviet Union.

Director: Pekka Parikka
Stars: Taneli Mäkelä, Vesa Vierikko, Timo Torikka
Pohjanmaa (1988)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Pekka Parikka
Stars: Taneli Mäkelä, Esko Salminen, Esko Nikkari
Käsky (2008)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

There is civil war in Finland. Between whites vs reds. A woman soldier of reds is captured by the whites. She is ordered to be executed.

Director: Aku Louhimies
Stars: Samuel Vauramo, Pihla Viitala, Eero Aho
Liian paksu perhoseksi (TV Movie 1998)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Heavily built young woman Kaisu comes to work in a small grocery store in the countryside, run by a bossy old lady and her tiny and quiet grown-up son Erni. Faced with a common enemy, the ... See full summary »

Director: Heidi Köngäs
Stars: Kaarina Hazard, Mika Nuojua, Liisamaija Laaksonen
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kai Lehtinen Kai Lehtinen ... Trampas
Ari-Kyösti Seppo Ari-Kyösti Seppo ... Lepsu
Alain Azerot Alain Azerot ... Jusse
Pekka Huotari Pekka Huotari ... Sössökoski
Oiva Lohtander Oiva Lohtander ... Voitto Kiimalainen
Maarit Peltomaa Maarit Peltomaa ... Marjaana
Juha Muje Juha Muje ... Jaakkola
Mira Kivilä Mira Kivilä ... Sisko
Mia Raski Mia Raski ... Paula
Heikki Määttänen Heikki Määttänen ... Tarjoilija
Tuula Nyman Tuula Nyman ... Kiimalaisen vaimo
Aino Lehtimäki Aino Lehtimäki ... Lyyti Porstua
Markku Maalismaa Markku Maalismaa ... Mies ruokamarketissa
Risto Aaltonen Risto Aaltonen ... Kauppias Vähä-Kääkkönen
Risto Salmi Risto Salmi ... Rekkakuski
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish

Release Date:

2 November 1998 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Poliisin poika See more »

Filming Locations:

Korso, Vantaa, Finland See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Yleisradio (YLE) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

In the end when, when Kiimalainen sees the baby he says "poliisin poika" (policeman's son) but it's clearly visible it's a girl. See more »

Quotes

Trampas: You won't make the bend!
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed