Poster

Goonj ()


Reference View | Change View


Political activity heats up in the coastal city of Goa, India, when it gets near election time. Two candidates, one, MLA Kalekar, representing the majority of the local-speaking population,... See more »

Director:
Award:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Sanjeev Kamat
...
Sangeeta Kalekar
...
Father Mario
Benny Jacob
Binju Ali ...
Peter Samuel
...
Mrs. Kamat
Prajakta Rana
Carlton Starr
Victoria Fernandez ...
Mrs. Samuel (Peter Samuel's Mother)
Anil Kudchadkar
Rajan
Bhagwant Deshpande
...
Inspector Bandodkar
Sunder Purohit
Nihal Khan
Anuj Timblo
Dipali Kamat
...
Dennis Pereira
Mohan Kothivan ...
Shashank Kalekar
Prasad
Dinesh Kawlekar
Dinkar Bhobe
Firoze Shiekh
Bindu Kamat
Naqi Ahmed
...
Saby
Amin Hajee ...
Kush (as Amin)
Karim
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Napolean Bonaparte Gonsalves
...
Luv
Dayanand Narvekar
Francisco Sardinha
...
Salim (as Rajendranath Zutshi)

Directed by

Edit
Jalal Agha

Written by

Edit
Jalal Agha ... (screenplay)
 
Naqi Ahmed ... (screenplay)
 
Joy Augustine ... (story)
 
Bono Deb ... (screenplay) (as Bonodeb)
 
Bhagwant Deshpande ... (screenplay)
 
Rahi Masoom Reza ... (dialogue)
 
Rahi Masoom Reza ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Sharon Alemao ... associate producer
Jos Augustine ... associate producer
Joy Augustine ... producer
Linda Augustine ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Biddu
Jagjit Singh

Cinematography by

Edit
Dharam Gulati

Film Editing by

Edit
Bhagwant Deshpande

Editorial Department

Edit
S.M. Islam ... associate editor
Rajeev Singh ... assistant editor

Art Direction by

Edit
Bijon Das Gupta ... (as Bijon Dasgupta)

Costume Design by

Edit
Natasha Alemao
Linda Augustine

Makeup Department

Edit
Mustaq M. Mansoor ... makeup artist (as M. Mustaq)

Production Management

Edit
Richard Pereira ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ranojit Bhattacharya ... assistant director
Sharafat Khan ... assistant director
Rajiv Suri ... chief assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ajit Patnaik ... assistant art director

Sound Department

Edit
G.S. Bhatia ... audiographer
Anil Saxena ... sound assistant

Special Effects by

Edit
Arun Patil ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Murali Kasam ... assistant camera
Hari Nair ... assistant camera

Music Department

Edit
Abhijeet ... playback singer
Binju Ali ... lyricist / playback singer
Rajesh Bhatt ... lyricist
Biddu ... lyricist / playback singer (as Electra Biddu)
Manna Dey ... playback singer
Parvez Mehdi ... lyricist
Rahi Masoom Reza ... lyricist
Hema Sardesai ... playback singer

Other crew

Edit
Jalal Agha ... choreographer
Patrick Alphonso ... production assistant
Joy Augustine ... presenter
Babban ... production assistant (as Baban)
Bhaskar ... processing in charge
Nalin Desai ... business executive
Rauraje Deshprabhu ... travel agent
Robin Gupta ... public relations officer
Shiekh Haris ... production controller
Babu Imam ... production assistant
Sinari ... production assistant
Natalia Tigga ... production assistant
Vishnu ... publicity designer

Thanks

Edit
Rosily Augustine ... thanks
V.I. Augustine ... dedicated to the memory of (as Late Mr. V.I. Augustine)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Political activity heats up in the coastal city of Goa, India, when it gets near election time. Two candidates, one, MLA Kalekar, representing the majority of the local-speaking population, and the other, Dennis Pereira, for the local minority-speaking population, are out to prove under who the city will be best represented. And they will not leave any stone unturned to succeed. Some local college students, including Peter, who loves his class-mate Sangeeta Kalekar; their friend, Sanjeev Kamat, who secretly loves Sangeeta. Sangeeta is the daughter of local MLA Kalekar. Sanjeev comes to know that Kalekar is behind local killings, rioting, and drug supplies, and threatens to expose him, but he must himself clear himself for the murder of Peter, the man his sweetheart intends to marry. Written by rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Goonj (India)
Runtime
  • 142 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The song Maro Suta was originally suppose to be filmed on Kumar Gaurav and Binju Ali.But director Jalal Agha was so impressed with twins Karim and Amin, he picturised the song on them instead. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed