7.0/10
127
1 user 7 critic

Megazone 23 III 

Eiji Takanaka is a B Level hacker who has been accepted into EX. However, before his first day on the job, he becomes embroiled in a network war, a legendary figure named EVE, and a plot to re-inhabit the Earth.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1995  

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Action | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Shogo Yahagi is on the run. But this time he's got his biker gang called 'Trash' on his side and they have chosen to revolt against the authorities, and the police. An invasion from an ... See full summary »

Director: Ichirô Itano
Stars: Kazuki Yao, Maria Kawamura, Shigeru Chiba
Megazone 23 (Video 1985)
Animation | Action | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young biker stumbles onto a prototype motorcycle with a hidden function that has a link to the true nature of his world.

Director: Noboru Ishiguro
Stars: Masato Kubota, Maria Kawamura, Mîna Tominaga
Dominion Tank Police (1988–1989)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In a dystopic pollution ridden future, the tank police fight for law and order and cause massive collatorol destruction along the way.

Stars: Hiromi Tsuru, Masaaki Ôkura, Yûsaku Yara
Appleseed (Video 1988)
Animation | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a vast futuristic city, built on the ashes of the third world war, a police officer and her cyborg partner fight terrorism.

Director: Kazuyoshi Katayama
Stars: Masako Katsuki, Yoshisada Sakaguchi, Toshiko Sawada
Genocyber (TV Mini-Series 1994)
Animation | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A nightmarish combination of cybernetics and psychic potential. At its core: the tortured souls of 2 human beings. Many desire to control this monstrosity, but can its hatred be contained? ... See full summary »

Stars: Rosemary Elliot, Stuart Milligan, William Roberts
Bubblegum Crisis (TV Mini-Series 1987)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A female mercenary team, armed with unique power armor suits, battle the forces of the corrupt mega-corporation, Genom in futuristic Tokyo.

Stars: Yoshiko Sakakibara, Kinuko Ômori, Michie Tomizawa
Gunnm (Video 1993)
Animation | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This movie takes place in a distant future, and is the story of a the young cyborg Gally, who is found on a scrapheap by the Cyberdoctor Daisuke Ido, who rebuilds her and becomes her ... See full summary »

Director: Hiroshi Fukutomi
Stars: Miki Itô, Shunsuke Kariya, Kappei Yamaguchi
Animation | Action | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Re-edited version of a Japanese TV serial combined with a direct-to-video anime, released in the U.S. as a feature.

Directors: Noboru Ishiguro, Carl Macek
Stars: Kerrigan Mahan, Iona Morris, Diane Michelle
Black Magic M-66 (Video 1987)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A freelance reporter discovers that two killer androids are running loose and have a little girl for a kill target.

Directors: Hiroyuki Kitakubo, Shirow Masamune
Stars: Yû Mizushima, Ichirô Nagai, Shinji Ogawa
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...  Eiji Takanaka 2 episodes, 1989
Hiroko Kasahara ...  Ryo Narahara 2 episodes, 1989
...  Sion 2 episodes, 1989
...  Eve 2 episodes, 1989
...  Bud 2 episodes, 1989
Maria Kawamura ...  Lisa 2 episodes, 1989
Yuriko Fuchizaki ...  Miki 2 episodes, 1989
...  Akira 2 episodes, 1989
...  Dominique 2 episodes, 1989
Mayumi Shô ...  Secretary 2 episodes, 1989
...  Ryo Narahara (ADV Films dub) 2 episodes, 1989
Kevin Corn ...  Additional Voices (ADV Films dub) / ... 2 episodes, 1989
...  Eiji Takanaka (ADV Films dub) 2 episodes, 1989
...  Anchor (Manga UK dub) / ... 2 episodes, 1989
...  Akira (Manga UK dub) 2 episodes, 1989
Michael McGhee ...  Eiji Takanaka (Manga UK dub) 2 episodes, 1989
...  Ryo Narahara (Manga UK dub) 2 episodes, 1989
...  Bishop (ADV Films dub) 2 episodes, 1989
...  Eve (ADV Films dub) 2 episodes, 1989
Anita Vasquez ...  Additional Voices (ADV Films dub) / ... 2 episodes, 1989
Edit

Storyline

Eiji Takanaka is a B Level hacker who has been accepted into EX. However, before his first day on the job, he becomes embroiled in a network war, a legendary figure named EVE, and a plot to re-inhabit the Earth.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

third part | 1989 | sequel | See All (3) »

Taglines:

Some Secrets Never Die See more »


Certificate:

TV-14 | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 June 1995 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Megazone 23 III  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (The Day of Liberation) | (The Awakening of Eve)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

When the Project Heaven screen comes up, after it is shut down, It contains a bunch of seemingly nonsense text in a box. This nonsense text includes the main characters names (Eiji and Ryo) written backwards, the names of the directors of Macross II and Moldiver, Kenichi Yatagai and Takeshi Aoki respectively, the original Japaneses names for Bahamut (Bahamoud) and Won Dai (Wang Dai) and the titles of around 3-4 of Eve's songs mixed in with terms used in the anime. Other weird things is the fact that 'USAGI' is part of the number codes at the top, and the box in the top corner reads 'Southern A. Stars'. See more »

Goofs

Some images on the Internet lead that Megazone 23 was rated 15 in the UK on VHS but it was actually rated 12. See more »

Quotes

Eiji: EVE!
See more »

Connections

Follows Megazone Twenty Three Part II (1986) See more »

Soundtracks

Pandora no Fune
Performed by Saki Takaoka
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page