Poster

Lost Souls ()


Reference View | Change View


A Catholic teacher meets an atheist journalist, whom a group of Catholics and priests believes has been chosen by the devil himself to be the Antichrist.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Maya Larkin
...
Peter Kelson
...
Claire Van Owen
...
Father James
...
Father Lareaux
...
John Townsend
Brian Reddy ...
Father Frank
...
Mike Smythe
...
Henry Birdson
Paul Kleiman ...
Paramedic
...
Mental Patient (as Robert Clenendin)
...
Mr. Silberman
...
Kleiman
...
George Viznik
...
Michael Kim
...
Sally Prescott
...
William Kelson
...
Susan Kelson
...
Father Jeremy
Susan Mosher ...
Receptionist
...
Secretary
...
Mrs. Quintana
...
Josef the Doorman (as Robert Castle)
Anna Berger ...
Mrs. Levotsky
...
Guard
Lil Henderson ...
Cranky Woman
...
Orderly
...
Young Man
...
Lauren
...
Second Party Woman
Uri Horowitz ...
Second Party Man (as Uri Ryder)
...
Gina
...
Mother
...
Melvin Szabo
...
Day Care Worker
Joe Clark ...
Store Owner
...
Father Thomas
...
Directionless Woman
...
Irked Motorist
...
Reader
Kaity Tong ...
Kaity Tong
...
Father Malcolm
...
Technical Director
Xanthia Decaux ...
Production Assistant
Eden Byrd ...
Waitress
Charlotte L. Fleming ...
School Secretary
Daniel Jones ...
School Kid
...
Joe the Orderly (as Kim Harris Ornitz)
Victor Ralys ...
Lithuanian Priest
Norman Smith ...
Waiter
Terry Van Zandt ...
Mental Patient #2
...
Buddy the Waiter
...
Sharon (Leslie Grant Show)
Jodi Daley ...
Leslie Grant (Leslie Grant Show)
David Raymond Wagner ...
Joe (Leslie Grant Show)
...
Deputy
...
Doctor
...
Flirtatious Girl
...
Publicist
Jon Stahl ...
Psychiatrist (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Cindi Braun ...
Political Analyst (uncredited)
...
Jesuit Priest (uncredited)
...
Mental Patient (uncredited)
David Jobling ...
Book Launch Attendee (uncredited)
...
Catholic Priest (uncredited)
Bob Lazarus ...
Waiter (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Dr. Allen (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Janusz Kaminski ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Pierce Gardner ... (story) &
Betsy Stahl ... (story)
 
Pierce Gardner ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Christopher Cronyn ... co-producer
Michael De Luca ... executive producer
Pierce Gardner ... executive producer
Donna Langley ... executive producer
Meg Ryan ... producer
Nina R. Sadowsky ... producer
Betsy Stahl ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Mauro Fiore ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Anne Goursaud ... (edited by)
Andrew Mondshein ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Christein Aromando ... first avid assistant editor (as Christein Goldstein)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Dale Caldwell ... color timer
Jennifer Davidoff Cook ... first assistant editor (as Jennifer A. Davidoff Cook)
Erica Mireles Folsey ... assistant film editor (as Erica Mireles-Acevedo)
Ryan Folsey ... additional assistant editor
Justin C. Green ... avid assistant
Christopher Kroll ... additional avid assistant
Kenneth Marsten ... apprentice editor (as Kenny Marsten)
Brian Ufberg ... first assistant film editor
Stefanie Wiseman ... first film assistant editor
Bill Wolfe ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Mindy Marin ... (casting by)

Production Design by

Edit
Garreth Stover

Art Direction by

Edit
Chris Cornwell

Set Decoration by

Edit
Larry Dias

Costume Design by

Edit
Jill M. Ohanneson ... (as Jill Ohanneson)

Makeup Department

Edit
Nancy Baca ... makeup artist
Judi Goodman ... hair stylist: New York
Virginia G. Hadfield ... hair department head (as Virginia Hadfield)
Katherine James ... key makeup artist (as Kathrine James)
Craig Lyman ... makeup artist: New York
Michael Ornelaz ... key hair: Stan Winston Studio
Diane Pepper ... hair stylist (as Dianne Pepper)
Mike Smithson ... makeup application: Stan Winston Studio
Dallas Hartnett ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Jamie D. Boscardin ... production supervisor
Christopher Cronyn ... unit production manager
Jack Deutchman ... post-production supervisor
Carla Fry ... executive in charge of production
Erik Holmberg ... production executive (as Eric Holmberg)
Jody Levin ... executive in charge of production
Charles Miller ... unit production manager / unit production manager: New York
Claire O'Brien ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Andrew Bernstein ... second assistant director
Doug Coleman ... second unit director
Tony Eng ... dga trainee
Stuart B. Hagen ... second second assistant director (as Stuart Hagen)
Dana J. Kuznetzkoff ... first assistant director: second unit (as Dana Kuznetzkoff)
Jennifer Loeb ... second assistant director: second unit
Keith Maitland ... dga trainee: New York
Nilo Otero ... first assistant director
Michael Smith ... second second assistant director: New York
Eric Yellin ... additional second assistant director: New York

Art Department

Edit
William Acedo ... set dresser
David H. Allen ... propmaster: New York
Ed Baldi ... art department coordinator: New York
Pedro Barquin ... greensman: New York
William Biggerstaff ... paint foreman (as Bill Biggerstaff)
Conny Boettger-Marinos ... set designer (as Conny Marinos)
Peter Borck ... leadman
Mark Boucher ... set dresser
Jeff Brown ... greensman
James Callahan ... set dresser: New York
Gary Clause ... foreman
Chris Coulson ... set dresser
Paul Dale ... standby scenic: New York
Cece Destefano ... art department coordinator (as Cecele De Stefano)
Guy Hendrix Dyas ... illustrator (as Guy Dyas)
Ann Edgeworth ... assistant propmaster: New York (as Ann L. Edgeworth)
Brad Einhorn ... property master
John Elliot ... foreman
Andrea Mae Fenton ... set decorator: New York (as Andrea Fenton)
Stuart H. Gates ... labor foreman
Jeffrey L. Glave ... scenic charge: New York (as Jeffrey Glave)
David Goldstein ... lead painter
L. David Gordon ... drapery foreman (as David Gordon)
Shannon Hart ... buyer
Rick Heil ... foreman
Nicholas Houghton ... propmaster: second unit
James E. Hurd Jr. ... set dresser (as James Hurd)
Alexander Kirst ... gang boss
Lisa M. Kittredge-Rodriguez ... construction accountant (as Lisa Brooks)
James Kroning ... prop assistant
Dru Lawrence ... art department production assistant: New York
David Lazan ... assistant art director (as David S. Lazan)
Al Lewis ... art department assistant
Robert Loring Jr. ... assistant greens: New York (as Robert Loring)
W. Scott Mason ... general foreman
Frank Matchett ... propmaker
Caty Maxey ... art director: New York
Jennifer Alex Nickason ... assistant decorator: New York (as Jennifer Alex)
Errol C. Nofziger ... standby painter (as Errol Nofzinger)
Ben Oshman ... on-set dresser: New York
Dan Pemberton ... construction coordinator
James C. Piccione ... toolman
Michael Ramirez ... propmaker (as Mike Ramirez)
Malcolm Reid ... key shop craftman: New York
Scott Rosenstock ... leadman: New York
Michael Ruby ... sign painter (as Mike Ruby)
Raymond M. Samitz ... construction coordinator: New York (as Ray Samitz)
Andrew M. Siegel ... assistant property master
Mark Simon ... set dresser: New York
Bill A. Slonecker ... foreman
Tim Steinouer ... on-set dresser (as Timothy Steinouer)
Carl J. Stensel ... set designer (as Carl Stensel)
Darren J. Taylor ... propmaker (as Darren Taylor)
Sloane U'Ren ... set designer
Victoria Vanasco ... set dresser: New York
Mike Villarino ... foreman
Randall Walk ... storyboard artist
Justin Walker ... labor foreman
Jason Weil ... lead set designer
Nancy Winters ... assistant art director: New York
Fred Apolito ... propmaker (uncredited)
Christopher Doogan ... scenic artist (uncredited)
John Fleming ... metal construction (uncredited)
Paul Luther Jackson ... swing gang (uncredited)
Mark A. Mancinelli ... plaster foreman (uncredited)
Mark Newell ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Peter Regnier ... greens (uncredited)
David Storm ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jack White ... food stylist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
David Boulton ... adr engineer
Betty Burkhart ... assistant sound editor
Ryan Collison ... foley artist
Joe Dohner ... foley engineer
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Dan Fulton ... sound intern
Mick Gormaley ... assistant sound editor
Sarah Gromko ... audio post technical support
Gregory Hainer ... sound effects editor (as Gregory J. Hainer)
Dick Hansen ... cable person (as Richard 'Dick' Hansen)
Doc Kane ... adr engineer
Larry Kemp ... supervising sound editor
David Kern ... sound effects editor (as Dave Kern)
Malaika Langa ... audio post coordinator
Avi Laniado ... re-recording engineer
Terrance Laudermilch ... re-recordist (as Terry Laudermilch)
Laura Macias ... foley artist
Eric McAllister ... assistant sound editor
Jane McCulley ... adr editor
Michael W. Mitchell ... sound effects editor
Frank Morrone ... re-recording mixer
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor
Bob Olari ... re-recordist (as Robert Olari)
Kim H. Ornitz ... sound mixer
Michael A. Reagan ... sound effects editor (as Michael Reagan)
William Schneiberg ... boom operator: New York
Solange S. Schwalbe ... foley editor
Mary Ruth Smith ... adr editor
Mychal Smith ... boom operator (as Mychal D. Smith)
Paul P. Soucek ... supervising sound editor
Igor Srubshchik ... boom operator: New York
Jeffrey Stern ... sound effects editor
Luke Thorpe ... apprentice sound editor
Roland Vajs ... assistant adr editor
Brian Vancho ... foley artist
Steven Visscher ... foley editor
Daniel Ward ... assistant sound editor
Scott Weber ... foley engineer
Dan Wesson ... cableperson: New York
Steve Kohler ... dubbing recordist (uncredited)
Cliff Latimer ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
John S. Baker ... first unit supervisor (as John Baker)
Bill Basso ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Michael Bird ... special effects technician: New York
Darin Bouyssou ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Wilfred Caban ... special effects technician: New York
Connie Cadwell ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Carmen Campolo ... special effects supervisor: New York
Tony Centonze ... special effects technician
Alon Dori ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Billy Greene ... special effects technician
William D. Harrison ... special effects shop supervisor (as William Harrison)
Matt Heimlich ... mechanical design: Stan Winston Studio
Trevor Hensley ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Grady Holder ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Carey Jones ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Mark Jurinko ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Steven Kirshoff ... special effects supervisor: New York (as Steve Kirshoff)
Lindsay MacGowan ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Keith Marbory ... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
Tony McCray ... mold department supervisor: Stan Winston Studio (as Anthony McCray)
Brian Namanny ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Joey Orosco ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Rob Phillips ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Clay Pinney ... special effects supervisor
Joshua Pinney ... special effects technician
John Rosengrant ... effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Kirk Starbird ... special effects technician
Mark Viniello ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jonathan Alvord ... avid editor: Cinesite
Thomas Asbury ... software development team: Cinesite (as Tom Asbury)
Shawn Broes ... visual effects editor: Cinesite (as Shawn J. Broes)
Shankar Chatterjee ... software development team: Cinesite
Erin M. Cullen ... digital artist: Cinesite
Joe Dubs ... digital artist: Cinesite
Pavel Dvorak ... data operator: Cinesite
Kevin Elam ... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Vijoy Gaddipati ... software development team: Cinesite
Guy Griffiths ... software development team: Cinesite
Rob Groome ... computer services: Cinesite
Gary Holladay ... software development team: Cinesite
Karen Klein ... rotoscope supervisor: Cinesite
Mark Tait Lewis ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Gregory D. Liegey ... composite supervisor: Cinesite (as Gregory Liegey)
Jason MacLeod ... cg animator: Cinesite
George Oliver ... digital artist: Cinesite (as George Edwin Oliver Jr.)
Corinne Pooler ... paint supervisor: Cinesite
Jay Riddle ... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Lauren Ritchie ... executive in charge of visual effects
Dylan Robinson ... cg animator: Cinesite
Brian Shows ... data operator: Cinesite (as Brian C. Shows)
Serge Sretschinsky ... cg supervisor: Cinesite
Jessica Trento ... visual effects production coordinator: Cinesite
Tom Zils ... digital compositor: Cinesite (as Thomas Ziles)
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski ... motion & tracking supervisor: Cinesite (uncredited)
Scott Ballard ... digital artist (uncredited)
Brian Gardner ... technical director (uncredited)
Matt Linder ... digital artist (uncredited)
Chris Paxson ... motion control technician (uncredited)
Kino Scialabba ... matte painter (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Bill Anagnos ... stunts
Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts (as Dan Barringer)
Chino Binamo ... stunts
Michael Bondelli ... precision driving co-coordinator: Bill Young Precision Driving Team
Al Cerullo ... stunts
Doug Coleman ... stunt coordinator
Eliza Coleman ... stunts
Thomas Dewier ... stunts (as Tom Dewier)
Norman Douglass ... stunts
Roy Farfel ... stunts
Tim Gallin ... stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi ... stunts
Donald John Hewitt ... stunts (as Don J. Hewitt Jr.)
Jery Hewitt ... stunts
Jennifer Lamb ... stunts
Joanne Lamstein ... stunts
Steve Mack ... stunts
Eddie Matthews ... stunts
John Patrick McLaughlin ... stunts (as Jack McLaughlin)
Dorenda Moore ... stunts
Jason Rodriguez ... stunts
Michael Russo ... stunts (as Mike Russo)
Michelle Sebek ... stunts
Keith Siglinger ... stunts
Bill Young ... precision driving coordinator: Bill Young Precision Driving Team
Joyce Garland ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Robert Amerian Jr. ... electric rigger (as Robert Amerian)
Bob Anderson ... grip
Danny Andres ... grip
Donald M. Angst ... rigging electric best boy: New York (as Donald Angst)
Dale Balani ... electrician
Bob Balzarini ... video assist: New York
Larry Blanford ... aerial director of photography: second unit / wescam operator
Marek Bojsza ... electrician
Brad Boyer ... dolly grip
Eduard Chugunov ... intern
Phil Cohen ... first assistant camera: New York
Chris Culliton ... electrician
Michael Dechellis ... rigging electric best boy
Al DeMayo ... fixtures
Matthew Devitt ... rigging grip (as Matt Devitt)
David Devlin ... chief lighting technician
Angelo Di Giacomo ... first assistant camera: New York
Joe Donohue III ... dolly grip: New York (as Joe Donohue)
Roch Dutkowiak ... dimmer board operator
Kevin Fahey ... best boy grip
Jamie Franta ... grip
Shaun Gilbert ... electrician: New York
Charley Gilleran ... key rigging grip (as Charley H. Gilleran)
Chris Haarhoff ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Sid Hajdu ... grip
Paul Halligan ... best boy grip: second unit
Irek Hartowicz ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Richard Hebrank ... key grip: second unit
Ted Heys ... electrician: New York
Tom Holmes ... electric rigger
Todd Hotaling ... second assistant camera: New York
Lukasz Jogalla ... camera operator: New York
Tom Jordan ... second assistant camera
Rick Kangrga ... dolly grip
Todd S. Klein ... grip: New York (as Todd Klein)
Krash Kowal ... grip (as Mike 'Krash' Kowal)
Jim Kwiatkowski ... key grip (as James R. Kwiatkowski)
Gary Lamantia ... wescam technician
Eric Leach ... intern
Clay Liversidge ... best boy electric: New York
Roberto Lopez ... grip: New York
Andrew Lowe ... best boy electric: second unit
Brian Lukas ... rigging gaffer (as Brian R. Lukas)
Mathew Marden ... rigging grip (as Matt Marden)
Alvaro Martinez ... rigging grip
Michael Marzovilla ... gaffer: New York
Doug Meils ... electrician: New York (as Douglas Meils)
Steven Meizler ... first assistant camera
Darren Michaels ... unit still photographer
Ivan H. Migel ... rigging grip (as Ivan Migel)
Jim Miller ... rigging key grip: New York
William D. Moran ... grip: New York (as William Moran)
David O'Brien ... film loader
Steve Owen ... best boy rigging grip
Karl Owens ... first assistant camera
Charles Quinlivan ... best boy grip: New York
Larry J. Richardson ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Larry Richardson)
Mark Spath ... second assistant camera
Jennifer Stuart ... second assistant camera: New York
Phil Testa ... gaffer: second unit (as Philip Testa)
Craig Vaccaro ... rigging best boy grip: New York
Lee Vickery ... film loader: second unit
Mark Volpe ... rigging grip
Peter Walts ... rigging gaffer: New York
David Wasserman ... grip: New York
William M. Weberg ... key grip: New York
Howard Weiner ... 24 frame playback: New York
Chuck Weiss ... video assist
Derrick West ... video assist: second unit
Robert White ... electrician
Daniel Windels ... electrician (as Dan Windels)
James Barrett ... electrician (uncredited)
Kelly Clear ... chief lighting technician: second unit (uncredited)
John Samaras ... director of photography: insert unit (uncredited)
Igor Srubshchik ... video playback operator: New York (uncredited)
Scott C. Williman ... rigger (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Xanthia Decaux ... casting assistant
Sierra French-Myerson ... casting assistant
Debbie Sheridan ... extras casting associate: New York
Tammy L. Smith ... extras casting
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
John Casey ... costume supervisor
Jeanne DuPont ... assistant costume designer
Lisa R. Frucht ... wardrobe supervisor: New York (as Lisa Frucht)
Sheila Grover ... wardrobe supervisor: New York (as Sheila Gentile)
Richard Schoen ... key costumer
Randy Starck ... set costumer
Rory Valentine ... set costumer
Pam Aaron ... wardrobe supervisor: second unit (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Lori A. Balton ... location scout (as Lori Balton)
Michael Brewer ... assistant location manager
Antoine Douaihy ... location manager: New York
Douglas Dresser ... assistant location manager (as Doug Dresser)
Perri Fichtner ... assistant location manager
Valerie Y.O. Kim ... additional location manager (as Val Kim)
Greg McHale ... location manager: second unit
Laura Sode-Matteson ... location manager
Gary van der Meer ... assistant location manager: New York
Peter Harris ... location manager (uncredited)
Isabelle Kostic Crosley ... locations scout (uncredited)
Andrew Yeo ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
John Bailey ... assistant engineer
Marta Boberska ... soloist: soprano
Paul Broucek ... music executive
Affabre Concinui ... vocalist
Przemyslaw Czekala ... tenor
Tonia Davall ... music contractor: London
Andrew Dudman ... assistant engineer
Piotr Dziurla ... bass
Geoff Foster ... assistant engineer
Tadeusz Gawronski ... bass
Robert Hylla ... countertenor
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek ... orchestrator / score producer
Tadeusz Karolak ... conductor: Warsaw, Sinfonia Varsovia
Mark Kaufman ... music clearance executive
Christopher Kennedy ... music editor
Andrzej Klocek ... soloist: cello
Piotr Lewandowski ... baritone
The Lyndhurst Orchestra ... score performed by (as London Lyndhurst Orchestra)
Leszek Marciniak ... countertenor
Dylan Maulucci ... orchestrator
Leszek Mozdzer ... soloist: piano (as Leszek Mozder)
Warszawska Orkiestra Kameralna ... choir (as Warsaw Chamber Opera Choir)
Rafal Paczkowski ... scoring mixer
Roman Rewakowicz ... conductor: Warsaw, Warsaw Chamber Opera Choir
Neale Ricotti ... assistant engineer
Maggie Rodford ... music coordinator
James Shearman ... conductor: London, The London Lyndhurst Orchestra
Lori Silfen ... music business affairs
Jerzy Suchocki ... musician: midi keyboards
Sinfonia Varsovia ... orchestra
Zbigniew Zbrowski ... music contractor: Warsaw
Robert Zychlinski ... assistant engineer
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Bob Bowen ... music coordinator (uncredited)
Dom Kelly ... musician: oboe (uncredited)
Marek Szpakiewicz ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Bruce White ... musician: viola (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Barry Barclay ... transportation office coordinator
Robert Bright ... driver
Kevin Bromley ... safety driver: second unit
Mark Brown ... driver
Al Danielson ... driver
Mike Fenster ... driver
Gale Fisher ... driver
Ron Linxwiler ... driver
George R. Matejka ... driver (as George Matejka)
Brian Maxwell ... transportation captain: New York
Ray McMillan ... driver
Burt Melcher ... driver (as Burt N. Melcher)
John Orlebeck ... transportation coordinator
Sonny Pasqua ... driver (as Sonny Pascua)
Glen R. Polzel ... driver (as Glen Potzel)
David Severin ... transportation captain
Donald Sweeney ... teamster co-captain: New York
Jon Thorgusen ... driver
Troy Tomerlin ... driver
David Trevino ... driver
David Turner ... driver (as Dave Turner)
Jeff Verdick ... driver (as Jeff Verdik)
Mike Westra ... driver
John Wiser ... picture car captain
William L. Wolff ... driver
Bob Young ... driver
Scotty Goudreau ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Pamela Alch ... script supervisor
Laura Benson ... production secretary: New York (as Laura Ann Benson)
Jamie Blank ... assistant production coordinator: New York
Sibi Blazic ... assistant: Ms. Ryder
Lisa M. Bock ... set production assistant
Robert D. Brugger ... set medic (as Robert Brugger)
Laurie Cartwright ... risk management
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot: second unit
Joe Cirillo ... security: New York
Wayne Clemons ... set production assistant: second unit
Daniel Curran ... assistant: Mr. Kaminski
Jon Davidson ... production accountant
Judy Dickerson ... dialect coach (as Judi Dickerson)
Jeff Egan ... production safety
Erik Ellner ... production attorney
Kenneth England ... set production assistant (as Ken 'Tennessee' England)
Taylor M. Favale ... production coordinator
Cecile George ... assistant parking coordinator: New York
Michele Giordano ... production coordinator: New York
Emily Glatter ... supervising production coordinator
Mark D. Goldstein ... accounting assistant: New York (as Mark Goldstein)
Cecil Ham ... set production assistant: New York (as Cecil 'Buddy' Ham)
Cathy Hutchinson ... assistant: Prufrock Pictures
Marc Jacobs ... production resources
Eddie Joe ... parking coordinator: New York
Arik Johnson ... payroll accountant
Kathleen E. Kearney ... set production assistant: New York (as Kathleen Kearney)
James LeBar ... religious consultant: Archdiocese of New York (as Father James Le Bar)
Sharon Lewis ... craft service: second unit
Jesse Lutz ... production office assistant
Ginny Martino ... business affairs liaison
Debby McBride ... craft service: New York
Mimi N. McGreal ... assistant production coordinator
Jack McLaughlin ... boat coordinator: second unit
Gary Morris ... security: Ms. Ryder
Jennifer Mount ... risk management
Monica Moynihan ... stand-in
John J. Murphy ... psychiatric consultant (as John J. Murphy M.D.)
Anthony Nelson ... accounting clerk: New York
Carolyn Noonan ... first assistant accountant
Murphy Occhino ... set production assistant: New York
Jubal Palmer ... set production assistant
Melisa Parker ... assistant accountant
Michael Patrick ... assistant: Ms. Sadowsky
Eileen Peterson ... unit publicist
Justin Philburn ... craft service
Mike Piccirillo ... production office assistant (as Michael Piccirillo)
Roy Plisko ... production office assistant: New York
Patricia Porter ... payroll accountant: New York
Matt Power ... set production assistant: New York
Sharon Premo ... stand-in
Paul Prokop ... production controller
Buddy Quaid ... set production assistant
Reid Reilich ... craft service
Aldo Romero ... set production assistant: second unit
Ami Rothschild ... production office assistant: New York
Amy Russell ... rights clearances: The Clear Choice
Adam Silverstein ... stand-in
Onni Vosdoganes ... production secretary
Garson Yu ... title designer: main titles
Zane ... post-production accountant
Kyle Boorman ... artwork provider (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services (uncredited)
Sean Jordan ... interactive media (uncredited)
Lisa Mercurio ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Nancy Neumann ... studio teacher (uncredited)
Leo O'Sullivan ... assistant to cast (uncredited)
Ralph Perri ... remote head technician: New York (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Daniel Curran ... the filmmakers wish to extend their personal thanks to the following for their contribution to the making of this movie
Dominick Dunne ... the filmmakers wish to extend their personal thanks to the following for their contribution to the making of this movie
Holly Hunter ... the filmmakers wish to extend their personal thanks to the following for their contribution to the making of this movie
Paul Kleiman ... the filmmakers wish to extend their personal thanks to the following for their contribution to the making of this movie
Bill Nisselson ... the filmmakers wish to extend their personal thanks to the following for their contribution to the making of this movie
Michael Spatt ... the filmmakers wish to extend their personal thanks to the following for their contribution to the making of this movie
Steven Spielberg ... the filmmakers wish to extend their personal thanks to the following for their contribution to the making of this movie

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A group of Catholics go to a mental institution to perform exorcism in the murderer George Viznik. Father Lareaux, Deacon John Townsend, Father Frank Pageand the teacher Maya Larkin, who was possessed and exorcised in the past, unsuccessfully try to exorcise the man and Father Lareaux is deeply affected and falls into a coma. Maya brings the Viznik's coded writings and after deciphering it, she concludes that the writer Peter Kelson might be the Antichrist to be incarnated by Satan. She seeks him out but the atheist Peter, who has been raised by his uncle Father James, does not believe in her. But when strange things happen to him, Peter meets Maya and they investigate together the chance to save his soul. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines Deliver us from evil. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Les âmes perdues (France)
  • Lost Souls - Verlorene Seelen (Germany)
  • Poseídos (Spain)
  • Prarastos sielos (Lithuania)
  • Stracone dusze (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $50,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $7,954,766, 15 Oct 2000
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $31,355,910, 26 Nov 2000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The film was initially supposed to be released in October 1999. Its trailer was in theaters in Summer 1999. However, due to a flood of "End of the World" movies coming out at the same time (End of Days (1999), Stigmata (1999), et cetera), the decision was made to delay the film. Its new date was February 4, 2000. However, that date was cancelled, after the popular "Scream" franchise staked out that date for Scream 3 (2000). The final release date of October 13, 2000, was finally decided upon, which also happened to be the same day as the re-release of The Exorcist (1973). See more »
Goofs (at around 2 mins) The film opens with a caption purporting to be a Bible verse: ". And the world as we know it will be no more. (Deuteronomy 17)" In fact, there is no such passage in any part of the Bible. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Boys on the Side (2000). See more »
Soundtracks Tijuana Lady See more »
Crazy Credits The initial credits appear as numbers morphing into letters plus a reversed shadow. See more »
Quotes John Townsend: God will forgive me. The transformation is near.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed