6.7/10
163
1 user

Chiu si hung yiu oi (1998)

Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A girl, driving her car, hits Trung Choi's car's side-mirror, and an altercation results. But, she becomes entangled with Trung, and begins to work in his restaurant. A dilemma looms as Trung's existing girlfriend now wants to marry him.

Director: Joe Ma
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Sammi Cheng, Hyper BB
Am faa (1998)
Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A corrupt cop named Sam handles negotiations between two Triad leaders who plan to join forces. However, he meets a suspicious bald man named Tony, who keeps following him around and disrupting his personal business.

Directors: Tat-Chi Yau, Johnnie To
Stars: Ching Wan Lau, Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Maggie Siu
Seung sing (2006)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A detective helps a friend investigate the mysterious death of his father-in-law.

Directors: Wai-Keung Lau, Alan Mak
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Qi Shu
Action | Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An incompetent 007-wannabe is sent to locate a stolen dinosaur skull.

Directors: Stephen Chow, Lik-Chi Lee
Stars: Stephen Chow, Anita Yuen, Kar-Ying Law
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Yip is attractive but for some strange reason, no man has ever been interested in her. Yip meets Lai, a famous feng shui expert and she thinks that Lai can change her luck. But Duen, also a... See full summary »

Director: Vincent Kok
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Miriam Chin Wah Yeung, Ronald Cheng
Ting feng zhe (2012)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An espionage thriller set in the 1950s and adapted from the novel "Year Suan/Plot Against" by May Jia. Tony Leung Chiu Wai plays a blind man who works for a piano tuner. He is recruited for a spy mission because of his exceptional hearing.

Directors: Felix Chong, Alan Mak
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Xun Zhou, Xuebing Wang
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Your Place or Mine! explores the difficulties of finding true love in the modern Hong Kong setting via the encounters of two advertising executives, Wai and Patrick. Wai is a faithful guy ... See full summary »

Director: James Yuen
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Alex Fong, Brenda Chan
Comedy | Romance | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In Ming Dynasty China, two pairs of siblings are destined for each other. But fate throws countless obstacles in the path of their happiness. One pair is high-born: the young Emperor and ... See full summary »

Director: Jeffrey Lau
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Faye Wong, Wei Zhao
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Yuen scorns his father, who he thinks is too generous and forgiving. Through a flashback/time travel gimmick, Yuen meets his parents during their joyous courtship. Yuen comes to understand ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Ho-Sun Chan
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Tony Ka Fai Leung, Anita Yuen
Dou sing (1990)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man discovers that his dumb, lovable nephew can see through objects and decides to unleash him into the world of gambling.

Directors: Jeffrey Lau, Corey Yuen
Stars: Stephen Chow, Man-Tat Ng, Man Cheung
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In the years after the Revolution that overthrew the Qing Dynasty in China and established the republic, China broken up into fiefdoms held by warlords, who are busy fighting each other. A ... See full summary »

Director: Tung-Shing Yee
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Ching Wan Lau, Xun Zhou
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Qin Fen, a funny, honest, single inventor, met a girl called Smiley, who was in agony of her boyfriend's betrayal. They traveled to Hokkaido, tried to help Smiley cure her pain in heart, ... See full summary »

Director: Xiaogang Feng
Stars: You Ge, Qi Shu, Wei Fan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Lau Yat Lo / Zhuge Liang (as Tony Chiu Wai Leung)
... Gi Gi / Zhang Fei
... Liu Bei
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Keung Chan
Eun-sook Cho
Kin-Yung Kwok
Spencer Lam
Fung Lee ... (as Fung Li)
Sammuel Leung
Kwan-Yuk Tam
Weiguo Wang
Bobby Yip
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 March 1998 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

Chao shi kong yao ai  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial