6.9/10
29

Valchitsata (1965)

This is a sincere film which rejects violence as a possible means of spiritual refinement.

Director:

Rangel Vulchanov

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ilka Zafirova Ilka Zafirova ... Valchitsata
Georgi Kaloyanchev Georgi Kaloyanchev ... Kondov
Naum Shopov Naum Shopov ... Kirilov
Krasimira Apostolova Krasimira Apostolova ... Dalgata Mara
Antoaneta Nemska Antoaneta Nemska ... Elena Dankina
Maria Kamberska Maria Kamberska ... Drebosak parvi
Asya Barbova Asya Barbova ... Drebosak vtori
Georgi Cherkelov Georgi Cherkelov ... Sledovatelyat
Mikhail Mikhaylov Mikhail Mikhaylov ... Prokurorat
Tzvyatko Nikolov Tzvyatko Nikolov ... Petrov
Asparuh Sariev Asparuh Sariev ... Portierat (as Aszparuh Sarjev)
Ilia Dobrev Ilia Dobrev ... Petyo
Boris Sharlandzhiev Boris Sharlandzhiev ... Uchitelyat po fizkultura
Krasimira Gercheva Krasimira Gercheva ... Uchitelka
Edit

Storyline

Anna is a young girl known by the nickname The She-wolf. Her defiant conduct conceals an unhappy childhood without parents, without true friends. Her open, sincere nature gets her involved in the sharp conflicts with the hypocrisy and indifference of those around her. Embittered and suspicious of everybody, she ends up in Borstal. Her appearance there disrupts the established regulations and gives rise to a rebellious spirit. The headmaster of the Borstal, however, is an experienced man of goodwill. He perceives the girls as victims of a bad milieu and gradually, wins their confidence. With great patience and chiefly with great trust the headmaster begins to transform Anna and to bring her back to people. In the endless dispute with the teachers he manages to defend the dignity of the girls and their faith in them. Thus, the warm human feelings of the headmaster help Anna overcome the confusion in her heart, her destructive hatred, and in the same time to regain her normal human ... Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

13 September 1965 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

A nőstényfarkas See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Boyana Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed