Alice in Wonderland Poster

(1999 TV Movie)

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 1999

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Movie
Charles Knode
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Anne Spiers
James Kell
Duncan Jarman
Sandra Shepherd
Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Movie (Dramatic Underscore)
Richard Hartley
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries or a Movie
David Booth (visual effects supervisor)
Richard Conway (special effects supervisor)
Bob Hollow (special effects supervisor)
Andy Lomas (cgi lead animator)
Alex Parkinson (cgi lead animator)
Martin Parsons (cgi lead animator)
Jamie Courtier (model maker)
Avtar Bains (visual effects artist)
William Bartlett (visual effects artist)
Nick Bennett (visual effects artist)
Oliver Bersey (visual effects artist)
Murray Butler (visual effects artist)
George Roper (visual effects artist)
Pedro Sabrosa (visual effects artist)
Angus Wilson (visual effects artist)
Ben Cronin (digital paint artist)
Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Movie
Roger Hall (production designer)
Alan Tomkins (supervising art director)
Rosalind Shingleton (art director)
Karen Brookes (set decorator)
Outstanding Main Title Design
Chris Allies (title designer)
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Casting Society of America, USA 1999

Nominee
Artios
Best Casting for TV Movie of the Week
Lynn Kressel

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2000

Nominee
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Movies and Specials (including Mini-Series) - Music
Andrew Glen (music editor)

Online Film & Television Association 1999

Winner
OFTA Television Award
Best Music in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Richard Hartley
Best Production Design in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best New Theme Song in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Richard Hartley
Best New Titles Sequence in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Nominee
OFTA Television Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Miranda Richardson
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Martin Short
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Gene Wilder
Best Motion Picture Made for Television
Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Lighting in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Costume Design in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Sound in a Motion Picture or Miniseries

Royal Television Society, UK 2000

Winner
RTS Television Award
Best Visual Effects
Framestore

Santa Barbara International Film Festival 2000

Winner
Ruby Award
Whoopi Goldberg
For The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns , Get Bruce , The Deep End of the Ocean and Girl, Interrupted

Television Critics Association Awards 1999

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials

YoungStar Awards 1999

Nominee
YoungStar Award
Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Mini-Series/Made for TV Film
Tina Majorino

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed