5.6/10
68
1 user 2 critic

Colossus of the Arena (1962)

Maciste, il gladiatore più forte del mondo (original title)
Not Rated | | Action, Adventure, Drama | 13 September 1962 (Italy)
A powerful man posing as a gladiator in Rome's fourth century discovers a plan to put the beautiful Queen in prison, which he thwarts by exposing a sinister duke as a traitor.

Director:

Michele Lupo
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Goliath battles for the freedom of the Babylonian people.

Director: Michele Lupo
Stars: Mark Forest, José Greci, Giuliano Gemma
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Maciste arranges for himself and his new friend Bangor to be captured by a mysterious band of white-clad marauders and taken to an underground city. There the two are forced to turn an ... See full summary »

Director: Antonio Leonviola
Stars: Mark Forest, Moira Orfei, Paul Wynter
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Though Genghis Khan eventually sought peace with the West, his death in 1227 AD puts into power his three war-like sons: Sayan, Susdal, and Kin Khan. These sons quickly overrun the city of ... See full summary »

Director: Domenico Paolella
Stars: Mark Forest, José Greci, Maria Grazia Spina
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

When barbarians invade his village and kill his father, a local man wages a one-man war against them.

Director: Carlo Campogalliani
Stars: Steve Reeves, Chelo Alonso, Bruce Cabot
Son of Samson (1960)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Maciste travels to Egypt, where he leads a revolt against an evil queen.

Director: Carlo Campogalliani
Stars: Mark Forest, Chelo Alonso, Vira Silenti
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Hercules being heroic in ancient Greece.

Director: Giorgio Ferroni
Stars: Mark Forest, Yvonne Furneaux, Massimo Serato
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Hercules battles to save the population from a giant dragon.

Director: Alvaro Mancori
Stars: Dan Vadis, Spela Rozin, Carla Calò
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

This film features a colossal clash between a mass of invaders and the faithful Roman soldiers who must fight to defend the Roman Empire.

Director: Giacomo Gentilomo
Stars: Gordon Mitchell, Tony Kendall, Ursula Davis
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Strongman Maciste must battle the one-eyed Cyclops monster that is ravaging the land of Sadok, while at the same time fending off the advances of the evil Queen Capys, who wants to do a little ravaging of her own.

Director: Antonio Leonviola
Stars: Gordon Mitchell, Chelo Alonso, Vira Silenti
Adventure | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A cruel Lombard ruler marries the daughter of another king, kills her father, beats her lover but he ultimately faces a major popular revolt against him.

Director: Carlo Campogalliani
Stars: Jack Palance, Eleonora Rossi Drago, Guy Madison
Hannibal (1959)
Action | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

During the Second Punic War in 218 BC, Carthaginian general Hannibal attacks the Roman Republic by crossing the Pyrenees and the Alps with his vast army.

Directors: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Victor Mature, Gabriele Ferzetti, Rita Gam
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The 12th century... Failing to overrun Cracow, Genghis Khan kidnaps the beautiful heir to the throne. But Hercules saves her and defeats Khan's throne. In HD.

Director: Domenico Paolella
Stars: Mark Forest, José Greci, Ken Clark
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Mark Forest ... Maciste
Scilla Gabel ... Thalima
Jon Chevron Jon Chevron ... Wambo
José Greci José Greci ... Revia
Erno Crisa ... Oniris
Germano Longo Germano Longo ... Ligonius
Dan Vadis ... Sidon
Vittorio Sanipoli ... Slave Chief
Maurizio Conti Maurizio Conti ... Menides
Carlo Pisacane ... Tavern Owner
Harold Bradley Harold Bradley ... Tucos
Alfio Caltabiano Alfio Caltabiano ... Psychios
Pietro Ceccarelli Pietro Ceccarelli ... Astorix (as Puccio Ceccarelli)
Claudio Scarchilli Claudio Scarchilli
Umberto Silvestri Umberto Silvestri
Edit

Storyline

(1960) Mark Forest, Scilla Gabel, Jon Chevron, Jose Greci. The muscular Forest (who was actually from Brooklyn) discovers a plot to imprison a beautiful princess. He finds himself at odds with an evil duke who has no qualms about being a ruthless SOB. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

13 September 1962 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Colossus of the Arena See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Leone Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 38305 delivered on 12-9-1962. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed