Poster

Samurai Fiction ()

SF: Episode One (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A noble young samurai searches for a thief who has stolen a precious treasure and killed one of his clansmen and meets an older samurai who tries to deter him from the violence of revenge.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Morio Kazama ...
Hanbei Mizoguchi
...
Heishiro Inukai
Tomoyasu Hotei ...
Rannosuke Kazamatsuri
Tamaki Ogawa ...
Koharu Mizoguchi
Mari Natsuki ...
Okatsu
Taketoshi Naitô ...
Kanzen Inukai (as Taketoshi Naitoh)
Kei Tani ...
Kagemaru
Fumiya Fujii ...
Ryunosuke Kuzumi
Naoyuki Fujii ...
Shintarô Suzuki
Ken Ohsawa ...
Tadasuke Kurosawa (as Ken Osawa)
Hiroshi Kanbe ...
Gosuke
Ryôichi Yuki ...
Ninja Hayabusa
Akiko Monô ...
Ninja Akakage
Taro Maruse ...
Sakyounosuke Kajii
Ramo Nakajima ...
Denbei Kimura
Ryô Iwamatsu ...
Muroto
...
Bad Ronin Juzo Araki (as Piêru Taki)
Diamond Yukai ...
Onimatsu (as Yutaka Tadokoro)
Utaroku Miyakoya ...
Kuma-san
Yoshiaki Umegaki ...
Rascal Baba
Masahiro Saitoh ...
Rascal Omoka
Kazuhide Motooka ...
Rascal Tohyama
Norikazu Kobayashi ...
Massage Oichi
Nagine Hoshikawa ...
Yukie Kimura
Yasuhito Hida ...
Bad Ronin Kuroiwa
Hideaki Yoshioka ...
Sakichi
Ryûji Takasaki ...
Ushimatsu
Shôichirô Akaboshi ...
Fire Three 1
Shigetoshi Mashimo ...
Fire Three 2
Wasaburô Nakamura ...
Fire Three 3
Eiji Takakura ...
Samurai on Opening
Hiroyuki Yashiro ...
Samurai on Opening / Sayama
Masataka Haji ...
Bad Ronin Kouno
Kenzo Hagiwara ...
Lord of Nagashimaman
Kinshi Yamamiya ...
Kaga
Funezou Yamagata ...
Maeda
Fusanosuke Kondo ...
Samurai with Flag
Kan Takagi ...
Samurai on the Beach
Toshizo Fujiwara ...
Samurai with Message
Shoji Mayama ...
Clerk
Hiroya Sugisaki ...
Ohta
Takayuki Akaike ...
Kawai
Masato Yoshioka ...
Sawamura
Hiroyuki Mori ...
Disciple
Kôtarô Inoue ...
Disciple
Ryo Sato ...
Disciple
Rie Nonaka ...
Geisha Ayame
Kayano Komaki ...
Geisha Yuri
Yoko Yakushiji ...
Geisha Midozuki
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kitarô ...
Surveying Samurai
Masahiro Okamoto
Masahiro Satô

Directed by

Edit
Hiroyuki Nakano

Written by

Edit
Hiroyuki Nakano ... (writer)
 
Hiroshi Saitô ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Mitsuru Itô ... executive producer
Hiroto Kimura ... producer
Tsuyoshi Takashiro ... producer

Music by

Edit
Tomoyasu Hotei

Cinematography by

Edit
Yujiro Yajima

Film Editing by

Edit
Hiroyuki Nakano

Sound Department

Edit
Ichirô Hoshi ... sound

Visual Effects by

Edit
Kazumasa Shibata ... inferno artist
Tsuyoshi Takashiro ... visual effects supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Takanori Shiihara ... gaffer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Three centuries ago, a precious sword has been stolen by Kazamatsuri -- the sword, which historic and symbolic value is priceless for the clan (Shogun Tokugawa donated it to clan 80 years before that, at the same time that he established them as the local rulers). Lord's counselor's young son Heishiro goes to retrieve the sword himself to protect the clan from the shame or possible demise. He is accompanied with two friends, Shintaro and Tadasuke, and followed by the ninjas of the clan. After Kazamatsuri wounds Heishiro and kills one of his friends, the young aristocrat still wants revenge more than sword itself, but meanwhile have to recover from his wounds, in the small forest house of a lonely samurai and his daughter. At the same time, Kamazatsuri stays in nearby town in the entertainment center run by Okatsu and falls into her. The older samurai tries to dissuade Heishiro from fighting with Kamazatsuri, but is himself gradually drawn into the conflict. Written by zelvopyr

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Samurai Fiction (United States)
  • Samuraï fiction (France)
  • Samurai Ficção (Brazil)
  • Szamuráj fikció (Hungary)
  • Самурайская история (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 111 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The sword that is stolen in this film was borrowed from the estate of 'Toshiro Mifune'. It was one of his personal swords. See more »
Movie Connections Followed by Stereo Future (2001). See more »
Soundtracks Save Me See more »
Quotes Kanzen Inukai: Kagemaru!
[Kagemaru drops down from a hatch in the ceiling]
Kagemaru: Hai!
Kanzen Inukai: You don't have to enter through the ceiling, you know.
Kagemaru: I'm sorry, but as an old ninja, I don't really know how to enter from anywhere else.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed