8.1/10
9

Zoku ningen kakumei (1976)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Toshio Masuda
Stars: Tetsurô Tanba, Shinsuke Ashida, Michiyo Aratama
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The mother of a feudal lord's only heir is kidnapped away from her husband by the lord. The husband and his samurai father must decide whether to accept the unjust decision, or risk death to get her back.

Director: Masaki Kobayashi
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Yôko Tsukasa, Gô Katô
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Through his unconscionable actions against others, a sociopath samurai builds a trail of vendettas that follow him closely.

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Michiyo Aratama, Yûzô Kayama
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Harakiri (1962)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

An elder ronin samurai arrives at a feudal lord's home and requests an honorable place to commit suicide. But when the ronin inquires about a younger samurai who arrived before him things take an unexpected turn.

Director: Masaki Kobayashi
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Akira Ishihama, Shima Iwashita
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Following the detonation of the atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki, the Japanese military and the government clash over the demand from the Allies for unconditional surrender. Minister ... See full summary »

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Seiji Miyaguchi, Rokkô Toura, Chishû Ryû
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

February 17 to March 3, 1860, inside Edo castle. A group of assassins wait by Sakurada Gate to kill the lord of the House of Ii, a powerful man in the Tokugawa government, which has ruled ... See full summary »

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Keiju Kobayashi, Michiyo Aratama
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A war-hardened general, egged on by his ambitious wife, works to fulfill a prophecy that he would become lord of Spider's Web Castle.

Director: Akira Kurosawa
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Minoru Chiaki, Isuzu Yamada
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Tetsurô Tanba
Teruhiko Aoi Teruhiko Aoi
Michiyo Aratama
Junko Natsu Junko Natsu
Shinobu Ôtake Shinobu Ôtake
Masumi Harukawa Masumi Harukawa
Ichirô Nakatani
Hiroshi Koizumi Hiroshi Koizumi
Akio Hasegawa Akio Hasegawa
Susumu Kurobe
Akira Hamada Akira Hamada
Takeshi Hashimoto Takeshi Hashimoto
Shin Kishida Shin Kishida
Yoshifumi Tajima Yoshifumi Tajima
Torahiko Hamada Torahiko Hamada
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

19 June 1976 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Human Revolution II See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed