7.4/10
39

Bolshoy fitil (1964)

Directors:

Meri Anjaparidze (as M. Adzendzhapari), Eduard Bocharov (as E. Bocharov) | 7 more credits »

Writers:

Eduard Bocharov (as E. Bocharov), V. Chesnokov | 7 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In WW2, twelve year old Soviet orphan Ivan Bondarev works for the Soviet army as a scout behind the German lines and strikes a friendship with three sympathetic Soviet officers.

Directors: Andrei Tarkovsky, Eduard Abalov
Stars: Nikolay Burlyaev, Valentin Zubkov, Evgeniy Zharikov
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The film is set in Lithuania after the Second World War. It shows dramatic events in a small Lithuanian farming community, where people are split between the Soviets and the "brothers in ... See full summary »

Director: Vytautas Zalakevicius
Stars: Kazimieras Vitkus, Regimantas Adomaitis, Bruno O'Ya
Larisa (1980)
Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A loving film tribute to Russian filmmaker Larisa Shepitko, who died tragically in a car accident in 1979 at the age of 40. This documentary by her husband, Elem Klimov, includes excerpts ... See full summary »

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Elem Klimov, Valentin Rasputin, Stefaniya Stanyuta
Rasputin (1981)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Details the life of the Russian monk Rasputin. The film shows his rise to power and how it corrupted him. His sexual perversions and madness ultimatly leads to his gruesome assasination.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Aleksey Petrenko, Anatoliy Romashin, Velta Line
Svoi (2004)
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

It is August 1941. With the battle line far away in the east, three soldiers who have managed to escape from captivity find it difficult to hide: the territory is occupied by the enemy. The... See full summary »

Director: Dmitriy Meskhiev
Stars: Konstantin Khabenskiy, Sergey Garmash, Ben Perino
War | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An unexpected romance occurs for a female Red Army sniper and a White Army officer.

Director: Grigoriy Chukhray
Stars: Izolda Izvitskaya, Oleg Strizhenov, Nikolay Kryuchkov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Leonid Bykov ... Dirizher (as L. Bykov)
Rolan Bykov ... Kavkazets-vzyatochnik (as R. Bykov)
Stanislav Chekan ... Voditel (as S. Chekan)
Sergey Filippov ... (as S. Filippov)
Leonid Kharitonov ... Duelyant (as L. Kharitonov)
Nikolay Kryuchkov ... Predsedatel kolkhoza (as N. Kryuchkov)
Yuriy Medvedev ... Chinovnik-vzyatochnik (as Yu. Medvedev)
Georgiy Millyar ... Kapitan parokhoda (as G. Millyar)
Gennadi Nekrasov Gennadi Nekrasov ... Vasya (as G. Nekrasov)
Konstantin Nemolyayev Konstantin Nemolyayev ... (as K. Nemolyayev)
Yuriy Nikulin ... Petya-Petushok (as Yu. Nikulin)
Nikolai Parfyonov ... Ivan (as N. Parfyonov)
Pavel Pavlenko ... Pomoshnik predsedatelya (as P. Pavlenko)
Vladimir Prokofyev ... (as V. Prokofyev)
Mikhail Pugovkin ... Vyigravshiy v 'shashki' (as M. Pugovkin)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

28 April 1964 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Большой 'Фитиль' See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed