Poster

Dolce e selvaggio ()


Reference View | Change View


A Mondo documentary that juxtaposes footage of death, carnage, and unpleasantness with scenes of inspiring and beautiful imagery.

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Franco Prosperi ...
Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mike Gunn ...
Himself (uncredited)
Karl Wallenda ...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)

Directed by

Edit
Antonio Climati
Mario Morra

Written by

Edit
Antonio Climati ... (writer)
 
Robert Katz ... (English dialogue)
 
Mario Morra ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Alessandro Fracassi ... producer

Music by

Edit
Daniele Patucchi

Cinematography by

Edit
Antonio Climati

Film Editing by

Edit
Mario Morra

Production Management

Edit
Maurizio Anticoli ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Sandro Corazza ... assistant director

Music Department

Edit
Daniele Patucchi ... musical advisor

Other crew

Edit
Lewis E. Ciannelli ... supervisor: English language version

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Sweet and Savage (World-wide, English title)
  • Mundo dulce y cruel (Spain)
  • Sweet and Savage (Norway)
  • Anthropoi kai ktini simera (Greece)
  • Agrio kai glyko (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 93 min
Country
Language
Color

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Antonio Climati and Mario Morra took footage from their two previous documentaries, _Ultime grida dalla savana (1974)_ and This Violent World (1976), and incorporated it into this movie. See more »
Goofs During the footage of naked African dancers, the narrator identifies the tribe as the Mashoni. In Antonio Climati and Mario Morra's previous film, Savage Man Savage Beast (1975), the same footage was used, but the tribe was identified as the Lobi. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from Savage Man Savage Beast (1975). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed