Edit
Poodle Springs (TV Movie 1998) Poster

(1998 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bob Rafelson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robert B. Parker ... (book) and
Raymond Chandler ... (book)
 
Tom Stoppard ... (teleplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

James Caan ... Philip Marlowe
Dina Meyer ... Laura
David Keith ... Larry Victor
Tom Bower ... Arnie Burns
Julia Campbell ... Muffy Blackstone
Brian Cox ... Clayton Blackstone
Nia Peeples ... Angel
Sam Vlahos ... Eddie Garcia
Michael Laskin ... Lipshultz
David Byrd David Byrd ... Seymour
Joe Don Baker ... P.J. Parker
Royce D. Applegate ... Manager
Billy Beck ... Old Man in Jail
Gary Bullock ... L.A. Captain
Michael Cooke ... Captain
Eric DaRe ... Guard
Johanna DaRe Johanna DaRe ... Secretary
Thomas F. Duffy ... Fat Cop
La Joy Farr La Joy Farr ... Lola Faithful
Mo Gallini ... J.D. (as Matt Gallini)
Blanca Marsillach ... Coat Check Lady
Rene L. Moreno ... Tino (as René Moreno)
Julianna McCarthy Julianna McCarthy ... Mrs. D
Timothy McNeil ... Sloppy Desk Cop
Dibble Rafelson Dibble Rafelson ... TV Anchorman
Brad Stine ... Cop
Carl Sundstrom Carl Sundstrom ... Burns' Detective
Gabrielle Taurek Gabrielle Taurek ... Lady of the Streets
Greg Travis ... Leonard
Frank van Keeken Frank van Keeken ... Singing Drunk
Robert Wightman ... Slim Cop
Bugsy Bugsy ... Rags
Avalon Avalon ... Lola's Bird
Wrigley Wrigley ... Lola's Bird
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tom Stoppard ... (unconfirmed)
Joe Davis ... Angel's Boyfriend (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jon Avnet ... executive producer
William Horberg ... executive producer
Jordan Kerner ... executive producer
Tony Mark ... producer
Sydney Pollack ... executive producer
Geoff Stier ... co-executive producer

Music by 

Michael Small

Cinematography by 

Stuart Dryburgh ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Steven Cohen

Casting By 

Elaine J. Huzzar
Johanna Ray

Production Design by 

Mark Friedberg

Art Direction by 

Scott Plauche

Set Decoration by 

Kristen Toscano Messina

Costume Design by 

Melinda Eshelman

Makeup Department 

Enid Arias ... key hair stylist
Felicity Bowring ... makeup department head
Jene Fielder ... body makeup artist (as C. Jene Fielder)
Jane Galli ... key makeup artist
Lynda Gurasich ... hair department head

Production Management 

Mark S. Hoerr ... post-production supervisor
Sue Jett ... production supervisor
Tony Mark ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carla Brand Breitner ... second second assistant director
Mark Hansson ... first assistant director: second unit / second assistant director
Tommy Thompson ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Billy Baker ... set dresser (as William V. Baker)
Nancy M. Bates ... second assistant property master
Susan A. Burig ... graphic designer
Michael A. Capps ... construction foreman
Gary Clark ... paint foreman (as Gary A. Clark)
Michael Cutler ... set dresser
Christopher P. Garr ... construction coordinator
Michael Gates ... painter (as Mike Gates) / sign writer (as Mike Gates)
Keith Haugen ... labor
Jonathan R. Hodges ... property master (as Jonathan Hodges)
Courtney Elizabeth Jackson ... assistant property master
Richard Jerebicz ... propmaker
Carolyn Lassek ... on-set dresser
Patrick Lees ... lead man
Neil L. Lester ... standby painter (as Neil Lester)
Jason Mahakian ... art department assistant
Rhonda Marshall ... set dresser
Stephen J. Readmond ... set dresser
Rob Rudas ... set dresser
Domenic Silvestri ... set designer
Easton Smith ... set designer (as Easton Michael Smith)
Sheri von Seeburg ... art department coordinator
S. Bruce Wineinger ... location foreman

Sound Department 

Jim Albert ... rerecording engineer
James Bailey ... foley artist (as Jim Bailey)
Brian Best ... sound editor
Gary Blufer ... additional fx recording
Joe Bosco ... adr recordist
Casey J. Crabtree ... foley artist (as Casey Crabtree)
Michael Crabtree ... foley artist (as Mike Crabtree)
Zack Davis ... adr supervisor
John Michael Fanaris ... sound effects coordinator
Bruce Fortune ... sound editor
Brian Harman ... sound recordist
Robert L. Harman ... re-recording mixer
Glenn Hoskinson ... sound editor
Kevin Kubota ... utility person
Steve Mann ... sound editor
Blake Marion ... sound effects coordinator
Anthony Milch ... sound editor (as Anthony R. Milch)
Ed Novick ... sound
Christopher O'Donnell ... boom operator
Kim Secrist ... supervising foley editor
Dean St. John ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Tim Tuchrello ... assistant sound editor
Dustin Van Baalbergen ... apprentice sound editor
Donald L. Warner Jr. ... sound editor
Richard E. Yawn ... supervising sound editor

Special Effects by 

James J. Guarrera ... effects foreman
Todd Jensen ... effects technician (as Todd K. Jensen)
Joe D. Ramsey ... special effects coordinator (as Joe Ramsey)

Stunts 

Simone Boisseree ... stunt performer
Erik Kleven ... stunt performer
Max Kleven ... stunt performer
Carl Paoli ... stunt double: James Caan
David Rowden ... stunt performer (as David S. Rowden)
Walter Scott ... stunt coordinator
Gwynn Turnbull Weaver ... stunt performer (as Gwynn Turnbull)
Julie Wagner ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ron Batzdorff ... still photographer
Rick A. Benedetto ... best boy electric (as Richard A. Benedetto) / rigging gaffer (as Richard A. Benedetto)
John Brumby ... generator operator
William Buckingham III ... rigging grip
Loren Corl ... key grip
Andreas Crawford ... dolly grip
Ed Dally ... camera loader
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana ... rigging key grip (as G. 'D.' Dhiensuwana)
Jamie Lagerhausen ... best boy
Jerry L. Marshall ... grip
Scott McGeo ... grip
Ivan H. Migel ... rigging grip (as Ivan Migel)
Ted Morris ... camera operator
Max Neal ... second assistant camera
Brian W. Nordheim ... first assistant camera (as Brian Waston Nordheim)
Michael F. Pierre ... electrician
Jim Plannette ... gaffer (as James Plannette)
Jason Poteet ... grip
T. ... electrician (as 'T')
Chris L. Wielkiewicz ... electrician

Casting Department 

Mary Jane Fendler ... casting associate (as Mary Jane Lavacca)
Leigh French ... adr voice casting
Lee A. Miles ... extras casting (as Lee Miles)
Ashley Stepp ... extras casting (as Ashley Stepps)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ruben D. Calderon ... set costumer
Lisa A. Doyle ... set costumer
David Ferry ... costumer
Alix Friedberg ... assistant costume designer
Alison Hirsch ... wardrobe supervisor
David W. King ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Anthony Gore ... post-production coordinator (as Tony Gore)
Eric Johannessen ... colorist
Robert LaRossa ... color timer (as Robert J. LaRossa)
Paul Martinez ... first assistant editor (as Paul H. Martinez)

Location Management 

Linda 'Sam' Glynn ... assistant location manager
Justin Healy ... assistant location manager
Tim Hillman ... location manager

Music Department 

Jeff Beal ... musician: flugelhorn solo
P.J. Bloom ... music coordinator
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator (as Rob Elhai)
Matthias Gohl ... electronic music producer (as Teese Gohl)
Brenda Heins ... assistant music editor
Jamie Hopkings ... orchestrator (as James Hopkings)
Stan Jones ... music editor
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor
Sonny Kompanek ... orchestrator
Richard Martinez ... electronic music producer
John Richards ... scoring mixer
Bob Sheppard ... musician: saxophone solo

Transportation Department 

Ronnie Baker ... driver
Steve Boyd ... transportation coordinator
John Brumby ... driver
Fulton 'Greg' Gilson ... driver (as Fulton Greg Gilson)
Jerry Gordon ... driver
Marcus Gordon ... driver (as Marcus S. Gordon)
Larry Hilmo ... driver (as Larry A. Hilmo)
Jerry F. Johnson ... transportation captain
Robert Kitterman Jr. ... driver
Robert Kitterman Sr. ... driver
Ralph Landolfi ... driver
Bill Liversage ... driver (as William Liversage)
Robert S. McCormick ... driver
Thomas M. Reposar ... driver
Gregg Shuman ... driver (as Gregg M. Shuman)
James Sprayberry ... driver (as James P. Sprayberry)
Jim Sullivan ... driver
John L. Sullivan ... driver
Gary D. Watts ... driver
Mark Webb ... driver
Paul Youds ... driver (as Paul J. Youds)
Clarence J. Zingg ... driver
Burton L. Warner ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Kevin Aiello ... chef
Janine L. Aines ... dog trainer
Brian D. Austin ... set medic
Peter Barnett ... first assistant accountant (as Peter J. Barnett)
Paul Belenardo ... auditor (as Paul G. Belenardo)
Greg Benton ... cast production assistant
Allison Brandin ... assistant: Mr. Mark
Nick Crossley ... stand-in
Chic Daniel ... technical advisor
Dave Freed ... cast production assistant
Christine Gaiman ... office production assistant
Marisa B. Gunzenhauser ... production secretary
Eric L. Hurd ... office production assistant
Janet Jeffries ... assistant: Mr. Stier
Brian R. Keathley ... office production assistant (as Brian Keathley)
Kate Lewis ... script supervisor
Rick Lovis ... cast production assistant
Mary Lamar Mahler ... set medic
Jacky Matthews ... assistant: Mr. Stoppard
Kelly McMahon ... assistant: Mr. Caan
Nick Mestrundrea ... craft service (as Nicholas Mestrandrea)
Donald 'Sparky' Petersen ... script assistant
Korey Scott Pollard ... set production assistant (as Korey Pollard)
Seamus Ruane ... office production assistant
Jack Rubinoff ... stand-in
Steve Sandoval ... production coordinator
Cheryl Shawver ... bird trainer
Matthew Keene Smith ... assistant: Mr. Rafelson
Sihu Suhr ... accounting clerk (as Sihu B. Suhr)
Elizabeth Tatus ... stand-in
Ben Tayarani ... payroll clerk
Anne M. Uemura ... set production assistant (as Anne Uemura)
Diane Ward ... assistant production coordinator
Burton L. Warner ... office production assistant
Jolene Wolff ... assistant: Mr. Rafelson
Garson Yu ... title designer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed