Deep in the mountains of Japan a dam is scheduled to be built, thus forcing a relocation of the farmers. One of them is 78-year-old Denzo, whose son and his wife consider him senile. Left ... See full summary »

Director:

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yoshi Katô ... Denzo
Hiroyuki Nagato ... Denroku
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tokue Hanazawa ... Shop owner
Fumie Kashiyama ... Hana
... Yoshi
Kôjirô Kusanagi ... Masa
Gin Maeda ... Teacher Tani
Nana Okada ... Fuku
Saburô Shinoda ... Denzo as a young man
Hiromitsu Suzuki ... Sugiyama
Edit

Storyline

Deep in the mountains of Japan a dam is scheduled to be built, thus forcing a relocation of the farmers. One of them is 78-year-old Denzo, whose son and his wife consider him senile. Left alone, he befriends a young boy, Sentaro, who has heard that the old man was once a great angler. The unlikely pair spend lots of happy time together, until Denzo has a heart attack and dies far upstream. The dam is completed and the entire area is inundated. Everyone will move away, except Denzo. Written by L.H. Wong <lhw@sfs.org.sg>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 September 1983 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

A Força de uma Vida  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial