7.4/10
47
0 user 1 critic

Lejos de los árboles (1972)

A compilation, in the form of a black and white documentary, of very diverse aspects of Spanish regional folklore, formed by peculiar customs of a still underdeveloped and primitive Spain ... See full summary »

Director:

Jacinto Esteva (as Jacinto Esteva Grewe)

Writers:

Jacinto Esteva (story) (as Jacinto Esteva Grewe), Luis González Seara (commentary) (as Luis Gonzalez Seara) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Summers portrays with his camera several characters very popular at another time, but completely forgotten in their old age: a bullfighter, Nicanor Villalta; a retired football player, ... See full summary »

Director: Manuel Summers
Stars: Rosita Pinedo, Justo Masó, Guillermo Gorostiza
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Joaquim Jordà
Stars: Ricardo Bofill, Luis Ciges, Colita
El camino (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A boy is separated for the summer from his girlfriend by 100 kilometers distance.

Director: Ana Mariscal
Stars: José Antonio Mejías, Maribel Martín, Ángel Díaz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Twenty years after having talked about death, the world and their problems in "El desencanto", the Panero brothers reflect about their actual situation at the moment and what has happened ... See full summary »

Director: Ricardo Franco
Stars: Juan Luis Panero, Leopoldo María Panero, Michi Panero
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The impossible relationship between a man and a woman, but also the destruction of aesthetics. The girl wants to seduce her beloved with incoherent stories that he does not care at all. ... See full summary »

Directors: Jacinto Esteva, Joaquim Jordà
Stars: Serena Vergano, Romy, Enrique Irazoqui
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An author spent a year and a half filming what happened as a new apartment building was built in the El Chino neighborhood of Barcelona. En Construccion focuses less on the practicalities ... See full summary »

Director: José Luis Guerín
Stars: Juana Rodríguez Molina, Iván Guzmán Jiménez, Juan López López
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The service staff of a luxurious Catalan farmhouse has prepared a large banquet because the arrival of the guests is expected. Everything is ready, but nobody arrives. Then, the housekeeper... See full summary »

Director: Francesc Betriu
Stars: Amparo Soler Leal, Francisco Algora, María Isbert
Metamorfosis (1970)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A group of scientists transform a type of strange animal into a very beautiful woman programmed to behave in silence. The conditioning that the consumer society imposes on the individual, ... See full summary »

Director: Jacinto Esteva
Stars: Romy, Julián Ugarte, Carlos Otero
Plenilunio (1999)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After a murder of a child, a cynical detective has a romance with the child's teacher.

Director: Imanol Uribe
Stars: Miguel Ángel Solá, Adriana Ozores, Juan Diego Botto
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A number of different sketches with no correlation.

Director: Juan Cavestany
Stars: Raquel Guerrero, Jorge Cabrera, David Luque
Petra I (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The identity of Petra's father has been hidden from her all her life. When her mother dies, Petra embarks on a quest which leads to Jaume, a celebrated artist and a powerful, ruthless man. ... See full summary »

Director: Jaime Rosales
Stars: Bárbara Lennie, Alex Brendemühl, Joan Botey
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Dr. Foster (Stevens) returns to Spain for the first time since serving as a doctor for the Loyalists in the Spanish Civil War three decades earlier. He meets the daughter (Vargas) of an old... See full summary »

Director: Jaime Camino
Stars: Manuela Vargas, Mark Stevens, Marianne Koch
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Manuel Cano Manuel Cano ... (voice)
Marta Mejías Marta Mejías ... (voice) (as Marta Mejias)
Antonio Gades ... Himself
Antonio Borrero 'Chamaco' Antonio Borrero 'Chamaco' ... Himself
José María Nunes José María Nunes ... (as Jose Maria Nunes)
Rafael Azcona
Luis Ciges
Joaquín Pujol Joaquín Pujol ... (as Joaquin Pujol)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Manuel Benítez 'El Cordobés' Manuel Benítez 'El Cordobés' ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

A compilation, in the form of a black and white documentary, of very diverse aspects of Spanish regional folklore, formed by peculiar customs of a still underdeveloped and primitive Spain and in which many of these rituals are related to death. Written by jsanchez

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

5 June 1972 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Far from the Trees See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Filmscontacto See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Herr, unser Herrscher, dessen Ruhm in allen Landen herrlich ist!
Taken from "St John Passion" (1724)
Composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed