6.8/10
13

Michel Strogoff (1936)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Richard Eichberg
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Lucie Höflich, Maria Andergast
Certificate: Passed Adventure | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A Russian courier struggles to deliver a message to the troops fighting Tartar invaders.

Director: George Nichols Jr.
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Elizabeth Allan, Akim Tamiroff
Adventure | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In 19th century Russia, a Tartar rebellion led by Feofar Khan separates Russia from Siberia where the Tsar's brother and his troops are making a last stand. The Tsar entrusts Captain Michel Strogoff to deliver a vital message to them.

Director: Carmine Gallone
Stars: Curd Jürgens, Geneviève Page, Jacques Dacqmine
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In 1860s Russia, a young officer is sent on a mission to save his country from invaders.

Director: Viktor Tourjansky
Stars: Ivan Mozzhukhin, Nathalie Kovanko, Acho Chakatouny
Adventure | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

In 1868, American inventor Victor Barbicane develops a powerful military explosive that he also uses as fuel for a moon-bound rocket manned by himself and a motley crew.

Director: Byron Haskin
Stars: Joseph Cotten, George Sanders, Debra Paget
Michel Strogoff (TV Mini-Series 1975)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Captain Michael Strogoff is said to be the courier of the Tsar 6,000 km far to Irkutsk.

Stars: Raimund Harmstorf, Lorenza Guerrieri, Pierre Vernier
Strogoff (1970)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A captain in the Czar's army encounters danger and romance while carrying a secret message across 19th-century Russia.

Director: Eriprando Visconti
Stars: John Phillip Law, Mimsy Farmer, Hiram Keller
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story of Queen Victoria from her coronation, focused on her meeting and marriage to Prince Albert and the way they established shared responsibilities until his death.

Director: Herbert Wilcox
Stars: Anna Neagle, Anton Walbrook, Walter Rilla
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Viktor Tourjansky
Stars: Curd Jürgens, Jacques Bézard, Capucine
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anton Walbrook ... Michel Strogoff (as Adolf Wohlbrück)
Colette Darfeuil ... Sangarre
Armand Bernard ... Harry Blount
Charles Vanel ... Ivan Ogareff
Yvette Lebon Yvette Lebon ... Nadia Fédor
Marcelle Worms Marcelle Worms ... Marfa
Fernand Charpin ... Alcide Jolivet
Victor Vina Victor Vina ... Le tsar
Camille Bert Camille Bert ... Le grand-duc
Bernhard Goetzke ... Feofar Khan
René Stern René Stern ... Le général Kirsanoff
Bill Bocket Bill Bocket ... Wassily (as Bill Bockett)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
André Marnay André Marnay
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

10 March 1936 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Miguel Strogoff See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Michele Strogoff - Il corriere dello zar (1999) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed