5.5/10
46
0 user 1 critic

Schwartz: The Brave Detective (1973)

Ha-Balash Ha'Amitz Shvartz (original title)
| Comedy | 1973 (Israel)
Bumbling private detective Schwartz and his equally inept part Simcha are hired by a man to find out if the man's wife is cheating on him with the family doctor. The blundering duo run ... See full summary »

Directors:

Ami Artzi, Lloyd Kaufman (uncredited)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Tough and exacting coach Geneva whips track star Lucy into shape for an upcoming Olympic event. Geneva's training proves to be so grueling that Lucy eventually runs away into an outside world full of apathy and hostility.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Gretchen Herman, Beverly Galley, Tim McClean
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

After a series of mishaps, a young man is fired from his job for failing to deliver a package. He goes on a journey to find himself, encountering various characters including a priest and ... See full summary »

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Lloyd Kaufman, Lynn Lowry, Stanley Kaufman
Squeeze Play (1979)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

A male softball team is challenged by a female softball team to see who is best.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Jim Harris, Jennifer Hetrick, Richard Gitlin
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A group of teenage summer campers and one counselor share the stories of their first sexual experiences when an avalanche traps them in a cave...

Directors: Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Georgia Harrell, Michael Sanville, Googy Gress
Waitress! (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Three lovely waitresses contend with a drunken, slovenly chef and mutinous patrons.

Directors: Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Jim Harris, Carol Drake, Carol Bevar
Stuck on You! (1982)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A couple with marriage problems goes to Family Court, where a judge takes them back in time to view lovers through the ages.

Directors: Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Irwin Corey, Virginia Penta, Mark Mikulski
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The pupils at a high school next to a nuclear power plant start acting and looking strange after buying contaminated drugs from a plant worker.

Directors: Richard W. Haines, Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Janelle Brady, Gil Brenton, Robert Prichard
Comedy | Horror | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Zombified chickens attempt to kill the fast-food workers that cook them in a restaurant built on an ancient burial ground.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Jason Yachanin, Kate Graham, Allyson Sereboff
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Following the events of the previous film, a lesbian couple are determined to eliminate the most corrupt, evil forces of Tromaville and the world.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Asta Paredes, Catherine Corcoran, Zac Amico
Troma's War (1988)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A group of assorted Americans survive a plane crash in a Caribbean island, and discover it is infested with crawling snakes and other venomous beasts. Even worse, terrorists are preparing a full out war on America with a biological weapon.

Directors: Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Carolyn Beauchamp, Sean Bowen, Rick Washburn
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

When the other students begin to undergo mutations, a lesbian couple must solve the mystery and save Tromaville High School.

Director: Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Asta Paredes, Catherine Corcoran, Vito Trigo
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A streetwise New York police officer transforms into the world's most unusual superhuman hero.

Directors: Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman
Stars: Rick Gianasi, Susan Byun, Bill Weeden
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bomba Tzur ... Schwartz
Joseph Shiloach ... Simcha
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ilan Dar
Dubi Gal
Sassi Keshet
Aviva Marks ... (as Aviva Marcus)
Elisheva Michaeli
Talia Shapira
Tsippi Shavit
Mona Silberstein
Gideon Singer
Uri Zohar
Edit

Storyline

Bumbling private detective Schwartz and his equally inept part Simcha are hired by a man to find out if the man's wife is cheating on him with the family doctor. The blundering duo run afoul of mobsters and experience other mishaps during their investigation. Written by Woodyanders

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Israel

Language:

Hebrew

Release Date:

1973 (Israel) See more »

Also Known As:

Big Gus, What's the Fuss? See more »

Filming Locations:

Tel Aviv, Israel

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

"Ha-Balash" is Hebrew for "The Detective." See more »

Connections

References Dracula (1931) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Check Out What's Playing on IMDb Freedive

See what movies and TV series you can watch for free today, and visit IMDb Freedive for even more. Select any poster below to play the movie!

Find more things to watch



Recently Viewed