6.8/10
33

Legenda o lásce (1957)

Mehmene Banu, the ruler an Oriental city, promises a large award to anyone who would cure her terminally sick sister Shirin. A Stranger comes forward and offers to save the girl on two ... See full summary »

Director:

Václav Krska

Writers:

Nazim Hikmet (play), Václav Krska (screenplay) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Apostol Karamitev ... Ferhad
Zheni Bozhinova Zheni Bozhinova ... Mehmene Banu
Andrey Chaprazov Andrey Chaprazov ... Vezirat
Frantisek Smolík ... Nepoznatiyat
Otýlie Benísková Otýlie Benísková ... Doykata
Frantisek Kovárík ... Behzad
Stefan Petrov Stefan Petrov ... Glavniyat maystor
Milos Kopecký ... Prodavachat na kilimi
Kiril Ilinchev Kiril Ilinchev
Dossio Dossev Dossio Dossev
Emilia Radeva Emilia Radeva ... Shirin
Lyubomir Dimitrov Lyubomir Dimitrov
Prodan Ortodoksiev Prodan Ortodoksiev
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rudolf Deyl
Vlasta Fialová Vlasta Fialová ... Mechmene Banu
Edit

Storyline

Mehmene Banu, the ruler an Oriental city, promises a large award to anyone who would cure her terminally sick sister Shirin. A Stranger comes forward and offers to save the girl on two conditions: that Mehmene would have a gold and marble palace built and she would give up her extraordinary beauty. The conditions are grated and Shirin is saved. The artist Ferhad is commissioned to decorate the newly built palace. Both sisters fall in love with him, but he reciprocates his feelings with Shirin. The lovers decide to escape from Mehmene's ire, but are caught. The ruler promises Ferhad Shirin I his freedom if he manages to break down the rocks of an iron mountain blocking a stream of clear water. Ferhad takes the challenge. The sound of his hammer inspires hope in the people languishing without water in the thirst and disease city. The years later, Mehmene allows her sister to bring back her lover but he is determined to complete his undertaking. Finally, the mountain yields and the water... Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Fantasy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Czech | Bulgarian | Chechen

Release Date:

28 August 1957 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

A Legend of Love See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Boyana Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed