5.2/10
26
A baleful limping man walks through Prague. He is Asmodeus (Juraj Herz), the fiend of lustfulness, entertaining himself by putting together by magic couples of lovers. He only fails at the ... See full summary »

Director:

Juraj Herz

Writers:

Juraj Herz, Bedrich Kubala (as Jaroslav Klima) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Václav Neckár ... Honza
Jana Sulcová ... Zuzana
Juraj Herz ... Asmodej
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hana Bazantová Hana Bazantová
Olga Blechová Olga Blechová
Václav Halama Václav Halama
Jirí Hálek ... Suicidal Man
Marie Hübschová Marie Hübschová ... Bláznivá zena
Jirina Jandová Jirina Jandová ... (as J. Jandová)
Jaromír Klempír Jaromír Klempír
Stanislav Litera Stanislav Litera
Jirí Lír ... Voyeur
Jirí Ostermann Jirí Ostermann
Yvonne Prenosilová ... Singer
Olga Salagová Olga Salagová ... Katerina
Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Zora Bozinová, Zdenek Stepánek, Ilja Prachar
Morgiana (1972)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Klara and Viktoria are sisters. Their father dies, leaving most of his property to Klara. When Klara becomes involved with a man that her sister loves, Viktoria begins to plot her murder.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Josef Abrhám, Nina Divísková
Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In this gothic rendition of the classic fairy tale, a merchant's youngest daughter is held prisoner by a mysterious winged beast.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Zdena Studenková, Vlastimil Harapes, Václav Voska
Oil Lamps (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In 1900, Stepha, the vivacious 30 year old daughter of a wealthy couple, agrees to marry her cousin Paul, who has accumulated large debts as an Austrian army officer. Paul refuses to work ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Petr Cepek, Marie Rosulková
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a white jeep the waitress Gita from the hotel Bobí vrch reproaches to the driver who has not left his wife yet. She gives him an ultimatum: if he does not do all according to her wish, ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Dagmar Havlová, Ilja Prachar, Vít Olmer
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The young married couple - photographer Marie (Marta Vancurová) and civil engineering student Petr (Vlastimil Harapes) - live in a cozy attic flat with their four-year-old daughter Maruska.... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Marta Vancurová, Vlastimil Harapes, Sylva Kamenická
The Cremator (1969)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Set in World War II, a demented cremator believes cremation relieves earthly suffering and sets out to save the world.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlasta Chramostová, Jana Stehnová
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The fifteen year old Maruska (Lenka Korínková) starts as a new staff in the porcelain warehouse. For the boss Svetla (Míla Myslíková) it is the last straw. She asked to extend her staff ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Míla Myslíková, Marie Rosulková, Lenka Korínková
Habermann (2010)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A mill owner in the Sudetenland and his family's lives are changed as Europe heats up in 1938.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Mark Waschke, Karel Roden, Ben Becker
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young square-built Tadeás Falk called Táda (Vladimír Kratina) distributes meat from a slaughterhouse to the Liberec-city environs and to mountain hotels. The divorced Bára Saklová (Zora ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Vladimír Kratina, Radim Hlozek, Zora Kerova
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The dreaded Italian mafioso, Marian Labuda, will also be convinced. Mafioso Carmello was guilty of the principles of his organization when he tried to fool the boss and earned a death sentence. The convict runs away from the killer.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Marián Labuda, Jirí Kodet, Miroslav Streda
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Georgiana Tarjan, Zdenka Sajfertová, Jan Hrusínský
Edit

Storyline

A baleful limping man walks through Prague. He is Asmodeus (Juraj Herz), the fiend of lustfulness, entertaining himself by putting together by magic couples of lovers. He only fails at the swimming pool. Zuzana (Jana Sulcová), the good-looking blonde, ignores the men whom the devil foists off onto her. She loves Honza (Václav Neckár) and the boy shares her feelings. The fiend is annoyed by the couple and tries to provoke a row. He sends heavy rain to force them into a hotel and then warns Zuzana's father by phone, but the young lovers manage to get out in time. Then the obstinate Asmodeus takes Honza in his sleep to the Institute for Emotional Disorders, where he shows him the ugly sides of love - hysteria, voyeurism, fetishism, suicide attempts... Written by NFA.cz

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of The Devil on Two Sticks (1910) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Czechoslovakia

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

13 September 1968 (Czechoslovakia) See more »

Also Known As:

The Limping Devil See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed