7.5/10
35

Istrel (1972)

Youth, which courage is always without prejudice, in Skopje in time of Bulgarian occupation in WW2, desire freedom for the people, resolves to several actions, including the biggest, to ... See full summary »

Director:

Branko Gapo

Writer:

Dmitar Solev

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Mirno leto (1961)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Young scientist Zare and his wife, a theater costume designer Mira, live in a rented apartment where they were under the pressure of curious and disturbing neighbors. Once Zare was given ... See full summary »

Director: Dimitre Osmanli
Stars: Ljupka Dzundeva, Slobodan 'Cica' Perovic, Meri Boskova
Hi-Fi (1987)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Through fragments of the life of Boris and his son Matej, the film is about the conflict of generations, the gap created by the ideological coloration that one has and the other does not ... See full summary »

Director: Vladimir Blazevski
Stars: Fabijan Sovagovic, Jordanco Cevrevski, Elizabeta Djorevska
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story of a famous group of Macedonian freedom fighters that opposed Ottoman repression at the beginning of 20th century.

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Aleksandar Gavric, Dragan Ocokoljic, Darko Damevski
Frosina (1952)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Frosina is one of the many Macedonian wives whose husbands are economic emigrants abroad. Marriage does not bring them a family, only the burden of life itself. After her husband's short ... See full summary »

Director: Vojislav Nanovic
Stars: Meri Boskova, Aco Jovanovski, Ljuba Arsova
Pod isto nebo (1964)
War | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Three partisans come to a fascist held town at the end of the war to create diversions. Their protector is tortured to reveal their whereabouts, but the partisans arrive in time.

Directors: Ljubisa Georgijevski, Miomir 'Miki' Stamenkovic
Stars: Dragomir Felba, Jovan Milicevic, Vesna Krajina
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A newly established communist authorities in Yugoslavia face the moral challenge of how to deal with warriors of defeated side and other enemies of the regime.

Director: Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic
Stars: Aleksandar Gavric, Janez Vrhovec, Petar Prlicko
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Fidan is a young man who lives and works in the town. His father Dicho is a peasant who was a fighter both in the war and in the revolution as well. After the war he supports the idea for ... See full summary »

Director: Branko Gapo
Stars: Slobodan Dimitrijevic, Neda Arneric, Darko Damevski
Crno seme (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of Macedonian soldiers who were captured by the Greek army and taken to the prison camps on Greek islands during Greek Civil War in 1946. Suspected of being communists, they are maltreated by the Greek officers running the camp.

Director: Kiril Cenevski
Stars: Darko Damevski, Aco Jovanovski, Risto Siskov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Slobodan Dimitrijevic Slobodan Dimitrijevic ... Emanuel (as Slobodan Dimitrijevikj)
Risto Siskov Risto Siskov ... Nikola Petkov
Neda Arneric Neda Arneric ... Vera (as Neda Arnerikj)
Emil Ruben Emil Ruben ... Dane
Vladimir Svetiev Vladimir Svetiev ... Done Petrusevski (as Vlado Svetiev)
Majda Tusar Majda Tusar ... Angja
Petre Arsovski Petre Arsovski ... Igor (as Pero Arsovski)
Pitomir Despotovski Pitomir Despotovski
Sisman Angelovski Sisman Angelovski
Dimitar Gesovski Dimitar Gesovski
Pance Kamdzik Pance Kamdzik
Jon Isaja Jon Isaja
Kiro Cortosev Kiro Cortosev ... Ivan (as Kiro Kjortosev)
Mite Grozdanov Mite Grozdanov
Blagoja Spirkovski-Dzumerko Blagoja Spirkovski-Dzumerko ... (as Blagoja Spirkovski)
Edit

Storyline

Youth, which courage is always without prejudice, in Skopje in time of Bulgarian occupation in WW2, desire freedom for the people, resolves to several actions, including the biggest, to assassinate the police chief Emanuel Machkov. After Emanuel steps on duty, he orders his agents to turn bigger attention on the young of Debar Maalo, Pajko Maalo and Chair. In meantime, for safety passage of the partisan squad near Skopje, in the city they must organize several small actions who would have turned their attention on themselves. In that way Dano, Done, Igor and Boro take action at the airport, with burning the planes. In reaction, the police performs raid, they take away only young people that are exposed on large tortures. Simultaneously, the partisan squad trying to crosses Vardar (river in Skopje) enters in ambush. Boys are helping the wounded Mite Dimov to avoid the ambush and they take him at Angja, while Nikola is absent. The Police searches all suspicious houses and finds the ... Written by aNdzel0t

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Yugoslavia

Language:

Macedonian | Bulgarian | Serbian

Release Date:

10 June 1972 (Yugoslavia) See more »

Also Known As:

A Shot See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed