6.9/10
44

Keserü igazság (1986)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Iron Flower (1958)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: János Herskó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, István Avar, Zoltán Várkonyi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Jancsi Oláh is in the transitional phase between adolescence and adultness. He is born in 1938, and is now getting his first employment as an electronic engineer. On some TV-screens he ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Ilona Béres, Judit Halász
Dögkeselyü (1982)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two old women who happen to be pickpockets stole money from Simon, the taxi driver. The police are unable to find the thieves, so Simon decides to find them himself.

Director: Ferenc András
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Hédi Temessy, Zita Perczel
The Smugglers (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Félix Máriássy
Stars: Margit Bara, Gábor Agárdi, Béla Barsi
BUÉK! (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Three young research chemists celebrate a few days before New Year's Eve. Their friendship completely falls apart by the end of the night.

Director: Rezsö Szörény
Stars: István Bujtor, Erika Bodnár, András Bálint
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Kocsis Ferenc excellent staff appointed the new director of public stores. Ilonka a talented fashion designer, Boriska a dear, Daniel, a overzealous, Klimke, a conservative sale and ... See full summary »

Director: Viktor Gertler
Stars: Miklós Gábor, Kálmán Latabár, Kamill Feleki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A lyrical story of the healing power of love in the midst of national conflict, loss and trauma, Those Who Remained reveals the healing process of Holocaust survivors through the eyes of a young girl in post-World War II Hungary.

Director: Barnabás Tóth
Stars: Károly Hajduk, Abigél Szõke, Mari Nagy
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An all-woman crate factory's new fireman installs a hidden camera in the women's dressing room for the male management's pleasure, eventually boosting business.

Director: Péter Tímár
Stars: Ádám Rajhona, Róbert Koltai, Judit Németh
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Twenty-year-old Laszlo Sz., a driver's mate steals the money he should have posted and wandering around Budapest, visiting bars, restaurants, pinball parlors and various other places trying to make the day different and meaningful.

Director: András Jeles
Stars: János Opoczki, István Iványi, József Farkas
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Mail author for translation. Kincse Marcinak régen tetszik a vele egy házban lakó Cséri Julika, de mielõtt szerelmük kibontakozhatna, a fiút behívják katonának. Juli gyárba kerül dolgozni, ... See full summary »

Director: Félix Máriássy
Stars: Éva Ruttkai, Tibor Bitskey, Elma Bulla
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Set in '60s socialist Hungary, an introverted and somewhat inhibited teenage boy has a life-changing experience as he spends a few days with his uncle full of zest, a love for earthly pleasures, and a weakness for horse racing and betting.

Director: Róbert Koltai
Stars: Róbert Koltai, Mihály Szabados, Gábor Máté
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A soccer referee's goal in life is to be the best referee he can be, but he's only assigned to small matches. He thinks that's fine, but his new linesman opens his eyes.

Director: Péter Szász
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Gyula Bodrogi, Tamás Andor
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ferenc Bessenyei ... Sztankó
Vera Szemere Vera Szemere ... Sztankóné
Miklós Gábor ... Palócz
Éva Ruttkai ... Klári
Margit Németh Margit Németh ... Varga Irén
Tibor Molnár Tibor Molnár ... Bónis
Imre Sinkovits ... Bûvész
Béla Barsi Béla Barsi ... Barczen (as Barsy Béla)
Oszkár Ascher Oszkár Ascher ... Albert Béla
György Kálmán ... Gönczöl
Gábor Mádi Szabó Gábor Mádi Szabó ... õrnagy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tibor Benedek Tibor Benedek
István Bozóky István Bozóky
László Bánhidi László Bánhidi ... (as Bánhidy László)
György Bárdy György Bárdy ... Lénárt
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

9 October 1986 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Katkera totuus See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Filmed in 1956 but was banned by the Communist government for 30 years. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed