6.7/10
226

Angel in the Mountains (1955)

Andel na horách (original title)
Three young employees of Spofana Company, Zdenek, his girlfriend Vera Novotná and their friend Vera Matousková were rewarded for excellent work by a vacation in the mountain resort of ... See full summary »

Director:

Borivoj Zeman

Writers:

Josef Neuberg (story), Frantisek Vlcek (story) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Jan Sviták
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Jaroslav Marvan, Zita Kabátová
Lajna (2017)
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Jirí Langmajer, Zdenek Piskula, Pavla Dostálová
Witchhammer (1970)
Drama | History | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A very popular movie on the medieval persecution of witches (inquisition).

Director: Otakar Vávra
Stars: Vladimír Smeral, Elo Romancik, Josef Kemr
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Karel Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Adina Mandlová, Marie Blazková
Empties (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A comic love story about a man who refuses to accept that old age is empty of love, meaning and value to society.

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Zdenek Sverák, Daniela Kolárová, Pavel Landovský
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Almost King (1977)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Honza used to lie happily on the furnace but now his mother insists that he sets off to the world to get some experience.

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jirí Korn, Nada Konvalinková, Marie Glázrová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Finnicky efficiency expert is sent to straighten out business management problems at a jazz club, finds self being drawn into the swingin' scene.

Directors: Martin Fric, Karel Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Meda Valentová, Otto Rubík
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Theodor Pistek, Frantisek Smolík, Frantisek Kreuzmann
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Older group of workers are forced to attend the high school and finish it.

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Václav Lohniský, Iva Janzurová
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jan Werich, Vlasta Burian, Irena Kacírková
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A comedy concerning a down on his luck bookshop owner with a penchant for women who decides to make some money by pretending to be a waiter and collecting cash from unsuspecting diners.

Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Josef Abrhám, Libuse Safránková, Daniela Bakerová
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jaroslav Marvan ... Gustav Andel - ticket inspector
Milada Zelenská Milada Zelenská ... Eliska Andelová - wife
Jaroslav Mares ... Mirek Andel - son
Josef Kemr ... Bohous Vyhlídka
Stella Zázvorková ... Mánicka Vyhlídková
Milena Dvorská ... Vera Matousková
Rudolf Deyl ... Pulecek - vacation officer (as Rudolf Deyl ml.)
Karol Machata ... Zdenek Soukup
Helena Loubalová Helena Loubalová ... Vera Novotná
Vlasta Fabiánová ... Mr. Matousková - mother
Mária Hájková ... Kolesárová (as Maria Hajková)
Inocenc Brezina Inocenc Brezina ... Maruscák
Theodor Pistek ... Works council chairman
Jaroslav Rozsíval Jaroslav Rozsíval ... Chalet administrator
Branislav Koren Branislav Koren ... Rest home administrator
Edit

Storyline

Three young employees of Spofana Company, Zdenek, his girlfriend Vera Novotná and their friend Vera Matousková were rewarded for excellent work by a vacation in the mountain resort of Tatranská Lomnica. The Prague Transport Company controller Gustav Andel (Jaroslav Marvan) also travels to the same destination as a reward. He does not know yet Vera, future wife of his son Mirek, and has decided to secretly check her behaviour in the absence of her fiancée. By mistake he considers Vera Novotná to be his son's girlfriend, and so his investigations cause him plenty of embarrassments. Written by NFA.cz

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Czechoslovakia

Language:

Czech | Slovak

Release Date:

25 November 1955 (Czechoslovakia) See more »

Also Known As:

Angel in the Mountains See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Bohéma: Dvojí tváre (2017) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed