Poster

Under Suspicion ()


Reference View | Change View


A lawyer is asked to come to the police station to clear up a few loose ends in his witness report of a foul murder. This will only take ten minutes, they say, but it turns out to be one... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Henry Hearst
...
Captain Victor Benezet
...
Detective Felix Owens
...
Chantal Hearst
Nydia Caro ...
Isabella
...
Superintendent
...
Detective Castillo
Isabel Algaze ...
Camille Rodriguez
...
Maria Rodriguez
Luis Caballero ...
Paco Rodriguez
Patricia Beato ...
Darlita
Sahyly Esponda ...
Reina (as Sahyly Yamile)
Hector Travieso ...
Peter
Marisol Calero ...
Sergeant Arias
Vanessa Shenk ...
Sue Ellen Huddy
Gelian Cotto ...
Paulina Valera
Myron Herrick ...
Mr. Ricardi
Vanesa Millán ...
Wife #1
Zina Ponder Pistor ...
Wife #2
Willie Denton ...
Ben
Ramon Saldana ...
Raymond (as Ramón Saldaña)
...
Ruthanne (as Conchita Vicéns)
Rene Cervoni ...
Thomas (as René Cervoni)
Frank Rose ...
Drunken Acquaintance
...
Singer (voice)
Luisa Leschin ...
Singer (voice)
...
Singer (voice)
...
Singer (voice)
...
Singer (voice) (as Richard Miró)
...
Singer (voice) (as Odaylys Nanin)
...
Singer (voice)
...
Singer (voice)
Victor M. Candelario ...
Ballroom Musician
Rafi Escudero ...
Ballroom Musician
Juan Luis Garcia ...
Ballroom Musician
Miguel Martínez ...
Ballroom Musician (as Miguel Martinez)
Eddie Santiago Ortiz ...
Ballroom Musician
Eliezer Dávila Ruiz ...
Ballroom Musician
...
Ballroom Musician (as Miguel M. Zayas)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Reina
...
Policeman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Stephen Hopkins

Written by

Edit
John Wainwright ... (book "Brainwash")
 
Claude Miller ... () (1981 screenplay Garde à vue) and
Jean Herman ... () (1981 screenplay Garde à vue) and
Michel Audiard ... () (1981 screenplay Garde à vue)
 
Tom Provost ... (screenplay) and
W. Peter Iliff ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Ross Grayson Bell ... executive producer
Matthew Binns ... financial line producer: TF1
Morgan Freeman ... executive producer
Anne Marie Gillen ... producer
Gene Hackman ... executive producer
Stephen Hopkins ... producer
Maurice Leblond ... executive producer
Lori McCreary ... producer (as Lori Mccreary)
C. Cory M. McCrum-Abdo ... post-production producer (as Cory McCrum-Abdo)
Llewellyn Wells ... line producer

Music by

Edit
BT

Cinematography by

Edit
Peter Levy ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
John Smith

Editorial Department

Edit
Steve Ansell ... assistant editor
Adam Barton ... first assistant editor
Erin Crackel ... editorial intern: New York
Alfonso Freeman ... post-production assistant
Elizabeth Gazzara ... assistant editor: New York dailies (as Elizabeth Gazarra)
Gloria Kaiser ... color timer
Tim Koch ... post-production coordinator
Michelle Marie Meléndez ... post-production assistant
James Nichols Jr. ... assistant editor: New York dailies (as James Eddie Nichols Jr.)
Geoff Seaton ... post-production intern
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor

Casting By

Edit
Reuben Cannon
Eddie Dunlop

Production Design by

Edit
Cecilia Montiel

Art Direction by

Edit
Michael Atwell

Set Decoration by

Edit
Brian Kasch

Costume Design by

Edit
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Makeup Department

Edit
Deena Adair ... hair stylist
Dominique Borrel ... makeup assistant (as Dominique Borrell-Wlimont)
Michael Hancock ... makeup designer (as Mike Hancock)
Loida E. Jeannot ... assistant hair stylist
Aida Pizarro ... makeup assistant

Production Management

Edit
Ellen Gordon ... production supervisor (as Ellen S. Gordon)
Llewellyn Wells ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Luis Rosario Albert ... second assistant director
Cliff Lanning ... first assistant director
Juan Esteban Suárez ... second second assistant director
Jane Chase Wells ... second second assistant director (as Jane Wells)

Art Department

Edit
Javier Betancourt ... swing gang
Charlie Bonilla ... construction foreman (as Carlos 'Charlie' Bonilla)
Clive Brown ... construction foreman
Gladys Bustos ... assistant property master
Victor Cruz ... carpenter
David Dimnet ... carpenter
Josh Hiney ... general foreman / stand-by construction
Bonita Huffman ... assistant set decorator
Luis López-Baquero ... draftsman
Francisco 'Panchi' López-Franco ... construction buyer
Alejandra Martinez ... painter
Francisco Martinez ... set dresser (as Francisco 'Pancho' Martinez)
R. Dean McCreary ... assistant scenic painter (as Dean McCreary) / stand-by scenic painter (as Dean McCreary)
Georgie Miranda ... carpenter
Jamal Munnerlyn ... carpenter
Jesse Muson ... on-set dresser
Carlos A. Márquez ... swing gang
Elizabeth Norton ... scenic painter
Tomas Owen ... assistant art director (as Tomás Owen)
Mariam Padial ... art department coordinator
Laurel Pickering ... lead scenic painter
Rosario Reyes ... swing gang (as Rosario R. Reyes-Rivera)
Thomas A. Ritchotte ... propmaker
Héctor Edgardo Robles ... carpenter
Peter Rodriguez ... painter
Rafael A. Roig ... construction buyer
Harlak P. Rubio ... assistant property master (as Harak P. Rubio)
José Carlos Santiago ... swing gang
Blanche Sindelar ... property master
John Stone ... construction coordinator
José Manuel Torres ... carpenter
Teddy Torres ... carpenter
Zina Torres ... lead man
Russ Warren ... propmaker
Nydia Gonzalez ... props (uncredited)
Ricardo Naveira ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Rick Ash ... re-recording mixer
Peter Austin ... supervising sound editor (as Peter Drake Austin)
Benjamin Beardwood ... dialogue editor
Zane D. Bruce ... foley artist (as Zane Bruce)
Dean Drabin ... adr mixer
Joe Earle ... re-recording mixer / sound effects editor (as Joseph H. Earle)
Kei Gilson ... assistant sound editor
Ann Hadsell ... adr mixer
Christopher Harvengt ... foley editor (as Christopher G. Harvengt)
Scott Hecker ... co-supervising sound editor (as Scott A. Hecker)
Dennis Hill ... dubbing stage recordist
David L. Horton Jr. ... foley editor (as David Norton Jr.)
Barbara Issak ... adr editor
Simon Kaye ... production sound mixer
Gary Lewis ... dialogue editor
Stuart Martin ... assistant sound editor
David Melhase ... adr editor
Louis Mills ... adr mixer
Myron Nettinga ... re-recording mixer
Eric A. Norris ... sound effects editor
Anthony Ortiz ... second boom operator
Brian Ruberg ... foley mixer
Chris Ryan ... assistant sound editor
Joseph T. Sabella ... foley artist (as Joe Sabella)
David Sutton ... boom operator
Ted Phillips ... sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Charlie Bonilla ... special effects supervisor

Stunts

Edit
Don Picard ... stunt double: Mr. Jane
Keith Siglinger ... stunt double: Mr. Hackman
Manny Siverio ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Craig Aines ... best boy / grip
Jose Alvarado ... rigging electrician (as José A. Alvarado Jr.)
Larry Blanford ... aerial director of photography
Gary Brostrom ... key grip (as Gary A. Brostrom)
Emanuel Carrión ... lamp operator
Jason Chavez ... rigging electrician (as Jason Chávez)
Leslie Colombani ... best boy (as Leslie Colombani Jr.) / electrician (as Leslie Colombani Jr.)
Edgar Colón ... second assistant camera
Ramón Cuadrado ... rigging key grip
Sean Devine ... dolly grip
Alfonso Diaz ... camera loader
Jerry Encarnacion ... rigging electrician (as Jerry Encarnación)
Willie Estrada ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Willie Chan Estrada)
Samuel Fischer ... best boy electric
Mark Freeman ... best boy / electrician
Milton Graña ... camera operator: "b" camera
Bob Greene ... still photographer
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez ... rigging electrician (as José 'Flecha' Hernández)
Gary Lamantia ... camera operator: Wescam camera
Pedro Juan López ... rigging gaffer (as Pedro Juan 'PJ' López)
Raúl Rosado Maldonado ... best boy (as Raúl Rosado)
Raphy Molinary ... camera operator: "b" camera / gaffer
Luis Alfredo Montero ... grip (as Luis Freddie Montero)
Felix Nunez ... rigging grip (as Felix Nuñez)
Raymond Orraca ... lamp operator
Anibal Pabon ... grip (as Anibal Pabón)
Angel Pastrana ... grip (as Angel M. Pastrana)
Francisco Román ... grip (as Francisco J. Román)
Efrain Rosado Mestre ... camera trainee
Gilberto Rosario ... rigging grip
Gregory W. Smith ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Jerry Solomon ... gaffer
Milton Soto ... rigging grip
Jorge Sánchez ... first assistant camera
Geronimo Perez ... additional electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Patricia Alonso ... location casting
Leigh French ... voice casting
Suzanne Mohorko ... location casting assistant
Elsa Sánchez ... location casting assistant
Kim Williams ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Suzanne Krim ... costumer (as Susi Krim)
Lillian Lanette Little ... key costumer
Joseph T. Mastrolia ... key costumer
Orson Rodriguez ... costumer assistant
Frank Perry Rose ... costume supervisor
Gladyris Silva ... costumer
Mari Socorro Pérez ... costumer / seamstress
Carina Grilli ... costumer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Luis R. Estrella-Rivera ... assistant location manager (as Luis R. Estrella)
Rica Groennou ... location manager (as Ana 'Rica' Groennou)
Sofia Tirado ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
George Acogny ... composer: festival music / music supervisor
Griselle Báez ... festival musician
Egure Castrillo ... festival musician
Hayden Clement ... music editor
Jorge Colón ... festival musician
Fé Cortijo ... festival musician
Yezenia Cruz ... festival musician
Joe Fischer ... music coordinator
Daniel Gaber ... music editor
Roberto Gínorío ... festival musician
Antonia López ... festival musician
Rolando López ... festival musician
Iván Marti ... festival musician
Joe Maysonet ... festival musician
Miguel Maysonet ... festival musician
Rey Maysonet ... festival musician
Jill Meyers ... music business affairs
Randy Miller ... orchestrator
Zora Moreno ... festival musician
Yadisha Morera ... festival musician
Rafael Ortiz ... festival musician
Roy Prendergast ... supervising music editor
Miguel Ramírez ... festival musician
Ramón Rivera Chin ... festival musician (as Ramón Rivera 'Chin')
Ivan Rivera ... festival musician
José A. Rivera ... festival musician
Osvaldo Rivera ... festival musician
Héctor Rodriguez ... festival musician
Arnaldo Rosario ... festival musician
José Rivera Santiago ... festival musician
Alfredo Torres ... festival musician
Efrain Torres ... festival musician
Brad Gilderman ... music mixer (uncredited)
Randy Miller ... conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Héctor Chaparro ... driver
Faustino Espinosa Jr. ... driver
Faustino Espinosa ... driver
Ignacio Gonzalez ... driver (as Ignacio González)
Luis A. Jurado ... driver
Alan Kaminsky ... transportation co-captain (as Al Kaminsky)
Miguel A. López-Arroyo ... driver
Luis 'Cuba' Medina Sánchez ... driver
Luis Márques ... driver
John Orlebeck ... transportation coordinator
Ivan Padua ... driver
William Rivera ... driver
Ángel Rodríguez Vázquez ... driver (as Ángel Rodríguez)
Josiuan Rojas ... transportation captain (as Josivan Rojas)
Luis Rosado-Maldonado ... driver
Carlos Rafael Santos ... driver: cast (as Carlos Santos)

Other crew

Edit
Sandrine Altglas ... executive: TF1 International
Aida Luz Balestra-Torres ... assistant accountant
Jean-Louis Capra ... executive: TF1 International
Bob Collins ... stand-in: Mr. Freeman
Carmen De Vingo ... caterer: My Buddy's Catering
Vincent 'Buddy' De Vingo ... caterer: My Buddy's Catering
Jenna Delacey-Gillick ... executive: Revelations Entertainment
Phillip Dempsey ... caterer: My Buddy's Catering
Caroline Dhainaut ... executive: TF1 International
Marcos Figueroa Morales ... lead guard
Charlotte Fraisse ... executive: TF1 International
Adrienne Franciscus ... set intern
Geanne Frank ... executive: Revelations Entertainment
Sonia Fritz ... projectionist
José Fuentes ... payroll: Puerto Rico
Christine Gaiman ... production secretary (as Chris Gaiman)
Ginny Galloway ... assistant: Mr. Wells
Kate Garwood ... assistant: Stephen Hopkins
Robert Gaskill ... production associate
Marina Girard ... executive: TF1 International (as Marina Girard-Muttelet)
Greg Goossen ... stand-in: Mr. Hackman
Karol Griffiths ... script supervisor (as Karol Siegel)
Stuart Hammer ... executive: Revelations Entertainment
Michael Hansen ... publicist
Janet Harrison ... executive: Revelations Entertainment (as Jan Harrison)
David Hart ... technical advisor
Meg Irwin ... set physical therapist
Dorian Issock ... assistant to executive producer
Ileannet La Fossé ... assistant accountant
Jean-Charles Levy ... executive: TF1 International
Jules A. Levy ... executive: Revelations Entertainment
Laurey Long ... executive: Revelations Entertainment
Meg Madison ... executive: Revelations Entertainment
Kim May ... set physical therapist
Michelle Marie Meléndez ... office production assistant
Kelly Mendelsohn ... assistant: Ms. McCreary
Morgan Miles ... production accountant
Martha Mitchell ... executive: Revelations Entertainment
Anne Moebes ... pre-production assistant
Schuyler Moore ... production attorney (as Schuyler M. Moore)
Jeffrey Moss ... caterer: My Buddy's Catering
Serguei Obolensky ... executive: TF1 International
Henry Padilla ... caterer: My Buddy's Catering
Quentin Pierre ... assistant: Mr. Freeman
Felix Pérez ... craft service
Xavier Quignon-Fleuret ... executive: TF1 International
Leopoldo Riera ... assistant craft service
Orlando Rivera ... festival coordinator / set production assistant
Josiuan Rojas ... animal trainer (as Josivan Rojas)
Enrique 'Kike' Rosario ... key set production assistant
David Ryer ... title designer
Didier Sapaut ... executive: TF1 International
Georgina Shapiro ... executive: TF1 International (as Geogina Shapiro)
Kathleen Shaw ... assistant accountant
Jeffrey Slone ... office production assistant
Jessica Sprouse ... stand-in: Ms. Bellucci
Drew Tidwell ... production secretary
Angela 'Kuka' Torres ... office production assistant (as Angela 'KuKa' Torres)
Perrine Tézé ... executive: TF1 International (as Perrine Teze)
José R. Varona ... paramedic
Carlos Vazquez ... stand-in: Thomas Jane (as Carlos Vázquez)
Eric Vega ... assistant production coordinator (as Eric M. Vega)
Diane Ward ... production coordinator
Russell Werkman ... executive: Revelations Entertainment
John White ... key set production assistant
Miguel Zayas ... festival producer (as Miguel Zayas-Garcia)
Alfredo Cifredo-Hernández ... production assistant (uncredited)
Ginny Galloway ... housing coordinator (uncredited)
Chris Miller ... technical consultant (uncredited)
Cat Sides ... development assistant (uncredited)
Natalie Weaver ... production assistant: Puerto Rico (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Manuel Biascoechea ... grateful acknowledgment: Puerto Rico Film Commission director (as Manuel A. Biascoechea)
Chris Correla ... grateful acknowledgment: M.H. Reinhold Jewelers
Jack Delano ... acknowledgment: photographs provided by: The Estate of Jack Delano
Josh Donnen ... grateful acknowledgment
William Goldman ... grateful acknowledgment
Andrés 'Bubo' Gomez ... grateful acknowledgment: Hotel Normandie
Leonard Hirshan ... grateful acknowledgment (as Lenny Hirshan)
Jeff Hunter ... grateful acknowledgment
Chris Jenkins ... grateful acknowledgment
Dennis Mario ... grateful acknowledgment
P'Nut ... grateful acknowledgment
Jason Sloane ... grateful acknowledgment
Fred Specktor ... grateful acknowledgment
David Wirtschafter ... grateful acknowledgment
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A lawyer is asked to come to the police station to clear up a few loose ends in his witness report of a foul murder. This will only take ten minutes, they say, but it turns out to be one loose end after another, and the ten minutes he is away from his speech become longer and longer... Written by Maarten Hofman

Plot Keywords
Taglines Everyone has secrets. Some of them are crimes. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Suspicion (France)
  • Third Degree (United States)
  • Under Suspicion - Mörderisches Spiel (Germany)
  • Mörderisches Spiel (Germany)
  • Bajo sospecha (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 110 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $25,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Remake of "Garde à vue" - Claude Miller (1981) - with Lino Ventura, Michel Serrault and Romy Schneider. See more »
Goofs In Puerto Rico, 911 operators answer calls in Spanish, not English. See more »
Movie Connections References Three Little Pigs (1933). See more »
Soundtracks Peyote Dreams See more »
Quotes Captain Victor Benezet: Go home. Put on a funny hat. Do whatever it is morons do.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed