Poster

Sleepy Hollow ()


Reference View | Change View


Ichabod Crane is sent to Sleepy Hollow to investigate the decapitations of three people, with the culprit being the legendary apparition, The Headless Horseman.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Oscar. Another 24 wins & 41 nominations.
  • See more »

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Ichabod Crane
...
Katrina Van Tassel
...
Lady Van Tassel
...
Baltus Van Tassel
...
Brom Van Brunt
...
Reverend Steenwyck
...
Magistrate Philipse
...
Doctor Lancaster
...
Notary Hardenbrook
...
Hessian Horseman
...
Young Masbath
...
Lady Crane
...
Killian
...
Beth Killian
...
Burgomaster
...
High Constable
...
Jonathan Masbath
...
Sarah
...
Van Ripper
...
Lord Crane
Nicholas Hewetson ...
Glenn
...
Theodore
...
Thomas Killian
...
Doctor Lancaster's Wife
Robert Sella ...
Dirk Van Garrett
...
Spotty Man
...
Thuggish Constable
...
Constable One
...
Young Ichabod
Tessa Allen-Ridge ...
Young Lady Van Tassel
Cassandra Farndale ...
Young Crone
Lily Phillips ...
Girl 2
Bianca Nicholas ...
Little Girl
Paul Brightwell ...
Rifleman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Widow (uncredited)
...
Townswoman (uncredited)
...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Kevin Hudson ...
New Yorker (uncredited)
...
Peter Van Garrett (uncredited)
Nic Main ...
Red Coat (uncredited)
...
Aristocrat (uncredited)
Craig Shaw ...
Beggar (uncredited)
Stuart Walker ...
Townsman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Tim Burton

Written by

Edit
Washington Irving ... (story "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow")
 
Kevin Yagher ... (screen story) &
Andrew Kevin Walker ... (screen story)
 
Andrew Kevin Walker ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Francis Ford Coppola ... executive producer
Celia D. Costas ... line producer: New York (as Celia Costas)
Larry Franco ... executive producer
Dieter Geissler ... associate producer
Mark Roybal ... associate producer
Scott Rudin ... producer
Adam Schroeder ... producer
Kevin Yagher ... co-producer
Andrew Kevin Walker ... co-producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Danny Elfman

Cinematography by

Edit
Emmanuel Lubezki ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Chris Lebenzon
Joel Negron

Editorial Department

Edit
Glenn Allen ... first assistant film editor
Meredith Apel ... apprentice editor
Sue Bodnar ... assistant editor: UK
Ray Lau ... assistant editor: UK
Dana L. Marker ... negative cutter
Nadia Naimi ... assistant editor: UK
Joel Negron ... film editor
Jim Passon ... color timer
Jamie Pearson ... first assistant film editor: UK
Dominic Young ... assistant cutter
Elise DuRant ... editing intern (uncredited)
Kacie Haggerty ... negative cutter (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Susie Figgis
Ilene Starger

Production Design by

Edit
Rick Heinrichs

Art Direction by

Edit
Ken Court
John Dexter
Andy Nicholson ... (as Andrew Nicholson)
Kevin Phipps
Leslie Tomkins ... supervising art director (as Les Tomkins)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Peter Young

Costume Design by

Edit
Colleen Atwood

Makeup Department

Edit
Colleen Callaghan ... key hair stylist: New York
Tamsin Dorling Barbosa ... hair stylist (as Tamsin Dorling) / makeup artist (as Tamsin Dorling)
Paul Gooch ... chief hair stylist / makeup artist
Don Kozma ... makeup artist: New York
Bernadette Mazur ... key makeup artist: New York
Peter Owen ... hair designer / makeup designer
Susan Parkinson ... hair stylist: second unit (as Sue Parkinson) / makeup artist: second unit (as Sue Parkinson)
Astrid Schikorra ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Kirstie Stanway ... hair stylist (as Kirsty Stanway) / makeup artist (as Kirsty Stanway)
Liz Tagg ... chief makeup artist (as Elizabeth Tag) / hair stylist (as Elizabeth Tag)
Kelly Marazzi ... dailies makeup artist (uncredited)
Kate Roberts ... make-up/hair artist (uncredited)
Leda Shawyer ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... make-up and hair artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
David Dresher ... post-production supervisor
Jan Foster ... unit production manager: New York
Ben Link ... unit manager: second unit
Dusty Symonds ... unit production manager
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner ... production supervisor (as Ramona Diaz-Sanchez)
Chantal Feghali ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Edward Brett ... first assistant director: second unit
Ben Howarth ... second assistant director
Patrick Mangan ... second assistant director: New York (as Patrick J. Mangan)
Alan Munro ... second unit director
Christopher Newman ... first assistant director (as Chris Newman)
Janet Nielsen ... third assistant director
Trevor Puckle ... second assistant director: second unit
Thomas A. Reilly ... first assistant director: New York (as Tom Reilly)
Ken Shane ... daily assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Terry Apsey ... construction manager
Julian Ashby ... assistant art director
Ken Bacon ... property storeperson
Ravi Bansal ... concept illustrator
Bill Boes ... assistant art director
Mauro Borrelli ... concept illustrator
Daniel Boxer ... property master: New York
Mariko Braswell ... draughtsperson
Adam Brockbank ... concept illustrator
Philip Canfield ... lead person: New York
Martin Charles ... concept illustrator
Allan Croucher ... head plasterer
Stephen Dobric ... assistant art director
Paul Hearn ... props
Robert Hill ... props
Tracey Holmes ... draughtsperson
James Hunt ... scenic artist
Michael Anthony Jackson ... storyboard artist (as Michael Jackson)
Stuart Kearns ... draughtsperson
Laurie Kerr ... carpenter
Tina Khayat ... art department coordinator: New York
Michael King ... property buyer
Bernard Maisner ... on screen calligrapher: New York
Jon Marson ... props
Kirstin Mooney ... art department coordinator
Simon Murton ... concept illustrator
Nick Navarro ... assistant art director
John New ... assistant construction manager
John Ottesen ... greens foreperson: New York
Christine Parkin ... draughtsperson
Julie Pitt ... draughtsperson
Steven Pollecutt ... head rigger
Jonathon Rosen ... concept illustrator
Robert Butch Samarzich ... greensperson: New York (as Butch Samarzich)
Raymond M. Samitz ... construction coordinator: New York (as Raymond Samitz)
Debra Schutt ... set decorator: New York
Ken Stachini ... head stagehand
Adrian Start ... head scenic painter (as Adrian Kenneth Start)
John Wright Stevens ... art director: New York
Gerald Sullivan ... draughtsperson
Steve Taylor ... props
Gary Tomkins ... assistant art director
Richard A. Ventre ... chargehand scenic artist: New York (as Richard Ventre)
Lavinia Waters ... art department coordinator (as Lavinia Glynn-Jones)
Michael Weaver ... Standby painter
Terry Wells ... property master
Suzan Wexler ... draughtsperson (as Susan Wexler)
Su Whitaker ... assistant art director
Dominic Ackland-Snow ... supervising carpenter (uncredited)
Will Ayres ... props (uncredited)
Dick Budden ... sculptor (uncredited)
Jo Budden ... sculptor assistant (uncredited)
Kelvin Cook ... props (uncredited)
Hillery Cope ... construction buyer (uncredited)
Mel Claus Crawford ... art dept co-ordinator (uncredited)
Cosmas A. Demetriou ... set designer (uncredited)
Darren Fitzsimons ... dressing props (uncredited)
Gavin Gordon ... chargehand carpenter (uncredited)
Steve Harris ... carpenter (uncredited)
Emma Harrison ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Chris Hawkins ... construction (uncredited)
Robin Heinson ... painter (uncredited)
Robert A. Kennedy ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Jeffrey Mossa ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Brian Muir ... sculptor (uncredited)
Wolfgang Osterholzer ... carpenter (uncredited)
Peter Pace ... illustrator (uncredited)
Addison Pettit ... graphic artist: New York (uncredited)
Daren Reynolds ... stand-by props (uncredited)
Keith Short ... sculptor (uncredited)
Sophie Tarver ... propmaker (uncredited)
Daniel Thompson ... carpenter (uncredited)
Dicken Warner ... thatcher (uncredited)
Jake Wells ... dressing props (uncredited)
William Wells ... stagehand (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Gary Alper ... sound mixer: New York
Richard L. Anderson ... sound effects editor
James Ashwill ... foley mixer (as Jim Ashwill)
Matt Bainbridge ... pro tools engineer
Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Craig Berkey ... sound effects editor
David Boulton ... adr mixer
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Scott Curtis ... foley editor
Tony Dawe ... production sound mixer
Lee Dichter ... re-recording mixer
Michael Dressel ... foley editor
Tammy Fearing ... foley editor
Robert Fernandez ... re-recording mixer
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Dave Flynch ... assistant sound editor (as Dave B. Flynch)
Sean Garnhart ... sound effects editor
Lewis Goldstein ... sound effects editor
Chris Gurney ... boom operator
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Matthew Harrison ... foley editor (as Mathew Harrison)
Ruth Hernandez ... assistant sound editor
Harry Higgins ... sound recordist
Bradford L. Hohle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Brad Hohle)
Lisa J. Levine ... adr editor
Linda Lew ... foley recordist
Skip Lievsay ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Marissa Littlefield ... adr editor
Todd Milner ... dialogue editor
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Frank Morrone ... re-recording mixer
Shawn Murphy ... re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist (as Dan O'Connel)
Bob Olari ... sound recordist
Bill Orrico ... assistant sound editor
John Pospisil ... sound effects editor
Fred Rosenberg ... dialogue editor
Randy Singer ... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Thomas W. Small ... supervising foley editor (as Thomas Small)
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer
Paul Urmson ... sound effects editor
David Acord ... utility sound (uncredited)
Jaya Bishop ... second boom operator (uncredited)
Benjamin Cheah ... sound editor (uncredited)
Mike Chock ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Phillip Fuller ... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Steve Mayer ... second boom operator: cable man (uncredited)
Cate Montana ... sound intern (uncredited)
David Pastecchi ... additional sound: New York (uncredited)
Allan Zaleski ... sound effects librarian (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Jonathan Abbas-Klahr ... mold maker: KYP UK crew (as Jonathan Klahr)
Tony Acosta Jr. ... mold maker: KYP USA crew
Eric Acosta ... production assistant: KYP USA crew
Dave Allum ... special effects modeller (as David Allum)
Jonathan Angell ... special effects technician
Barry Best ... mold maker: KYP UK crew
Brian Best ... mold maker: KYP UK crew
Stephen Bettles ... laboratory technician: KYP UK crew
Evan Brainard ... mechanical designer: KYP USA crew
John Brown ... special effects technician
Sarah Brunsdon ... hair technician: KYP UK crew
Mitchell J. Coughlin ... effects supervisor: KYP USA crew (as Mitch Coughlin)
Jill Crosby ... hair technician: KYP USA crew
Pamela Cveticanin ... feather fabricator: KYP USA crew
Zach Cveticanin ... feather fabricator: KYP USA crew (as Zachariah Cveticanin)
Michael Dawson ... special effects assistant supervisor
Frank Diettinger ... mold maker: KYP USA crew
Manex Efrem ... special effects technician
Rebecca Fisher ... production assistant: KYP USA crew
Rodney Fuller ... special effects technician
Carmila Gittens ... special effects coordinator
Ken Gittens ... special effects technician (as Kenneth Gittens)
Tamzine Hanks ... mechanical designer: KYP UK crew
Shaune Harrison ... sculptor: KYP UK crew
Graham High ... sculptor: KYP UK crew
Kate Hill ... sculptor: KYP UK crew
Andrea Hochgatterer-Kowland ... hair technician: KYP UK crew
John Holmes ... special effects technician
Mathew Horton ... special effects 2nd unit floor supervisor (as Matthew Horton)
Jonathan Klane ... mold maker: KYP UK crew
John Lambert ... production assistant: KYP UK crew
Andy Lee ... foam technician: KYP UK crew
Grant Mason ... laboratory technician: KYP UK crew
Tony Matijevich ... laboratory technician: KYP USA crew
David Miner Jr. ... mechanical designer: KYP USA crew
Brian Morrison ... special effects technician
Day Murch ... fabricator: KYP UK crew
Kate Murray ... sculptor: KYP UK crew
Roger Nichols ... special effects technician
Ron Ottesen ... special effects supervisor: New York
Stephen Paton ... special effects technician
Justin Pitkethly ... laboratory technician: KYP UK crew
Jason Reed ... mechanical designer: KYP UK crew
Matthew Roberts ... special effects technician (as Matt Roberts)
Jonathan Spence ... mechanical designer: KYP USA crew (as Johnnie Spence)
Howard Swindell ... sculptor: KYP UK crew
Derek Tomblin ... special effects modeller
Mario Torres Jr. ... sculptor
Mario Torres ... sculptor: KYP USA crew
Gary J. Tunnicliffe ... effects supervisor: KYP UK crew (as Gary Tunnicliffe)
Claire Jane Vranian ... production assistant: KYP UK crew (as Claire Jane Deacon)
Joss Williams ... special effects supervisor
Ian Wingrove ... special effects senior technician
Chris Yagher ... studio manager: KYP (as Mark C. Yagher)
Kevin Yagher ... creature effects coordinator: KYP / human/creature special effects
Noel Brevick ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Duncan Capp ... special effects (uncredited)
Simon Cockren ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Garry Cooper ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dave Crownshaw ... snow effects supervisor (uncredited)
Keith Dawson ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Marlene Efrem ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Karin Hanson ... special effects hair (uncredited)
Roland Hathaway ... snow effects technician (uncredited)
Toby Hawkes ... modeller (uncredited)
Fliss Jaine ... work experience (uncredited)
Terry Jones ... animatronics (uncredited)
Anthony Lucero ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Chris Manger ... fabricator (uncredited)
John Mason ... snow effects technician (uncredited)
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin ... snow effects technician (uncredited)
Mark Raymond ... snow effects technician (uncredited)
Stephen Shelley ... snow technician (uncredited)
Lucien Stephenson ... snow effects technician (uncredited)
Neil Toddy Todd ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Victoria Williams ... special effects (uncredited)
Gareth Wingrove ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Shadi Almassizadeh ... digital artist: ILM
Stephen Aplin ... digital modeler: ILM
Joel Aron ... computer graphics sequence supervisor: ILM
Trang Bach ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Chris Bayz ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Randall K. Bean ... film scanning: ILM (as Randy Bean)
Rob Blue ... digital artist
Barbara Brennan ... digital compositor: ILM
Cathy Burrow ... digital compositor: ILM (as Catherine Burrow)
Lawrence Carroll ... digital artist
Tami Carter ... digital compositor: ILM
Lanny Cermak ... 3D camera matchmover: ILM
Kyle Clark ... computer graphics animator: ILM
Richard Clarke ... 3D animator: CFC
Grady Cofer ... digital artist
Theresa Corrao ... lead visual effects coordinator: ILM
Gail Currey ... senior staff: ILM
Julie D'Antoni ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Peter Daulton ... computer graphics animator: ILM
Scott David ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Matthew Davies ... computer graphics technical support: ILM
Adrian De Wet ... visual effects designer: CFC
Tabitha Dean ... digital editor: CFC
Robert DeHaan ... computer graphics technical support: ILM (as Rob De Haan)
Michael Di Como ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Paddy Eason ... supervising visual effects designer: CFC
Raul Essig ... CG artist: ILM
Tom Fejes ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Ian Fellows ... digital paint artist: CFC
Heather Fishlock ... studio staff: CFC
Richard Friedlander ... visual effects editor
Howard Gersh ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Adam Glasman ... digital scanning and recording: CFC (as Adam Glassman)
Dan Glass ... visual effects designer: CFC
Susan Goldsmith ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Caroleen Green ... digital matte painter: ILM
Howard Green ... computer graphics artist
Darrel Griffin ... studio staff: CFC
Chris Grottick ... studio staff: CFC
Robert Hall ... digital editor: CFC (as Rob Hall)
Jonathan Harb ... digital matte painter: ILM
Libby Hazell ... visual effects line producer: CFC
Christophe Hery ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Kela Hicks ... Sabre compositing artist: ILM
Jan Hogevold ... digital scanning and recording: CFC
John Horn ... software engineer: ILM
David Horsley ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Christopher Horvath ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Chris Horvath)
Polly Ing ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Patrick Jarvis ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Drew Jones ... visual effects producer: CFC
Eleanor Jones ... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Louis Katz ... digital artist: ILM
Susan Kelly-Andrews ... lead digital paint & roto artist: ILM (as Susan Kelly)
Bill Kimberlin ... visual effects editor: ILM
Adrian Leaman ... technical support: CFC
Scott Leberecht ... visual effects art director: ILM
Siobhan Lo ... digital paint artist: CFC
Roz Lowrie ... digital editor: CFC
Jeff Mann ... senior staff: ILM
Robert Marinic ... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Scott Marriott ... digital scanning and recording: CFC
Jennifer McKnew ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Jennifer McKnew-Bartels)
Joseph Metten ... 3D camera matchmover: ILM
Neil Michka ... computer graphics animator: ILM
Mark S. Miller ... visual effects producer
Neil Miller ... studio staff: CFC
Richard Miller ... model maker: ILM
Michael Min ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Jim Mitchell ... visual effects supervisor
Terry Molatore ... digital texture artist: ILM
Jack Mongovan ... lead digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Chris Monks ... 3D animator: CFC
Stephen Murphy ... 3D animator: CFC
Aaron Muszalski ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Patrick Neary ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Pat Neary)
Mark Nelmes ... visual effects designer: CFC
Ken Nielsen ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Dominic Parker ... 3D animator: CFC
Eddie Pasquarello ... lead digital compositor: ILM
Mayur Patel ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Alex Payman ... digital paint artist: CFC
Alexander Pouchkarev ... digital modeler: ILM
Brennan Prevatt ... digital artist
Scott Prior ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Vishwa Ranjan ... software engineer: ILM
Rick Rische ... digital matte painter: ILM
Justin Ritter ... computer graphics technical support: ILM
Elsa Rodriguez ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Kimberly Ross ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Kim Ross)
Jonathan Rothbart ... digital artist: ILM
Joe Salazar ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM (as Joseph Salazar)
Frederic Schmidt ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Sean Schur ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Dave Scott ... technical support: CFC
M. Zachary Sherman ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM (as Zachary Sherman)
Jason H. Snell ... 3D camera matchmover: ILM (as Jason Snell)
John Stillman ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Chris Stone ... studio staff: CFC
David Sullivan ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Kat Szuminska ... visual effects designer: CFC
Catherine Tate ... Sabre compositing artist: ILM
Jon Thum ... visual effects designer: CFC (as John Thum)
Steve Tizzard ... digital scanning and recording: CFC
Gavin Toomey ... visual effects designer: CFC
Kate Turner ... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Bruce Vecchitto ... digital timing supervisor: ILM
Peter Ward ... computer system engineer: ILM
David Washburn ... 3D camera matchmover: ILM
Robert Weaver ... computer graphics sequence supervisor: ILM
David Weitzberg ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Ellen Williams ... assistant visual effects editor: ILM (as Ellen Schade-Bove)
Dean Yurke ... Sabre compositing artist: ILM
Katharine Baird ... digital paint & rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Chris Crowell ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mark Fiorenza ... visual effects (uncredited)
Mark L. Holmes ... motion tracker (uncredited)
Jiri Jacknowitz ... digital paint and roto arist: ILM (uncredited)
Oliver James ... research and development (uncredited)
Matt Kasmir ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Matt Linder ... digital artist (uncredited)
Joe Pavlo ... digital artist (uncredited)
George Sakellariou ... production engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Katie Scheid ... digital paint artist: CFC (uncredited)
Gary Shaw ... motion control cameraman: The Mill (uncredited)
Katrina Stovold ... digital plate restorator (uncredited)
Elbert Yen ... digital texture artist: ILM (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Riky Ash ... stunts
Marc Cass ... stunts
Danielle da Costa ... stunts (as Danielle Da Costa)
Kelly Dent ... stunts
Sarah Franzl ... stunts
Nick Gillard ... stunt coordinator
Paul Herbert ... stunts
Jeff Hewitt-Davis ... stunts (as Jeff Hewitt Davis)
Sy Hollands ... stunts
Rob Inch ... stunt double: Headless Horseman
Rowley Irlam ... stunts
Vincent Keane ... stunts
Luke Kearney ... stunt performer
Jo McLaren ... stunts
Brian Nickels ... stunts (as Brian Sonny Nickels)
Ray Park ... fight double: Headless Horseman
Dominic Preece ... stunt double: Ichabod Crane
C.C. Smiff ... stunts (as CC Smiff)
Ian van Temperley ... stunts (as Ian Van Temperley)
William Willoughby ... stunts (as Will Willoughby)
Richard Bradshaw ... stunts (uncredited)
Ricardo Cruz ... stunts (uncredited)
Tim Gallin ... stunts (uncredited)
Charles Page ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Patrick Capone ... camera operator: New York (as Pat Capone)
Clive Coote ... still photographer
Tony Cridlin ... grip: second unit
Kevin Edland ... assistant chief lighting technician
Gene Engels ... chief lighting technician: New York
John Ferguson ... focus puller: second unit
Kevin Fraser ... key camera grip
Conrad L. Hall ... director of photography: New York (as Conrad Hall)
Conrad W. Hall ... director of photography: second unit, New York
Peter Hannan ... director of photography: second unit
John Higgins ... chief lighting technician
William Hines ... rigging gaffer: New York (as Billy Hines)
Oliver Loncraine ... clapper loader: second unit
Bruce MacCallum ... camera operator: New York (as Bruce Mac Callum)
Todd MacNicholl ... grip: New York
Brian Martin ... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
David Morgan ... focus puller
Billy Patsos ... rigging grip: New York
George Patsos ... first company grip: New York
Miles Proudfoot ... clapper loader
Bob Smith ... camera operator: second unit
Paul Stewart ... rigging gaffer
Nigel Willoughby ... camera operator
Micky Wilson ... gaffer: second unit
John Bailie ... first assistant camera: dailies, second unit (uncredited)
Robert Binnall ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Rohan Berry Crickmar ... grip (uncredited)
Laurence Edwards ... crane technician: Technocrane (uncredited)
Harry Elvin ... crane/head technician dailies (uncredited)
Danny Espey ... electrician (uncredited)
Jon Euesden ... electrician (uncredited)
Alan Grayley ... electrician (uncredited)
Tim Guffin ... loader (uncredited)
James Harker ... electrician: New York (uncredited)
Brad Larner ... second focus puller (uncredited)
Adam Lee ... electrician (uncredited)
Vince Madden ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
James M. McEwen ... electrician: New York (uncredited)
Neil Munro ... electrician (uncredited)
Russell O'Connor ... crane technician (uncredited)
Franz Pagot ... steadicam utility (uncredited)
Gary Smith ... grip (uncredited)
Ian Speed ... libra technician (uncredited)
Stefan Stankowski ... camera operator (uncredited)
Joel Tishcoff ... rigging electric best boy (uncredited)
John Ward ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Martin Ward ... video assist operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Kate Bryden ... casting assistant
Brendan Donnison ... voice casting (as Brandon Donnison)
Kim Miscia ... casting associate
Janice Wilde ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Joanna Brett ... wardrobe supervisor: New York
Anthony Brookman ... wardrobe master
Lou Durkin ... wardrobe mistress
Morgan Elliott ... assistant costume designer
Philip Goldsworthy ... costumer: "Headless Horseman", second unit (as Philip Goldworthy)
Alex Harwood ... costumer: headless horseman (as Alix Harwood)
Ingrid Price ... wardrobe supervisor: New York
Suzi Turnbull ... costume supervisor
Dale Wibben ... costume maker
Dominic Young ... assistant cutter/fitter
Sean Barrett ... milliner (uncredited)
Katherine Burchill ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Richard Cooke ... crowd dresser (uncredited)
Steve Gell ... costume textile artist (uncredited)
Rosie Grant ... additional costume (uncredited)
Sheila Grover ... costumer (uncredited)
Fliss Jaine ... work experience (uncredited)
Carlos Rosario ... costume illustrator (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Declan Baldwin ... location manager: New York
Simon Burgess ... assistant location manager
Keith Hatcher ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Craig Anderson ... music score coordinator
Julie Andrews ... musician: bassoon
Roger Argente ... musician: trombone
John Barclay ... musician: trumpet
Steve Bartek ... additional orchestrator
Pete Beachill ... musician: trombone
Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
Andy Brown ... orchestra contractor
Nicholas Bucknall ... musician: clarinet
Heather Cairncross ... singer: soloist
Chris Cozens ... auricle control systems
Yona Dunsford ... singer
Sarah Eyden ... singer
Robert Fernandez ... additional music mixer
Vic Fraser ... music preparation
Cathy Giles ... musician: cello
Mitchell Leib ... executive in charge of soundtracks
Joe Lisanti ... assistant music editor
The London Oratory School Schola ... musicians: boys choir
Marc Mann ... additional orchestrator
Mark McKenzie ... additional orchestrator
Shawn Murphy ... music mixer / music recordist
Mark Nightingale ... musician: trombone
Anna Noakes ... musician: flute
Jenny O'Grady ... choir contractor
Albert Lloyd Olson ... orchestrator (as Albert Olson)
Conrad Pope ... orchestrator
Nic Ratner ... preview music editor
Liz Schrek ... music production coordinator
Ellen Segal ... music editor
Debra Skeen ... singer
David Slonaker ... orchestrator
Ron Vermillion ... music preparation
Graham Walker ... music production supervisor
Allan Wilson ... conductor
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Rachel Bolt ... viola (uncredited)
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Jennifer Nash ... music editor (uncredited)
Nicolas Santos ... soloist (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
James Fanning ... transportation captain: New York (as Jim Fanning)
Brian Hathaway ... transportation manager
David Gwyther ... minibus driver (uncredited)
David Rosenbaum ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Samantha Black ... assistant production coordinator
John A. Cohen ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Matt Cooke ... production assistant (as Matthew Cooke)
Natasha Coombs ... script supervisor: second unit
Michael Culling ... animal wrangler: second unit (as Mike Cullin)
Eben Davidson ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Shirley Davis ... production coordinator: New York
Robert Dawson ... title designer
Christi Dembrowski ... assistant: Mr. Depp
Steve Dent ... horse master
Deb Dyer ... production accountant: New York
Ben Famiglietti ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Sarah Feinberg-Galan ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (as Sarah Feinberg)
Lorraine Fennell ... production coordinator
Derek Frey ... assistant: Mr. Burton
Brian Gibbs ... production accountant
Edward Goemans ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Richard Goodwin ... production assistant
Vicki Harvey-Piper ... production coordinator: second unit
Nathan Holmes ... production assistant
Richard Hooper ... armorer
Mark N. Hopkins ... assistant: Mr. Rudin (as Mark Hopkins)
Kate Jones ... production assistant
Flore Michiels ... assistant: Mr. Depp
Lucia Murillo ... assistant: Mr. Schroeder
Nicky O'Reilly ... production assistant
Angelique Palozzi ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Eva Quiroz ... assistant: Mr. Burton
Sally Ross ... assistant: Mr. Schroeder
Helen Seery ... assistant accountant
Derek Skaletsky ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Matthew Spiegel ... assistant: Ms. Costas, New York (as Matt Spiegel)
Lauren Beth Strogoff ... publicist (as Lauren Strogoff)
Narges Takesh ... story editor
Jayne-Ann Tenggren ... script supervisor
Cheryl A. Tkach ... assistant: Mr. Franco
Jeannie Udall ... first aid (as Jeanie Udall)
Marcus Agar ... publicist to lisa marie (uncredited)
Tamsin Anstey ... first assistant accountant (uncredited)
Jeff Caron ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
James Chasey ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jeff Chena ... stand-in: Mr Depp, New York (uncredited)
Phil Clarke ... production liaison (uncredited)
Dave Evans ... assistant armorer (uncredited)
Steve Fletcher ... on-set tutor (uncredited)
Steve Ginsburg ... assistant production coordinator: New York (uncredited)
Richard Gold ... stand-in (uncredited)
Darren Harrison ... runner: Leavesden (uncredited)
Nick Hopkins ... production assistant (uncredited)
Ryan R. Johnson ... development associate (uncredited)
Claire L. Kenny ... accounting assistant (uncredited)
Deborah Leakey ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Jim McKinney ... production assistant: New York (uncredited)
Michael Mendelsohn ... financial consultant (uncredited)
Wendy Mooradian ... production secretary (uncredited)
Marc Pattavina ... production assistant (uncredited)
Will Sweeney ... production intern (uncredited)
Isobel Thomas ... production assistant: dailies (uncredited)
Sudi Van Dien ... assistant: Casper Van Dien (uncredited)
Michael Vasquez ... first assistant accountant (uncredited)
Stuart Walker ... set security (uncredited)
Derek Warman ... fire officer (uncredited)
Sarah Wheale ... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Michelle Wickland ... textile artist (uncredited)
Ed Wiles ... pre-production intern (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Tony Costanzo ... thanks
Tracey Jacobs ... thanks
Burns Patterson ... thanks
Lori Steinberg ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The curse of the headless horseman is the legacy of the small town of Sleepy Hollow. Spearheaded by the eager Constable Ichabod Crane and his new world ways into the quagmire of secrets and murder, secrets once laid to rest, best forgotten and now reawakened, and he too, holding a dark secret of a past once gone. Written by Cinema_Fan

Plot Keywords
Taglines Who will it come for next?! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Sleepy Hollow - Köpfe werden rollen (Germany)
  • Sleepy Hollow, La légende du cavalier sans tête (France)
  • Сонная Лощина (Russia)
  • Uspavana dolina (Serbia)
  • Слийпи Холоу (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 105 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $100,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $30,060,467, 21 Nov 1999
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $206,071,502

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Johnny Depp adopted Goldeneye, the horse that played Gunpowder, Ichabod Crane's horse in this movie, when he heard it was going to be put down. See more »
Goofs Ichabod Crane performed autopsies on cadavers and these bleed in spurts. When a person dies, all the blood inside the body quickly coagulates. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into I Married a Princess (2005). See more »
Soundtracks The Swallow/The Colly Flower See more »
Crazy Credits The opening credits - shown over Ichabod's travel to Sleepy Hollow - interact with the landscape: if Ichabod's coach is near a river, the words are reflected on the surface of the water; if he's in a forest the letters drift away like dead leaves, and so on. See more »
Quotes Ichabod Crane: Villainy wears many masks, none so dangerous as the mask of virtue.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed