Poster

Tycus ()


Reference View | Change View


An underground city is built to save a cross-section of humanity as a comet hurtles toward Earth.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Security Guard
...
Menkees
Sarah Bibb ...
Teenaged Girl
...
Commander Scott
Sonny D'Angelo ...
Stevens
...
Jamie Crawford
...
Crying Woman
...
Lt. Garrison
Sandra Francis ...
Helen Crawford
...
Young Man
...
Gandry
...
Pilot
...
Peter Crawford
Jessica Hopper ...
KEST Reporter
...
Amy Lowe
...
Angry Man
...
Beautiful Woman
Roger La Page ...
Amtorg Guard
...
Shyler
William Langlois ...
Monitor Man (as Bill Monroe)
...
Jake
Jon Pascucci ...
Shooting Guard
...
Amtorg Driver
...
Randall Barnett
...
Sam
...
Studious Man
Joe Skorpen ...
Guard William
...
Little Girl's mother
...
Phillers
...
Munson
...
Stan Alton
...
PX-Guard #1 (uncredited)
...
Missile Control Engineer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John Putch

Written by

Edit
Kevin Goetz ... ()
 
Michael Goetz ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Ashok Amritraj ... producer
Alan B. Bursteen ... executive producer
Roger La Page ... line producer
Elie Samaha ... executive producer
Andrew Stevens ... producer

Music by

Edit
Alexander Baker
Clair Marlo

Cinematography by

Edit
Ross Berryman

Film Editing by

Edit
David Byron Lloyd
David H. Lloyd

Editorial Department

Edit
Randy Carter ... additional editor

Casting By

Edit
Joey Paul Jensen

Production Design by

Edit
Phil Brandes

Set Decoration by

Edit
Heather Gulko

Costume Design by

Edit
Isabela Braga

Makeup Department

Edit
Jeff Lewis ... makeup department head
Steven Mack ... hair department head

Production Management

Edit
Roger La Page ... unit production manager
Alison Semenza ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Anthony Carregal ... second second assistant director
Sonny D'Angelo ... second unit director
Tom Milo ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Jared Fleury ... property master
Scott Douglas MacLachlan ... construction coordinator (as Scott MacLachlan)

Sound Department

Edit
Gerald Beg ... sound mixer
Lorita de la Cerna ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Kevin Hamilton ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Chris Quilty ... boom operator
Joel E. Smith ... re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by

Edit
Chris Ervin ... visual effects

Stunts

Edit
Tsuyoshi Abe ... stunts
Ron Althoff ... utility stunts
Greg Anderson ... stunts
Sonny D'Angelo ... stunt coordinator
Terry Jackson ... stunts
Dan Koko ... stunts
Joe Skorpen ... stunt coordinator
A. David Burleigh ... extra stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Kevin Boyle ... camera loader
Mark Gelfuso ... camera loader
Conrad Hunziker III ... first assistant camera
Bob Myers ... key grip
Simon Oliver ... second assistant camera
Gregory Peters ... still photographer
Bela Trutz ... steadicam operator

Other crew

Edit
Michael Armani ... production assistant
John H. Brister ... production executive
Satya De La Manitou ... Assistant to D. Hopper
Tracy L. Moody ... script supervisor
Mike Tristano ... weapons handler

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

When photographer Jake Lowe gets gets a cryptic message from an old friend, he follows its instructions leading him to a remote research station in the Sierra mountains. After doing some snooping around, he learns a terrible secret: a giant comet will be passing next to the Earth, unleashing earthquakes, volcanoes, meteor strikes and other natural disasters that will destroy the world as we know it. Somehow, Lowe must get the word out and warn people of the coming catastrophe, but even if he succeeds, will it make any difference? Written by Jean-Marc Rocher

Plot Keywords
Taglines It's a global killer. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Forbidden Target (United States)
  • Tycus - Tod aus dem All (Germany)
  • Tycus - A halál üstököse (Hungary)
  • Tycus - kometa smierci (Poland)
  • Tycus, cometa ucigasa (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Goofs In the very beginning Dennis Hopper's character is walking along the ground with a (giant by today's standard) GPS that shows the position: N 11 Deg 25.412 Min W 142 Deg 14.754 Min That position is 1,237 miles SW off Honolulu, Hawaii in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from Air America (1990). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed