7.2/10
194

Anton Spelec, ostrostrelec (1932)

True, Anton Spelec (Vlasta Burian) is by trade a producer of musical instruments, but in his heart and soul he is a sharp-shooter. In a little provincial town arrangements are being made ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(play), (screenplay)

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Karel Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Ladislav Hemmer, Adina Mandlová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Karel Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Adina Mandlová, Marie Blazková
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Jan Sviták
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Jaroslav Marvan, Zita Kabátová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Finnicky efficiency expert is sent to straighten out business management problems at a jazz club, finds self being drawn into the swingin' scene.

Directors: Martin Fric, Karel Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Meda Valentová, Otto Rubík
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

After several years abroad Michal Nor comes back home to his aunt Pa and his sister Eva who just came back from board school. Aunt Pa is having a birthday soon and Eva knows that she would ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Natasa Gollová, Oldrich Nový, Zdenka Baldová
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 1897, in a castle near the town of Werewolfville in the Carpathians, a slightly deranged Professor Orfanik experiments with his new inventions which include, even at this early date, television and a film camera.

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Michal Docolomanský, Evelyna Steimarová, Vlastimil Brodský
Witchhammer (1970)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A very popular movie on the medieval persecution of witches (inquisition).

Director: Otakar Vávra
Stars: Vladimír Smeral, Elo Romancik, Josef Kemr
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Set in World War II, a demented cremator believes cremation relieves earthly suffering and sets out to save the world.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlasta Chramostová, Jana Stehnová
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Almost King (1977)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Honza used to lie happily on the furnace but now his mother insists that he sets off to the world to get some experience.

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jirí Korn, Nada Konvalinková, Marie Glázrová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Hugo Haas, Svetla Svozilová, Adina Mandlová
Zivot je pes (1933)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Young music composer Viktor Honzl in vain looks for work. He is prevented from committing suicide by a technician of the gasworks who shortly beforehand has disconnected his gas due to past... See full summary »

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Hugo Haas, Theodor Pistek, Adina Mandlová
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Anton Spelec
... Tereza
... Kacaba
... Alois
... Kukacka
Jirí Dréman ... Chief of Sharpshooters
Ella Nollová ... Aunt Josefína
Karel Postranecký ... Rudolf's Friend
... Vagabond
Alexander Trebovský ... Presiding Judge
... Advocate
Karel Schleichert ... Member of Senate
Viktor Nejedlý ... Court Clerk
Emanuel Hríbal ... Court Attendant
Ferdinand Jarkovský ... Cellist
Edit

Storyline

True, Anton Spelec (Vlasta Burian) is by trade a producer of musical instruments, but in his heart and soul he is a sharp-shooter. In a little provincial town arrangements are being made for a large parade during which the worthy sharp-shooters will be decorated with medals. Anton believes that this time the council will come to him but he is disappointed, for they are one medal short and he must wait for another year. Then in the pub he drinks so much that he insults the emperor for which he is sentenced to jail. It is necessary, however, to fulfill the order, so Anton decides to send his employee Josef Kukacka (Jindrich Plachta) in his stead while he works secretly at home alone. But even Kukacka doesn't want to go to jail and he sends there in his place a vagabond who would like to wait out the winter in a jail cell. As luck would have it, the vagabond dies while serving the sentence. So it comes about that Anton is officially dead and in the town a solemn funeral is planned. Written by NFA.cz

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 December 1932 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

Anton Spelec, Sharp-Shooter  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Vlasta Burian (1958) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed