5.3/10
53

Trouble in Paradise (1989)

In the harbor of Rotterdam, an action group called "Redpeace" discovers illegal weapon transports. Those are executed by shipping-trade Kusters Shipping Company. The discovery is annoying ... See full summary »

Director:

Robbe De Hert
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A gentleman thief and a lady pickpocket join forces to con a beautiful perfume company owner. Romantic entanglements and jealousies confuse the scheme.

Director: Ernst Lubitsch
Stars: Miriam Hopkins, Kay Francis, Herbert Marshall
Trouble in Paradise (TV Movie 1989)
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Shipwrecked on an island, a woman finds it difficult to deal with an uncouth beach-combing hermit.

Director: Di Drew
Stars: Raquel Welch, Jack Thompson, Nicholas Hammond
Born of Fire (1987)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A musician searches for the Master Flautist, a supernatural creature who is planning to blow up the world.

Director: Jamil Dehlavi
Stars: Peter Firth, Suzan Crowley, Stefan Kalipha
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Two Soviet sailors, Peter and Sergei, go ashore in Liverpool to spend one night on the town. Peter can speak a minimal amount of English but it's enough to make contact with two ... See full summary »

Director: Chris Bernard
Stars: Peter Firth, Alfred Molina, Tracy Marshak-Nash
Equus (1977)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A psychiatrist attempts to uncover a troubled stable boy's disturbing obsession with horses.

Director: Sidney Lumet
Stars: Richard Burton, Peter Firth, Colin Blakely
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A woman is attempting to cope with her son's tragic death when her mother arrives on an ill-timed visit with her own remedies.

Director: Giles Foster
Stars: Helen Shaver, Lauren Bacall, Malcolm Stoddard
Burndown (1990)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Women are killed and raped in a small town near a condemned nuclear power plant. The bodies turn out to be very radioactive. The sheriff and a female reporter start to investigate.

Director: James Allen
Stars: Peter Firth, Cathy Moriarty, Hal Orlandini
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A group of teenagers, unprepared for their final exams due to their indulgence in more pleasurable pursuits, barricade themselves in their school and challenge their despised and sadistic ... See full summary »

Director: Robbe De Hert
Stars: Michael Pas, Babette van Veen, Hilde Heijnen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A nuclear physicist concludes that constant nuclear testing will bring about the apocalypse, so he attempts to warn US and USSR officials, as well as contact a Portuguese women who claims Virgin Marry warned her about this in 1911.

Director: Richard C. Bennett
Stars: Martin Sheen, Peter Firth, Tim Pigott-Smith
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Beatie Edney ... Ann Kusters
Peter Firth ... Adriaan
Freark Smink Freark Smink ... Freddy De Jonghe
Carl Huybrechts Carl Huybrechts ... Carl
Eric Schneider Eric Schneider ... Eric Kusters
Gees Linnebank Gees Linnebank ... Johan Van Zuylen-Worms
Jasper de Moor Jasper de Moor ... Respeace
Rik Hancké Rik Hancké ... Miro
Patty Pontier Patty Pontier ... Myrthe
Edmond Classen Edmond Classen ... Anton Meyer
Jack Coulter Jack Coulter ... Henk
Alexandra Vandernoot ... Francine
Monika Dumon Monika Dumon ... Claire
Peter Hoeksema Peter Hoeksema ... Maître d'hôtel
Sonja Barend Sonja Barend ... Redactrice
Edit

Storyline

In the harbor of Rotterdam, an action group called "Redpeace" discovers illegal weapon transports. Those are executed by shipping-trade Kusters Shipping Company. The discovery is annoying for Ann Kusters, the wife of Erik Kusters. She functions as a translator with the European parliament. It gets even worse when Ann is discovered and photographed while she's having an intimate rendez-vous with a french politician, whose investigating the illegal weapon transports. Short after, the man is found dead... Written by Laurens Koehoorn

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

USA | Belgium | Netherlands

Language:

Dutch

Release Date:

25 May 1989 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Deadly Triangle See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed