Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Karel Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Adina Mandlová, Marie Blazková
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Karel Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Ladislav Hemmer, Adina Mandlová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Finnicky efficiency expert is sent to straighten out business management problems at a jazz club, finds self being drawn into the swingin' scene.

Directors: Martin Fric, Karel Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Meda Valentová, Otto Rubík
Almost King (1977)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Honza used to lie happily on the furnace but now his mother insists that he sets off to the world to get some experience.

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jirí Korn, Nada Konvalinková, Marie Glázrová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Older group of workers are forced to attend the high school and finish it.

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Václav Lohniský, Iva Janzurová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Three young employees of Spofana Company, Zdenek, his girlfriend Vera Novotná and their friend Vera Matousková were rewarded for excellent work by a vacation in the mountain resort of ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jaroslav Marvan, Milada Zelenská, Jaroslav Mares
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jan Werich, Vlasta Burian, Irena Kacírková
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Theodor Pistek, Frantisek Smolík, Frantisek Kreuzmann
Vratné lahve (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A comic love story about a man who refuses to accept that old age is empty of love, meaning and value to society.

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Zdenek Sverák, Daniela Kolárová, Pavel Landovský
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Small stories from a grammar school.

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jindrich Plachta, Jaroslav Marvan, Frantisek Vnoucek
Svetáci (1969)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Skopec, Prouza, Petrtýl are three country plasterers who are working on the renovation of houses in Prague. They are tempted by the Prague night life, but their first visit to the luxury ... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Vlastimil Brodský, Jan Libícek
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Topka
... Jirí Kokrhel, generální inspektor drah
... Julie Jelenová, prednostova zena
Antonín Zacpal ... Jelen
Karel Postranecký ... Sajn, revizor
... Arnost Penkava, statkár
... Olga Penkovová, statkárova zena
... Pivoda
Darja Hajská ... Ruzenka, kucharka
... Hejhal, restauratér
Marie Norrová ... Pepicka, sluzka v restauraci
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hradcanský Bohumil
... Strázník
Ada Dohnal ... Karel, sofér
Alois Dvorský ... Zpevák
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 April 1941 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

Pøednosta stanice  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Bohéma: Krev, puda a strach (2017) See more »

Soundtracks

Prednosta stanice
Music by Jára Benes
Lyrics by Ladislav Brom
Performed by Vlasta Burian
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed