Arthur Poster

(1996– )

Awards

BAFTA Awards 2003

Winner
BAFTA Children's Award
Best International
Lesley Taylor
Pierre Valette
Greg Bailey

Behind the Voice Actors Awards 2015

Nominee
BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
Best Male Vocal Performance in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Bruce Dinsmore
As the voice of "Binky Barnes".
Best Male Vocal Performance in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Daniel Brochu
As the voice of "Buster Baxter".
Best Female Vocal Performance in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Melissa Altro
As the voice of "Muffy Crosswire".

CINE Competition 2006

Winner
CINE Golden Eagle
Telecast - Professional Non-Fiction Division: Children's Programs
Greg Bailey (producer/director)
Marc Brown (producer)
Jacqui Deegan (producer)
Diane Dallaire (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Paul Higgins (producer)
Debra Toffan (director)
Dietrich Smith (writer)
Stephanie Simpson (writer)
WGBH Educational Foundation
For episode "The Squirrels/Fern & Persimmony Glitchet"
Telecast - Professional Non-Fiction Division: Children's Programs
Greg Bailey (producer/director)
Marc Brown (producer)
Jacqui Deegan (producer)
Diane Dallaire (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Paul Higgins (producer)
Debra Toffan (director)
Peter K. Hirsch (writer)
Hilary Illick (writer)
WGBH Educational Foundation
For episode "Do You Speak George?/World Girls"

Daytime Emmy Awards 2015

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Marc Brown (executive producer)
Vince Commisso (executive producer)
Carol Greenwald (executive producer)
Tanya Green (supervising producer)
Tolon Brown (senior producer)
Paul Higgins (coordinating producer)
Melissa Berg (coordinating producer)
Greg Bailey (producer/director)
Christine Davis (producer)
Paula Potts (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2014

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Peter K. Hirsch (executive story editor)
Craig Carlisle (writer)
Jacqui Deegan (writer)
Matt Hoverman (writer)
Dietrich Smith (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Alan Cumming
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For playing "Sebastian Winkleplotz". For episode: "Show Off".

Daytime Emmy Awards 2013

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in Animation
Peter K. Hirsch (executive story editor)
Claudia Silver (writer)
Dietrich Smith (writer)
Jonathan Greenberg (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2011

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in Animation
Peter K. Hirsch (executive story editor)
Gentry Menzel (writer)
David Steven Cohen (writer)
P. Kevin Strader (writer)
Jonathan Greenberg (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2010

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Philip Seymour Hoffman
For playing "Will Toffman". For episode "No Acting Please".

Daytime Emmy Awards 2009

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Joan Rivers
For playing "Bubbe". For episode "Is That Kosher?".

Daytime Emmy Awards 2008

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Marc Brown (executive producer)
Toper Taylor (executive producer)
Lesley Taylor (executive producer)
Pierre Valette (executive producer)
Paul Higgins (coordinating producer)
Greg Bailey (producer)
Tolon Brown (producer)
Diane Dallaire (producer)
Jacqui Deegan (producer)
Outstanding Writing in Animation
Peter K. Hirsch (head writer)
Cusi Cram (writer)
Raye Lankford (writer)
Stephanie Simpson (writer)
Dietrich Smith (writer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2007

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Pierre Valette (executive producer)
Toper Taylor (executive producer)
Lesley Taylor (executive producer)
Marc Brown (executive producer)
Paul Higgins (coordinating producer)
Diane Dallaire (producer)
Jacqui Deegan (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Tolon Brown (producer)
Greg Bailey (director/producer)
Debra Toffan (voice director)
Peter K. Hirsch (head writer)
Stephanie Simpson (head writer)
Dietrich Smith (writer)
Raye Lankford (writer)
Hilary Illick (writer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2006

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Pierre Valette (executive producer)
Toper Taylor (executive producer)
Lesley Taylor (executive producer)
Marc Brown (executive producer)
Paul Higgins (coordinating producer)
Diane Dallaire (producer)
Jacqui Deegan (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Tolon Brown (producer)
Greg Bailey (producer/director)
Debra Toffan (director)
Peter K. Hirsch (head writer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2005

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Pierre Valette (executiver producer)
Toper Taylor (executiver producer)
Lesley Taylor (executiver producer)
Marc Brown (executiver producer)
Greg Bailey (producer/director)
Jacqui Deegan (producer)
Diane Dallaire (producer)
Tolon Brown (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Paul Higgins (coordinating producer)
Peter K. Hirsch (head writer)
Debra Toffan (director)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2004

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Carol Greenwald (executive producer)
Lesley Taylor (executive producer)
Pierre Valette (senior producer)
Marc Brown (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Greg Bailey (producer/director)
Jacqui Deegan (line producer)
Diane Dallaire (line producer)
Paul Higgins (coordinating producer)
Peter K. Hirsch (head writer)
Stephanie Simpson (writer)
Peter Egan (writer)
Jonathan Greenberg (writer)
Glen Berger (writer)
Dietrich Smith (writer)
Cusi Cram (writer)
Debra Toffan (director)
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
Marie-Pierre Lacombe (production mixer)
John Nestorowich (production mixer)
Benoit Coallier (re-recording mixer)
Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2003

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
Marie-Pierre Lacombe (production mixer)
Benoit Coallier (re-recording mixer)
Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Carol Greenwald (executive producer)
Andrew Porporino (executive producer)
Lesley Taylor (producer)
Pierre Valette (producer)
Diane Dallaire (line producer)
Marc Brown (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Greg Bailey (producer/director)
Debra Toffan (voice director)
Peter K. Hirsch (writer)
Dietrich Smith (writer)
Peter Egan (writer)
Glen Berger (writer)
Mathayu Warren-Lane (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2002

Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Carol Greenwald (executive producer)
Peter Moss (executive producer)
Cassandra Schafhausen (producer)
Lesley Taylor (producer)
Pierre Valette (producer)
Marc Brown (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Diane Dallaire (line producer)
Peter K. Hirsch (writer)
Cusi Cram (writer)
Kathy Waugh (writer)
Dietrich Smith (writer)
Nick Raposo (writer)
Catherine Lieuwen (writer)
Greg Bailey (director)
Debra Toffan (director)
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Jeffrey Zahn (music director)
Raymond C. Fabi (composer)
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2001

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Carol Greenwald (executive producer)
Peter Moss (executive producer)
Cassandra Schafhausen (producer)
Lesley Taylor (producer)
Marc Brown (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer)
Pierre Valette (coordinating producer)
Joseph Purdy (writer)
Peter K. Hirsch (writer)
Kathy Waugh (writer)
Dietrich Smith (writer)
Bruce Akiyama (writer)
Greg Bailey (director)
Debra Toffan (director)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2000

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Benoit Coallier (re-recording mixer)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Carol Greenwald (executive producer)
Micheline Charest (executive producer)
Ronald A. Weinberg (supervising producer)
Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer)
Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer)
Marc Brown (producer)
Geoff Adams (producer: live action)
Joe Fallon (head writer)
Ken Scarborough (writer)
Peter K. Hirsch (writer)
Bruce Akiyama (writer)
Greg Bailey (director)
Debra Toffan (director)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1999

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Carol Greenwald (executive producer)
Micheline Charest (executive producer)
Ronald A. Weinberg (supervising producer)
Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer)
Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer)
Marc Brown
Geoff Adams (producer: live action)
Ken Scarborough (head writer)
Joe Fallon (head writer)
Peter K. Hirsch (writer)
Sandra Willard (writer)
Greg Bailey (director)
Debra Toffan (director)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Benoit Coallier (re-recording mixer)
Jean Christophe Verbert (re-recording mixer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1998

Winner
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Micheline Charest (executive producer)
Carol Greenwald (executive producer)
Ronald A. Weinberg (executive producer)
Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer)
Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer)
Ken Scarborough (head writer)
Joe Fallon (writer)
Peter K. Hirsch (writer)
Greg Bailey (director)
Nominee
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
John Nestorowich (production mixer)
Pierre Bourcier (production mixer)
Julian Fischer (production mixer)
Alain Roy (re-recording mixer)
Pierre L'Abbé (re-recording mixer)
Benoit Coallier (re-recording mixer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

Gemini Awards 1998

Nominee
Gemini
Best Animated Program or Series
Micheline Charest
Cassandra Schafhausen
Ronald A. Weinberg

Humanitas Prize 2016

Winner
Humanitas Prize
Children's Animation Category
Matt Hoverman (writer)
PBS Kids
For 'The Tardy Tumbler'

Humanitas Prize 2004

Nominee
Humanitas Prize
Children's Animation Category
Peter K. Hirsch
For episode "Big Horns George".

Humanitas Prize 2002

Nominee
Humanitas Prize
Children's Animation Category
Peter K. Hirsch
For episode "The Boy With His Head In The Clouds".

Online Film & Television Association 2000

Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

Peabody Awards 2001

Winner
Peabody Award

Television Critics Association Awards 2000

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 1999

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 1997

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Young Artist Awards 2000

Nominee
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a Voice-Over (TV or Feature Film) - Young Actor
Michael Caloz

Young Artist Awards 1999

Nominee
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a Voice Over in a Feature or TV - Best Young Actor
Michael Yarmush

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed