4.3/10
70

Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Pat Hobby Teamed with Genius (1987)

Hollywood hack Pat Hobby lands a job adapting a play by the brilliant Rene Wilcox for the screen. Wilcox refuses to work with him and Hobby believes he has written the script on his own. He... See full summary »

Director:

Rob Thompson

Writers:

F. Scott Fitzgerald (stories), Rob Thompson (as Rob Thompson)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Femme Fatale (1991)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A worried artist tries to locate his wife who suddenly abandoned him only to discover that she led a secret life - or two. He proceeds to investigate her past and stirs up a hornet's nest.

Director: Andre R. Guttfreund
Stars: Colin Firth, Lisa Zane, Billy Zane
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Based on the life of the young Guy Burgess, who would become better known as one of the Cambridge Spies.

Director: Marek Kanievska
Stars: Rupert Everett, Colin Firth, Michael Jenn
Born Equal (TV Movie 2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Four characters living in one neighborhood in London - all living dramatically different lives, all of them on the edge - see their stories unfold.

Director: Dominic Savage
Stars: Robert Carlyle, Colin Firth, Peter McNeil O'Connor
Camille (TV Movie 1984)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Camille is a courtesan in Paris. She falls deeply in love with a young man of promise, Armand Duval. When Armand's father begs her not to ruin his hope of a career and position by marrying ... See full summary »

Director: Desmond Davis
Stars: Greta Scacchi, Colin Firth, John Gielgud
Dutch Girls (TV Movie 1985)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

An adolescent British field hockey team goes to Holland, where they find something far more interesting than tulips and windmills - hot, sexy women! They are so busy chasing girls that they forget all about their hockey match.

Director: Giles Foster
Stars: Bill Paterson, Colin Firth, Timothy Spall
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Set in modern day Buenos Aires, the film centers around a relationship between two emotionally crippled roommates. Adrian LeDuc is a lonely sociopath who is forced to rent his insane ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Donovan
Stars: Hart Bochner, Colin Firth, Dora Bryan
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Christopher Lloyd ... Pat Hobby
Colin Firth ... Rene Wilcox
John Finnegan ... Guard #1
Joseph Campanella ... Jack Berners
Joseph V. Perry Joseph V. Perry ... Guard #2
Al Mancini ... Lancer / Smitty
David Hart ... Assistant Director
Paul Tauger Paul Tauger ... Propman
Beau William Starr Beau William Starr ... Jack Wilson
Dennis Franz ... Louie
Rico Guarnieri Rico Guarnieri ... Gus Venske
Beverly Sanders ... Mrs. Robinson
Gwil Richards Gwil Richards ... Mr. Robinson
Kevin Bash ... Errol Flynn
W. Ernest Bown W. Ernest Bown ... Guard #3
Edit

Storyline

Hollywood hack Pat Hobby lands a job adapting a play by the brilliant Rene Wilcox for the screen. Wilcox refuses to work with him and Hobby believes he has written the script on his own. He steals it, makes a few changes, then submits it. The studio immediately recognizes it as a different script which has previously been submitted and rejected. When Wilcox realizes what has happened, he insists that Hobby work with him once more, but only uses him to model a particularly sorry character of his new play on him.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

UK | USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Pat Hobby Teamed with Genius See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Zenith Entertainment See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed