7.2/10
44

Nocní jazdci (1981)

Two men of principle face each other. One is backed by a whole, however poor village, the other by the law. It is a conflict that reaches it's climax in the closing shoot-out. Instead of ... See full summary »

Director:

Martin Hollý

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Medená veza (1970)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A dramatic story of three friends happily spending time on their own in a mountain cottage in the High Tatras. On the arrival of the wife of one of them their perfect friendship is put to a test.

Director: Martin Hollý
Stars: Stefan Kvietik, Emília Vásáryová, Ivan Rajniak
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A historic mega-film, one family saga, three generations (1887 -1917) assimilated to the bee community in the hive. The queen bee serves as a big mother that symbolizes the family and ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Jakubisko
Stars: Jozef Kroner, Stefan Kvietik, Michal Docolomanský
Orlie pierko (1972)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Martin Hollý
Stars: Ivan Mistrík, Ivan Rajniak, Andrea Cunderlíková
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 1897, in a castle near the town of Werewolfville in the Carpathians, a slightly deranged Professor Orfanik experiments with his new inventions which include, even at this early date, television and a film camera.

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Michal Docolomanský, Evelyna Steimarová, Vlastimil Brodský
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Set in World War II, a demented cremator believes cremation relieves earthly suffering and sets out to save the world.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlasta Chramostová, Jana Stehnová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Older group of workers are forced to attend the high school and finish it.

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Václav Lohniský, Iva Janzurová
Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Czech comedy film about the fictional national hero Jára Cimrman (universal genius, inventor, sportsman, criminologist, poet, writer and philosopher).

Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Zdenek Sverák, Valérie Kaplanová, Petr Cepek
Eva Nová (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Eva would do anything to regain the love of the one she hurt the most - her son. She is a recovered alcoholic but decades ago she was a famous actress.

Director: Marko Skop
Stars: Emília Vásáryová, Daniela Gudabová, Juliana Olhová
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This is a ballad about love, hate, and a search for a way out of loneliness. It is a dramatic story about the strange potter, Martin Leaps, nicknamed Dragon, who is suspected by the ... See full summary »

Director: Eduard Grecner
Stars: Radovan Lukavský, Gustáv Valach, Emília Vásáryová
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Radoslav Brzobohatý ... strázmistr Eda Halva
Michal Docolomanský ... vudce paserák Marek Oban
Sona Valentová ... Eva Halvová
Leopold Haverl Leopold Haverl ... celník Babusek
Petr Cepek ... financ Janousek
Jirí Krampol ... financ Borovicka
Pavel Zednícek ... financ Fort
Petr Skarke Petr Skarke ... financ Resl
Jirí Kodes Jirí Kodes ... financ Jan Bílý
Jozef Adamovic ... paserák Imro Jakuvec
Karol Cálik Karol Cálik ... paserák Stefan Hnácik
Ivan Palúch ... paserák Palo Sebo-Macúch
Lubomír Paulovic ... paserák Ondro Krtinec (as Lubo Paulovic)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jozef Frinák Jozef Frinák ... Financ
Hana Gregorová ... Zofka Imrová (as H. Gregorová)
Edit

Storyline

Two men of principle face each other. One is backed by a whole, however poor village, the other by the law. It is a conflict that reaches it's climax in the closing shoot-out. Instead of the Wild West, the gunshots go off on the Slovak-Polish border. Michal Docolomansky as the horse smuggler and Radoslav Brzobohaty as the customs officer from Prague meet in Holly's Night Riders in a western-like confrontation set in the insecure years of the newly founded Czechoslovak Republic. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Czechoslovakia

Language:

Slovak | Czech

Release Date:

26 June 1981 (Czechoslovakia) See more »

Also Known As:

Nocni jezdzcy See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed