7.0/10
68

The Casket of Maria Medici (1981)

Larets Marii Medichi (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

King Lear (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

King Lear, old and tired, divides his kingdom among his daughters, giving great importance to their protestations of love for him. When Cordelia, youngest and most honest, refuses to idly ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigoriy Kozintsev, Iosif Shapiro
Stars: Jüri Järvet, Elza Radzina, Galina Volchek
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The adventures of the young Rémi, an orphan, collected by the gentle Madam Barberin. At the age of 10 years, he is snatched from his adoptive mother and entrusted to the signor Vitalis, a ... See full summary »

Director: Antoine Blossier
Stars: Daniel Auteuil, Maleaume Paquin, Virginie Ledoyen
Documentary | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A documentary featuring letters written by U.S. soldiers, sailors, airmen, and Marines during the Vietnam War to their families and friends back home. Archive footage of the war and news ... See full summary »

Director: Bill Couturié
Stars: Tom Berenger, Ellen Burstyn, J. Kenneth Campbell
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.8/10 X  

A married couple, trying to rebuild their relationship after an affair, travels to a secluded cabin and stumbles into a blood feud between the Native American owners of the property and the... See full summary »

Director: Miles Doleac
Stars: Sherri Eakin, Ritchie Montgomery, Miles Doleac
It Can't Be! (1975)
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Three stories about a marriage - its betrayal, its boredom, its absurd.

Director: Leonid Gaidai
Stars: Mikhail Pugovkin, Nina Grebeshkova, Vyacheslav Nevinnyy
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The families of 18 soldiers who heroically died in 1944 are meeting at the place of the squad last battle.

Director: Leonid Bykov
Stars: Leonid Bykov, Vladimir Konkin, Elena Shanina
Sportloto-82 (1982)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Adventurous comedy about a bunch of people hunting the winning lottery ticket.

Director: Leonid Gaidai
Stars: Algis Arlauskas, Svetlana Amanova, Mikhail Pugovkin
Crime | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Police gets a call-out to a lonely hotel in the Alps. When an officer gets to the hotel everything seems to be alright. Suddenly an avalanche cuts them out from the rest of the world and strange things are going to happen.

Director: Grigori Kromanov
Stars: Uldis Pucitis, Jüri Järvet, Lembit Peterson
Delovye lyudi (1962)
Comedy | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Two bandits learn that kidnapping is a very profitable business. So they decide to kidnap local rich person's son in hope to get a substantial ransom.

Director: Leonid Gaidai
Stars: Rostislav Plyatt, Georgiy Vitsin, Yuriy Nikulin
Harmony I (2018)
Fantasy | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Born with an energetic power to absorb fear from others, a young woman must find love to balance the fears of her own and fight an ever growing storm of negative energy.

Director: Corey Pearson
Stars: Jacqueline McKenzie, Eamon Farren, Antoniette Iesue
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Nadya Klyueva is a single woman. Persuaded by her friend, she decides to charm her co-worker whom she doesn't really love, but who is the most popular man around.

Director: Gerald Bezhanov
Stars: Irina Muravyova, Tatyana Vasileva, Aleksandr Abdulov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Valeri Ryzhakov ... Liusin
Klara Luchko ... Madeleine Locart
Emmanuil Vitorgan ... Savigny
Yevdokiya Urusova ... Charskaia
Anatoliy Egorov Anatoliy Egorov ... The historian Berezovskii
Ruben Simonov ... Kazarian
Vsevolod Safonov ... Colonel Golovin
Sergey Martynov ... Mikhailov
Daniil Netrebin ... Vanashnyi
Lev Polyakov ... Krelin
Stanislav Zakharov Stanislav Zakharov ... Svetlovidov
Nadezhda Khil ... Marina
Leonid Obolensky ... Bishop Bertrand
Gerasim Lisitsyan Gerasim Lisitsyan ... Mirnois
Nikolay Yerofeyev Nikolay Yerofeyev ... Monfort (as Nikolai Yerofeyev)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

1500s | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Action | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

June 1981 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

A hétszázéves titok See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mosfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed