Washington Under the British Flag (1909)

George Washington was born In 1732, received a plain but practical education at the district schools and later at an academy, much of his learning, however, coming from the teachings of his... See full summary »

Director:

J. Stuart Blackton

Writer:

Charles Kent (scenario)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Joseph Kilgour ... George Washington
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
William Humphrey
Charles Kent
Clara Kimball Young
James Young
Edit

Storyline

George Washington was born In 1732, received a plain but practical education at the district schools and later at an academy, much of his learning, however, coming from the teachings of his older brother, who was educated in England. We find the subject of our picture at the age of 16 on a surveying expedition with George William Fairfax. The day's work ended, the party of surveyors camps for the night. We see the Indians stealing upon them and Washington's early ability as a soldier is here testified to by putting the Indians to flight. At this period both the English and French were claiming lands in the Ohio Valley. The war spirit is manifest especially in Virginia and through the intervention of his brother, Washington received the appointment of Adjutant General and in this capacity is seen on a mission to the French, where he was received indifferently, presumably on account of his youthful appearance. Preparations for war were begun and at the death of Colonel Frye the command ... Written by Moving Picture World synopsis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

29 June 1909 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

George Washingtons Liv og Levned See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Washington Under the American Flag (1909) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed