7.3/10
27

Posledno lyato (1974)

This film is a dramatic, colorful parable about migration from the countryside to the urban areas, revealing the deep-rooted attachment of the peasant Ivan Efreytorov to the patriarchal way... See full summary »

Director:

Christo Christov (as Hristo Hristov)

Writer:

Yordan Radichkov (novel)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Grigor Vachkov Grigor Vachkov ... Ivan Efreytorov
Dimitar Ikonomov Dimitar Ikonomov ... Dinko
Bogdan Spasov Bogdan Spasov ... Dyadoto
Vesko Zehirev Vesko Zehirev ... Vuychoto
Lili Metodieva Lili Metodieva ... Maykata
Daniela Danailova Daniela Danailova ... Karakachankata
Lyuben Boyadzhiev Lyuben Boyadzhiev ... Generalat
Yuli Toshev Yuli Toshev ... Majorat
Peter Goranov Peter Goranov ... Partizaninat
Dimitar Milanov Dimitar Milanov ... Dyavolat
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vesko Zehirov Vesko Zehirov ... Vuychoto / The oncle
Edit

Storyline

This film is a dramatic, colorful parable about migration from the countryside to the urban areas, revealing the deep-rooted attachment of the peasant Ivan Efreytorov to the patriarchal way of life. The newly built dam has submerged his village and his fellow villagers move in prefabricated blocks of flats in the neighboring town. Left alone with his father and his son, Efreytorov is resisting fiercely the imminent change and does not want to leave his native house. Though the native village has disappeared under the water of lake, it still exists in his memories. In his mind's eye he sees the mythological scenes which combine in almost surrealist fashion with his visions of the contemporary world, memories of his dead wife and images of nature in which animals - the dog, the cow, the horse - figure very prominently. After the death of his father and the escape of his son to the town, Efreytorov sees that all his ties with the past are broken. The implacable march of time compels the ... Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

10 May 1974 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Der letzte Sommer See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Boyana Film, Bulgar Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Official submission of Bulgaria for the 'Best Foreign Language Film' category of the 47th Academy Awards in 1975. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed